GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Segovia

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 6,949 km²

Population: 145,000 Catholics (92.0% of 157,570 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Valladolid

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ávila (↙), Valladolid (↖), Burgos (↑), Osma–Soria (↗), Sigüenza–Guadalajara (→), Madrid (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: July 17

Statistics: 339 parishes, 45 missions, 184 priests (149 diocesan, 35 religious), 364 lay religious (64 brothers, 300 sisters), 1 seminarian (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Ávila (↙), Valladolid (↖), Burgos (↑), Osma–Soria (↗), Sigüenza–Guadalajara (→), Madrid (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.11.12 – ...):Bishop César Augusto Franco Martínez (68)Bishop César Augusto Franco Martínez (68)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Segovia (Roman Rite)

Bishop César Augusto Franco Martínez (68)Bishop César Augusto Franco Martínez (68)Permalink
(2014.11.12 – ...)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain)

Ut vitam habeant et abundantius habeant

Born:1948.12.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1973.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:1996.06.29

Titular Bishop of Ursona (1996.05.14 – 2014.11.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Madrid (Spain) (1996.05.14 – 2014.11.12)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (2014.11.12 – ...)

Bishop Ángel Rubio Castro (78)Bishop Ángel Rubio Castro (78)Permalink
(2007.11.03 – 2014.11.12)

Bishop emeritus of Segovia (Spain)

Pro vobis et pro multis

Born:1939.04.08 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1964.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:2004.12.12

Titular Bishop of Vergi (2004.10.21 – 2007.11.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (2004.10.21 – 2007.11.03)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (2007.11.03 – 2014.11.12)

Bishop Luis Gutiérrez Martín, C.M.F.Permalink
(1995.05.12 – 2007.11.03)

In ædificationem vestram

Born:1931.11.26 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1957.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1988.10.23
Died:2016.06.22 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Tisedi (1988.09.15 – 1995.05.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Madrid (Spain) (1988.09.15 – 1995.05.12)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1995.05.12 – 2007.11.03)

Bishop Antonio Palenzuela VelázquezPermalink
(1969.12.11 – 1995.05.12)

Ubi spiritus ibi libertas

Born:1919.01.17 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1945.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1970.02.22
Died:2003.01.08 († 83)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1969.12.11 – 1995.05.12)

Bishop Daniel Llorente y FedericoPermalink
(1944.12.09 – 1969.12.11)

Born:1883.04.10 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1906.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1942.05.24
Died:1971.02.27 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Daphnusia (1942.03.12 – 1944.12.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1942.03.12 – 1944.12.09)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1944.12.09 – 1969.12.11)

Titular Bishop of Auca (1969.12.11 – 1970.12.11)

Bishop Luciano Pérez Platero (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1929.02.05 – 1944.12.09)

Born:1882.01.08 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1907.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1929.06.09
Died:1963.06.14 († 81)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1929.02.05 – 1944.12.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1944.12.09 – 1963.06.14)

Bishop Manuel de Castro y Alonso (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1920.07.09 – 1928.05.21)

Born:1863.04.10 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1885.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:1913.12.27
Died:1944.09.03 († 81)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1913.10.28 – 1920.07.09)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1920.07.09 – 1928.05.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1928.05.21 – 1944.09.03)

Bishop Remigio Gandásegui y Gorrochátegui (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1914.05.28 – 1920.04.22)

Born:1871.01.05 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1894.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1905.07.16
Died:1937.05.16 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Dora (1905.03.27 – 1914.05.28)

Prior nullius of Ciudad Real (Spain) (1905.03.27 – 1914.05.28)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1914.05.28 – 1920.04.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1920.04.22 – 1937.05.16)

Bishop Julián Miranda y RistuerPermalink
(1904.11.14 – 1913.06.24)

Born:1853.11.30 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1877.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1904.02.02
Died:1913.06.24 († 59)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1903.11.12 – 1904.11.14)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1904.11.14 – 1913.06.24)

Bishop José Cadena y Eleta (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1901.04.08 – 1904.11.14)

Born:1855.03.20 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1901.07.07
Died:1918.06.06 († 63)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1901.04.08 – 1904.11.14)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (1904.11.14 – 1913.07.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1913.07.18 – 1918.06.06)

Bishop José Ramón Quesada y GascónPermalink
(1898.03.24 – 1900.09.13)

Born:1846.01.05 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1894.07.25
Died:1900.09.13 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Domitiopolis (1894.05.18 – 1898.03.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1894.05.18 – 1898.03.24)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1898.03.24 – 1900.09.13)

Bishop José Proceso Pozuelo y HerreroPermalink
(1890.06.26 – 1898.03.24)

Born:1828.07.02 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1853.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1878.01.06
Died:1913.03.23 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Antipatris (1877.06.23 – 1879.02.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Ceuta (Spain) (1877.06.23 – 1879.02.28)

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1879.02.28 – 1890.06.26)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1890.06.26 – 1898.03.24)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1898.03.24 – 1913.03.23)

Bishop Antonio García y FernándezPermalink
(1876.04.03 – 1890.02.05)

Born:1834.05.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1876.10.01
Died:1890.02.05 († 55)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1876.04.03 – 1890.02.05)

Bishop Rodrigo Moreno Echevarría Briones, O.S.B.Permalink
(1857.09.25 – 1875)

Born:1790.04.17 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1857.12.20
Died:1875 († 85)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1857.09.25 – 1875)

Bishop Francisco de La Puente, O.P.Permalink
(1848.07.03 – 1854.11.15)

Born:1779.04.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1846.10.28
Died:1854.11.15 († 75)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1846.07.27 – 1848.07.03)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1848.07.03 – 1854.11.15)

Bishop Joaquín Briz, O.P.Permalink
(1832.02.24 – 1837.01.23)

Born:1778.10.25 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1832.06.03
Died:1837.01.23 († 58)

Master of the Order of Order of Preachers (Dominicans) (1825 – 1831)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) ([1831.10.25] 1832.02.24 – 1837.01.23)

Bishop Juan Nepomuceno Lera CanoPermalink
(1828.06.23 – 1831.06.23)

Born:1754.02.26 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1815.02.19
Died:1831.06.23 († 77)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) ([1814.09.18] 1814.12.19 – 1828.06.23)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) ([1828.04.18] 1828.06.23 – 1831.06.23)

Bishop Isidoro Bonifacio López Pulido, O.S.B.Permalink
(1827.05.21 – 1827.12.03)

Born:1774.05.14 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1825.03.06
Died:1827.12.03 († 53)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) ([1824.10.28] 1824.12.20 – 1827.05.21)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1827.05.21 – 1827.12.03)

Bishop Isidoro Pérez Celis, O.S.B. Cam.Permalink
(1814.09.26 – 1827.01.20)

Born:1753.12.29 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1814.12.27
Died:1827.01.20 († 73)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) ([1814.08.19] 1814.09.26 – 1827.01.20)

Bishop José Sáenz SantamaríaPermalink
(1797.07.24 – 1813.01.14)

Born:1726.01.16 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1797.10.15
Died:1813.01.14 († 86)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1797.07.24 – 1813.01.14)

Bishop Juan Francisco Ximénez del Río (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1785.02.14 – 1795.12.18)

Born:1736.05.26 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1785.07.05
Died:1800.04.01 († 63)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1785.02.14 – 1795.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1795.12.18 – 1800.04.01)

Bishop Alfonso Marcos Llanes (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1774.06.06 – 1783.12.15)

Born:1732.04.24 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1774.08.28
Died:1795.01.07 († 62)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1774.06.06 – 1783.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1783.12.15 – 1795.01.07)

Bishop Juan José Martínez EscalzoPermalink
(1765.06.05 – 1773.12.06)

Born:1704.02.18 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1765.08.11
Died:1773.12.06 († 69)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1765.06.05 – 1773.12.06)

Bishop Manuel Murillo ArgáizPermalink
(1752.07.13 – 1765.06.01)

Born:1705.09.03 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1752.09.17

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1752.07.13 – 1765.06.01)

Bishop Diego García MedranoPermalink
(1742.09.24 – 1752.03)

Born:1692.01.05 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1742.12.16
Died:1752.03 († 60)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1742.09.24 – 1752.03)

Archbishop Domingo Valentín Guerra Arteaga y LeibaPermalink
(1728.03.08 – 1742.05.29)

Born:1660.02.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1706.08.04
Consecrated Bishop:1726.03.31
Died:1742.05.29 († 82)

Titular Archbishop of Amida (1725.12.19 – 1728.03.08)

Archbishop-Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1728.03.08 – 1742.05.29)

Bishop Baltasar de Mendoza y SandovalPermalink
(1699 – 1727.11.04)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1727.11.04

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1699 – 1727.11.04)

Bishop Bartolomé de Ocampo y MataPermalink
(1694 – 1699.06.01)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1703.09.22

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1694 – 1699.06.01)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1699.06.01 – 1703.09.22)

Bishop Fernando de Guzmán, O.F.M.Permalink
(1688 – 1694)

Died:1694

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1688 – 1694)

Bishop Andrés de AnguloPermalink
(1685 – 1687)

Died:1687

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1685 – 1687)

Bishop Francisco Antonio CaballeroPermalink
(1683.03.08 – 1683)

Died:1683

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1683.03.08 – 1683)

Bishop Matías Moratinos SantosPermalink
(1672.06 – 1682)

Died:1682

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1664 – 1669)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1669 – 1672.06)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1672.06 – 1682)

Bishop Jerónimo MascareñasPermalink
(1668 – 1671)

Died:1671

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1668 – 1671)

Bishop Diego Escolano y Ledesma (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1664.03.17 – 1668)

Died:1672.09.04

Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1656 – 1660.07.19)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1660.07.19 – 1664.03.17)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1664.03.17 – 1668)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1668 – 1672.09.04)

Bishop Juan del Pozo Horta, O.P.Permalink
(1656.08.28 – 1660.08.16)

Born:1584.12.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1646.10.14
Died:1660.08.16 († 75)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1646.07.16 – 1650.01.10)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1650.01.10 – 1656.08.28)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1656.08.28 – 1660.08.16)

Bishop Francisco de AráujoPermalink
(1648 – 1656)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1648 – 1656)

Bishop Pedro NeilaPermalink
(1645.06.12 – 1648)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1648

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1645.06.12 – 1648)

Bishop Pedro de Tapia, O.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1641.01.07 – 1645.04.24)

Born:1582.03 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1641.07.25
Died:1657.08.25 († 75)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1641.01.07 – 1645.04.24)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1645.04.24 – 1649.08.23)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1649.08.23 – 1652.09.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1652.09.23 – 1657.08.25)

Bishop Mendo de BenavidesPermalink
(1633.07.18 – 1640.12.19)

Died:1644.10.17

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1633.07.18 – 1640.12.19)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1640.12.19 – 1644.10.17)

Bishop Melchor Moscoso SandovalPermalink
(1624.05.29 – 1626)

Born: (Spain)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1624.05.29 – 1626)

Bishop Iñigo Brizuela Artiaga, O.P.Permalink
(1622.05.06 – 1624)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1622.07
Died:1629.01.12

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1622.05.06 – 1624)

Bishop Alfonso Márquez de PradoPermalink
(1618.07.09 – 1621.11.07)

Born:1557 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1612.09.21
Died:1621.11.07 († 64)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1612.05.14 – 1616.07.18)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1616.07.18 – 1618.07.09)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1618.07.09 – 1621.11.07)

Bishop Juan Vigil de Quiñones y LabiadaPermalink
(1616.07.18 – 1617.09.01)

Born:1547 (Spain)
Died:1617.09.01 († 70)

Bishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1607.08.13 – 1616.07.18)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1616.07.18 – 1617.09.01)

Bishop Antonio Idiáquez ManriquePermalink
(1613.02.04 – 1615.11.17)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1615.11.17

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1610.05.26 – 1613.02.04)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1613.02.04 – 1615.11.17)

Bishop Pedro Castro Nero (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1603.08.13 – 1611.09.12)

Born:1541 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1599.07.18
Died:1611.09.28 († 70)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1599.02.17 – 1603.08.13)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1603.08.13 – 1611.09.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1611.09.12 – 1611.09.28)

Bishop Maximiliano de Austria (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1601.08.27 – 1603.04.21)

Born:1555.11.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1596.12
Died:1614.07.01 († 58)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1596.09.23 – 1601.08.27)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1601.08.27 – 1603.04.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1603.04.21 – 1614.07.01)

Bishop Andrés Pacheco (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1587.12.02 – 1601.08.13)

Born:1550.04.05 (Spain)
Died:1626.04.07 († 76)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1587.12.02 – 1601.08.13)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1601.08.13 – 1622)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1625.10.06 – 1626.04.07)

Bishop Francisco Ribera Obando, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1586.12.17 – 1587.09.15)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1587.09.15

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1586.12.17 – 1587.09.15)

Bishop Andrés de Cabrera Bobadilla (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1582.11.08 – 1586.10.13)

Born:1544 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1583.02.06
Died:1592.08.25 († 48)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1582.11.08 – 1586.10.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1586.10.13 – 1592.08.25)

Bishop Luis Tello MaldonadoPermalink
(1580.06.22 – 1581.06.11)

Born:1518 (Spain)
Died:1581.06.11 († 63)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1580.06.22 – 1581.06.11)

Bishop Gregorio Antonio Gallo de AndradePermalink
(1577.09.11 – 1579.09.25)

Born:1509.03.09 (Spain)
Died:1579.09.25 († 70)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1565.08.22 – 1577.09.11)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1577.09.11 – 1579.09.25)

Archbishop Diego de Covarrubias y LeivaPermalink
(1564.10.25 – 1577.09.06)

Born:1512.07.25 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1560.04.28
Died:1577.09.27 († 65)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1556.04.24 – 1560.01.26)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1560.01.26 – 1564.10.25)

Archbishop-Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1564.10.25 – 1577.09.06)

Archbishop-Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1577.09.06 – 1577.09.27)

Bishop Martín Pérez de Ayala (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1560.07.17 – 1564.09.06)

Born:1504.11.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1548.09.30
Died:1566.08.05 († 61)

Bishop of Guadix (Spain) (1548.05.16 – 1560.07.17)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1560.07.17 – 1564.09.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1564.09.06 – 1566.08.05)

Bishop Francisco de Santa María Benavides Velasco, O.S.H.Permalink
(1558.10.21 – 1560.05.15)

Died:1560.05.15

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1541.07.20 – 1550.07.17)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1550.07.17 – 1558.10.21)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1558.10.21 – 1560.05.15)

Bishop Gaspar de Zúñiga y Avellaneda (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1550.06.27 – 1558.10.21)

Born:1507 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1550
Created Cardinal:1570.05.17
Died:1571.01.02 († 64)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1550.06.27 – 1558.10.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1558.10.21 – 1569.06.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1569.06.22 – 1571.01.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Barbara (1570.06.16 – 1571.01.02)

Bishop Antonio Ramírez de HaroPermalink
(1543.08.06 – 1549.09.16)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1537.12.02
Died:1549.09.16

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1537.07.11 – 1539.08.18)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1539.08.18 – 1541.06.27)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1541.06.27 – 1543.08.06)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1543.08.06 – 1549.09.16)

Bishop Diego Ribera de ToledoPermalink
(1511.10.29 – 1543.02.06)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1508
Died:1543.02.06

Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1507.12.22 – 1511.10.29)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1511.10.29 – 1543.02.06)

Bishop Fadrique de Portugal Noreña, O.S.B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1508.12.22 – 1519.06.20)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1539.01.15

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1503.05.05 – 1508.12.22)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1508.12.22 – 1519.06.20)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1511.10.29 – 1513.06.27)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1519.06.20 – 1532.02.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1532.02.23 – 1539.01.15)

Bishop Juan Ruiz de MedinaPermalink
(1502 – 1507.01.30)

Died:1507.01.30

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1489 – 1493.03.27)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1493.03.27 – 1495.02.20)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1495.02.20 – 1502)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1502 – 1507.01.30)

Bishop Juan Arias de VillarPermalink
(1498 – 1501)

Died:1501

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1487 – 1498)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1498 – 1501)

Bishop Juan Arias de ÁvilaPermalink
(1461 – 1497)

Died:1497

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1461 – 1497)

Bishop Fernando López de VillaescusaPermalink
(1457 – 1460)

Died:1460

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1455 – 1457)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1457 – 1460)

Bishop Luis de Acuña y OsorioPermalink
(1449 – 1456)

Died:1495.09.14

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1449 – 1456)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1456 – 1495.09.14)

Cardinal Juan de CervantesPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1441.08.19 – 1449.04.07)

Bishop Lope de Barrientos, O.P.Permalink
(1438 – 1441)

Died:1469.05.30

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1438 – 1441)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1441 – 1445)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1445 – 1469.05.30)

Bishop Juan Vázquez de CepedaPermalink
(1398 – 1437)

Died:1437

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1398 – 1437)

Bishop Alfonso CorreaPermalink
(1394 – 1398)

Died:1398

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1394 – 1398)

Bishop Alfonso de FríasPermalink
(1392 – 1394)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1392 – 1394)

Bishop Gonzalo González de BustamantePermalink
(1389 – 1392)

Died:1392

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1389 – 1392)

Bishop Juan de SerranoPermalink
(1388 – 1389)

Died:1402.02.24

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1388 – 1389)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1389 – 1402.02.24)

Bishop Hugo de AlemaniaPermalink
(1374 – 1388)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1374 – 1388)

Bishop GonzaloPermalink
(1374 – 1374)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1374 – 1374)

Bishop Juan SierraPermalink
(1370 – 1374)

Died:1374

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1370 – 1374)

Bishop Martín de CandePermalink
(1364 – ?)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1364 – ?)

Bishop Juan LuceroPermalink
(1361 – 1362)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1339 – 1361)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1361 – 1362)

Bishop Gonzalo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1355 – 1358)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1355 – 1358)

Bishop Pedro Gómez GudielPermalink
(1353 – ?)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1353 – ?)

Bishop Blasco de PortugalPermalink
(1351 – 1353)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1351 – 1353)

Bishop Pedro de CuéllarPermalink
(1324 – 1350)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1324 – 1350)

Bishop AmadoPermalink
(1320 – 1321)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1320 – 1321)

Bishop Benito PérezPermalink
(1318 – 1319)

Died:1319

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1318 – 1319)

Bishop Fernando SarracínPermalink
(1301 – 1318)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1301 – 1318)

Bishop BlasPermalink
(1289 – 1300)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1289 – 1300)

Bishop Rodrigo Tello (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1279 – 1288)

Died:1308.12.13

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1279 – 1288)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1288 – 1308.12.13)

Bishop Fernando VelázquezPermalink
(1265 – 1277)

Died:1277

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1265 – 1277)

Bishop MartínPermalink
(1260 – 1264)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1260 – 1264)

Bishop Raimundo de Losana (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1249 – 1259)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1249 – 1259)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1259 – 1286)

Bishop RodrigoPermalink
(1248 – 1249)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1248 – 1249)

Bishop BernardoPermalink
(1224 – 1248)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1224 – 1248)

Bishop GerardoPermalink
(1214 – 1224?)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1214 – 1224?)

Bishop Gonzalo MiguelPermalink
(1196 – 1211)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1196 – 1211)

Bishop Gutierre GirónPermalink
(1195 – 1195)

Died:1195

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1195 – 1195)

Bishop GonzaloPermalink
(1177 – 1192)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1177 – 1192)

Bishop GuillermoPermalink
(1158 – 1170)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1158 – 1170)

Bishop VicentePermalink
(1154 – 1156)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1154 – 1156)

Bishop JuanPermalink
(1149 – 1151)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1149 – 1151)

Bishop Pedro de Agén, O.S.B.Permalink
(1110.01.25 – 1149?)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1110.01.25 – 1149?)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up