GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Sekondi–Takoradi

Ghana Ghana

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Area: 15,570 km²

Population: 479,830 Catholics (19.3% of 2,483,980 total) (2020)

Statistics: 66 parishes, 6 missions, 135 priests (120 diocesan, 15 religious), 1 deacon, 59 lay religious (29 brothers, 30 sisters), 47 seminarians (2020)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cape Coast

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Stella Maris

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2021.06.24 – ...):Bishop John Baptist Attakruh (64)Bishop John Baptist Attakruh (64)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Sekondi–Takoradi (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Baptist Attakruh (64)Bishop John Baptist Attakruh (64)Permalink
(2021.06.24 – ...)

Bishop of Sekondi–Takoradi (Ghana)

Born:1957.10.13 (Juabo, Ghana)
Ordained Priest:1989.07.30
Consecrated Bishop:2021.09.24

Apostolic Administrator of Sekondi–Takoradi (Ghana) (2020.07.31 – 2021.06.24)

Bishop of Sekondi–Takoradi (Ghana) (2021.06.24 – ...)

Bishop John Baptist Attakruh (64)Fr. John Baptist Attakruh (64) (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2020.07.31 – 2021.06.24)

Archbishop John Bonaventure Kwofie, C.S.Sp. (64)Bishop John Bonaventure Kwofie, C.S.Sp. (64) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2014.07.03 – 2019.01.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Accra (Ghana)

Duc in altum

Born:1958.04.26 (Powa, Ghana)
Ordained Priest:1988.07.23
Consecrated Bishop:2014.09.13

Bishop of Sekondi–Takoradi (Ghana) (2014.07.03 – 2019.01.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Accra (Ghana) (2019.01.02 – ...)

Archbishop Matthias Kobena Nketsiah (80)Archbishop Matthias Kobena Nketsiah (80)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2011.12.14 – 2014.07.03)

Bishop John Martin DarkoPermalink
(1998.06.27 – 2011.12.14)

Born:1945.05.30 (Ghana)
Ordained Priest:1976.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1998.10.10
Died:2013.01.12 († 67)

Bishop of Sekondi–Takoradi (Ghana) (1998.06.27 – 2011.12.14)

Bishop Charles Kweku SamPermalink
(1981.11.30 – 1998.01.13)

Born:1940.02.02 (Ghana)
Ordained Priest:1967.07.23
Consecrated Bishop:1982.01.06
Died:1998.01.13 († 57)

Bishop of Sekondi–Takoradi (Ghana) (1981.11.30 – 1998.01.13)

Bishop Joseph Amihere EssuahPermalink
(1969.11.20 – 1980.10.07)

Born:1908.08.21 (Ghana)
Ordained Priest:1942.12.13
Consecrated Bishop:1962.06.17
Died:1980.10.07 († 72)

Bishop of Kumasi (Ghana) (1962.02.24 – 1969.11.20)

Bishop of Sekondi–Takoradi (Ghana) (1969.11.20 – 1980.10.07)


as of 2022.05.10

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up