GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Segorbe–Castellón de la Plana

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,350 km²

Population: 424,000 Catholics (85.8% of 494,270 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Valencia

Neighbouring Dioceses: Teruel y Albarracín (↖), Tortosa (↗), Valencia (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: August 9

Statistics: 146 parishes, 97 missions, 193 priests (181 diocesan, 12 religious), 3 deacons, 267 lay religious (24 brothers, 243 sisters), 30 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Teruel y Albarracín (↖), Tortosa (↗), Valencia (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2006.04.25 – ...):Bishop Casimiro López Llorente (67)Bishop Casimiro López Llorente (67)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Segorbe–Castellón de la Plana (Roman Rite)

Bishop Casimiro López Llorente (67)Bishop Casimiro López Llorente (67)Permalink
(2006.04.25 – ...)

Bishop of Segorbe–Castellón de la Plana (Spain)

In servitium communionis

Born:1950.11.10 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1975.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:2001.03.25

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (2001.02.02 – 2006.04.25)

Bishop of Segorbe–Castellón de la Plana (Spain) (2006.04.25 – ...)

Bishop Juan Antonio Reig Plá (71)Bishop Juan Antonio Reig Plá (71)Permalink
(1996.02.22 – 2005.09.24)

Bishop of Alcalá de Henares (Spain)

Monstra te esse matrem

Born:1947.07.07 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1971.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1996.04.14

Bishop of Segorbe–Castellón de la Plana (Spain) (1996.02.22 – 2005.09.24)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (2005.09.24 – 2009.03.07)

Bishop of Alcalá de Henares (Spain) (2009.03.07 – ...)

Bishop José María Cases DeordalPermalink
(1971.12.16 – 1996.02.22)

Ipsa duce

Born:1919.12.26 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1943.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1972.02.06
Died:2002.04.21 († 82)

Bishop of Segorbe–Castellón de la Plana (Spain) (1971.12.16 – 1996.02.22)

Archbishop José Pont y GolPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1971 – 1971.12.16)

Bishop José Pont y Gol (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1960.05.31 – 1970.11.23)

Pontifex pastor

Born:1907.04.09 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1931.03.22
Consecrated Bishop:1951.11.30
Died:1995.10.04 († 88)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1951.08.01 – 1960.05.31)

Bishop of Segorbe–Castellón de la Plana (Spain) (1960.05.31 – 1970.11.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1970.11.23 – 1983.04.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Segorbe–Castellón de la Plana (Spain) (1971 – 1971.12.16)

Bishops of Segorbe (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Pont y Gol (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1951.08.01 – 1960.05.31)

(see above)

Bishop Ramón Sanahuja y MarcéPermalink
(1944.08.10 – 1950.05.13)

Born:1890.12.10 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1916.03.14
Consecrated Bishop:1944.11.19
Died:1970.08.08 († 79)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1944.08.10 – 1950.05.13)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1950.05.13 – 1969.04.22)

Titular Bishop of Guardialfiera (1969.04.22 – 1970.08.08)

Archbishop Prudencio Melo y AlcaldePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1940 – 1944.08.10)

Bishop Miguel de los Santos Serra y SucarratsPermalink
(1936.01.16 – 1936.08.09)

Born:1868.01.11 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1892.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1923.10.07
Died:1936.08.09 († 68)

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1922.12.14 – 1936.01.16)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1936.01.16 – 1936.08.09)

Bishop Luis José María Amigó y Ferrer, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1913.07.18 – 1934.10.01)

Born:1854.10.17 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1879.03.29
Consecrated Bishop:1907.06.09
Died:1934.10.01 († 79)

Founder of Capuchin Tertiary Religious of Our Lady of Sorrows (Amigonian Friars) (1889.04.12)

Titular Bishop of Thagaste (1907.04.18 – 1913.07.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Solsona (Spain) (1907.04.18 – 1913.07.18)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1913.07.18 – 1934.10.01)

Bishop Antonio María Massanet y VerdPermalink
(1907.12.19 – 1911.10.16)

Born:1865.03.12 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1888.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1908.05.24
Died:1911.10.16 († 46)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1907.12.19 – 1911.10.16)

Bishop Manuel María Cerero y SolerPermalink
(1900.04.19 – 1907.09.27)

Born:1847.02.02 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1871.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1900.06.29
Died:1907.09.27 († 60)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1900.04.19 – 1907.09.27)

Bishop Francisco de Asís Aguilar y SerratPermalink
(1880.12.16 – 1899.12.16)

Born:1826.10.04 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1854.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1881.03.06
Died:1899.12.16 († 73)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1880.12.16 – 1899.12.16)

Bishop Mariano Miguel Gómez Alguacil y Fernández (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1876.04.03 – 1880.12.16)

Born:1814.02.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1876.08.03
Died:1891.09.14 († 77)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1876.04.03 – 1880.12.16)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (1880.12.16 – 1889.12.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1889.12.30 – 1891.09.14)

Bishop José Luis Montagut RubioPermalink
(1868.06.22 – 1876.04.03)

Born:1805.02.26 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1864.04.10
Died:1877.12.09 († 72)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1863.12.21 – 1868.06.22)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1868.06.22 – 1876.04.03)

Bishop Joaquín Hernández HerreroPermalink
(1865.09.25 – 1868.02.18)

Born:1808.01.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1833.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1864.04.10
Died:1868.02.18 († 60)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1863.12.21 – 1865.09.25)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1865.09.25 – 1868.02.18)

Bishop Domingo Canubio Alberto, O.P.Permalink
(1847.12.17 – 1864.12.05)

Born:1804.10.17 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1848.04.16
Died:1864.12.05 († 60)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1847.12.17 – 1864.12.05)

Bishop Julián Sanz PolancoPermalink
(1825.03.27 – 1837.04.01)

Born:1761.07.29 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1825.07.03
Died:1837.04.01 († 75)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) ([1825.01.27] 1825.03.27 – 1837.04.01)

Bishop Francisco Antonio La Dueña CisnerosPermalink
(1816.09.23 – 1821.11.08)

Born:1753.11.17 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1797.10.22
Died:1821.11.08 († 67)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1797.07.24 – 1816.09.23)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1816.09.23 – 1821.11.08)

Bishop Lorenzo Algüero Ribera, O.S.M.Permalink
(1814.12.19 – 1816.03.30)

Born:1750.08.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1803.10.02
Died:1816.03.30 († 65)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1803.05.16 – 1814.12.19)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) ([1814.09.20] 1814.12.19 – 1816.03.30)

Bishop Lorenzo Gómez HaedoPermalink
(1783.12.15 – 1809.11.01)

Born:1757.10.25 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1784.02.01
Died:1809.11.01 († 52)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1783.12.15 – 1809.11.01)

Bishop Lorenzo Lay Anzano, O.P.Permalink
(1780.12.11 – 1781.07.14)

Born:1716.08.15 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1777.05.04
Died:1781.07.14 († 64)

Bishop of Albarracin (Spain) (1777.02.17 – 1780.12.11)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1780.12.11 – 1781.07.14)

Bishop Alonso Cano Nieto, O.SS.T.Permalink
(1770.09.10 – 1780.04.07)

Born:1711.01.23 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1770.10.21
Died:1780.04.07 († 69)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1770.09.10 – 1780.04.07)

Bishop Blas Roldán, O.S.H.Permalink
(1758.03.13 – 1770.04.06)

Born:1694.03.30 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1758.04.23
Died:1770.04.06 († 76)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1758.03.13 – 1770.04.06)

Bishop Pedro Fernández VelardePermalink
(1751.07.05 – 1757.10.11)

Born:1690.04.16 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1751.09.12
Died:1757.10.11 († 67)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1751.07.05 – 1757.10.11)

Bishop Francisco Cuartero LumbrerasPermalink
(1748.01.20 – 1750.02.20)

Born:1697.10.06 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1749.03.09
Died:1750.02.20 († 52)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1748.01.20 – 1750.02.20)

Bishop Francisco Cepeda GuerreroPermalink
(1731.11.19 – 1748.09.24)

Born:1668.03.16 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1732.02.17
Died:1748.09.24 († 80)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1731.11.19 – 1748.09.24)

Bishop Diego Muñoz BaquerizoPermalink
(1714.07.09 – 1730.11.19)

Born:1668 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1714.10.28
Died:1730.11.19 († 62)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1714.07.09 – 1730.11.19)

Bishop Rodrigo Marín RubioPermalink
(1708.09.24 – 1714.05.28)

Born:1659 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1709.02
Died:1732.02.10 († 73)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1708.09.24 – 1714.05.28)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1714.05.28 – 1732.02.10)

Bishop Antonio Ferrer y Milán, C.O.Permalink
(1691.12.19 – 1707.10.29)

Born:1643 (Spain)
Died:1707.10.29 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Heliopolis in Augustamnica (1686.09.30 – 1691.12.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1686.09.30 – 1691.12.19)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1691.12.19 – 1707.10.29)

Bishop Crisóstomo Royo de CastellvíPermalink
(1680 – 1691)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1680 – 1691)

Bishop José Sanchis i Ferrandis, O. de M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1673 – 1680.02.28)

Died:1694.03.26

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1672.02.22 – 1673)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1672.02.22 – 1673)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1673 – 1680.02.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1680.02.28 – 1694.03.26)

Bishop Anastasio Vives de Rocamora, O. Carm.Permalink
(1661 – 1672)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1661 – 1672)

Bishop Francisco Gabaldá, O.S.H.Permalink
(1652 – 1660)

Died:1660

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1652 – 1660)

Bishop Diego Serrano Sotomayor, O. de M.Permalink
(1639.05.30 – 1652.04.29)

Born:1582 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1636.03.23
Died:1652.10.05 († 70)

Bishop of Solsona (Spain) (1635.12.03 – 1639.05.30)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1639.05.30 – 1652.04.29)

Bishop of Guadix (Spain) (1652.04.29 – 1652.10.05)

Bishop Juan Bautista PellicerPermalink
(1636.02.18 – 1638.12.20)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1638.12.20

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1636.02.18 – 1638.12.20)

Bishop Pedro Ginés CasanovaPermalink
(1610.02.01 – 1635.03.27)

Died:1635.03.27

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1610.02.01 – 1635.03.27)

Bishop Pedro Ginés de CasanovaPermalink
(1610 – 1635)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1610 – 1635)

Bishop Feliciano FigueroaPermalink
(1599.02.01 – 1609.07.25)

Born:1541 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1599.05.02
Died:1609.07.25 († 68)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1599.02.01 – 1609.07.25)

Bishop Juan Bautista Pérez RubertPermalink
(1591.11.20 – 1597.11.08)

Born:1534 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1592.02.09
Died:1597.11.08 († 63)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1591.11.20 – 1597.11.08)

Bishop Martín de SalvatierraPermalink
(1583.03.23 – 1591.05.15)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1604

Bishop of Albarracin (Spain) (1578.07.23 – 1583.03.23)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1583.03.23 – 1591.05.15)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1591.05.15 – 1604)

Bishop Gil Ruiz de Lihori, C.R.S.A.Permalink
(1579.04.27 – 1582.08.16)

Died:1582.08.16

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1579.04.27 – 1582.08.16)

Bishop Francisco Sancho AllepuzPermalink
(1577.06.21 – 1578.06.23)

Born:1500 (Spain)
Died:1578.06.23 († 78)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1577.06.21 – 1578.06.23)

Bishops of Segorbe–Albarracín (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francisco Soto SalazarPermalink
(1571.08.27 – 1576.02.15)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1578.01.21

Bishop of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain) (1571.08.27 – 1576.02.15)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1576.02.15 – 1578.01.21)

Bishop Juan de Muñatones, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1556.06.12 – 1571.04.15)

Born:1502
Died:1571.04.15 († 69)

Bishop of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain) (1556.06.12 – 1571.04.15)

Bishop Gaspar Jofre de BorjaPermalink
(1530.09.02 – 1556.02.18)

Died:1556.02.18

Bishop of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain) (1530.09.02 – 1556.02.18)

Bishop Gilberto MartíPermalink
(1500.04.25 – 1530.01.12)

Died:1530.01.12

Bishop of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain) (1500.04.25 – 1530.01.12)

Cardinal Bartolomé MartíPermalink
(1499.11.01 – 1500.03.25)

Born:1430? (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1496.02.19
Died:1500.03.25 († 70)

Bishop of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain) (1473.09.27 – 1498.11.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agata alla Suburra pro hac vice Title (1496.02.24 – 1500.03.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Bagnoregio (1497.03.02 – 1500.03.25)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1499 – 1500.03.25)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1499.01.09 – 1500)

Bishop of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain) (1499.11.01 – 1500.03.25)

Bishop Juan MarradasPermalink
(1499 – 1499)

Died:1499

Bishop of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain) (1499 – 1499)

Cardinal Bartolomé MartíPermalink
(1473.09.27 – 1498.11.21)

Born:1430? (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1496.02.19
Died:1500.03.25 († 70)

Bishop of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain) (1473.09.27 – 1498.11.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agata alla Suburra pro hac vice Title (1496.02.24 – 1500.03.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Bagnoregio (1497.03.02 – 1500.03.25)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1499 – 1500.03.25)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1499.01.09 – 1500)

Bishop of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain) (1499.11.01 – 1500.03.25)

Bishop Pedro Baldó, O. Cist.Permalink
(1461 – 1473)

Bishop of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain) (1461 – 1473)

Cardinal Luis Juan del MilàPermalink
(1453.01.29 – 1459.10.07)

Born:1430? (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1456.02.20
Revealed as Cardinal:1456.09.17
Died:1510 († 80)

Bishop of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain) (1453.01.29 – 1459.10.07)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1456.09.17 – 1510)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1459.10.07 – 1510)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1483.06 – 1508?)

Bishop Gilberto Pardo de la CastaPermalink
(1445 – 1454)

Died:1454

Bishop of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain) (1445 – 1454)

Bishop Jaime GilardPermalink
(1438 – 1445)

Bishop of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain) (1438 – 1445)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1445 – 1456)

Bishop Francisco AguilónPermalink
(1428 – 1437)

Bishop of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain) (1428 – 1437)

Bishop Juan de Tauste, O.F.M.Permalink
(1410.05.15 – 1427)

Died:1427

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1403.08.16 – 1410.05.15)

Bishop of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain) (1410.05.15 – 1427)

Bishop Francisco Riquer, O.F.M.Permalink
(1400 – 1409)

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1384.12.19 – 1393.11.09)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1393.11.09 – 1400)

Bishop of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain) (1400 – 1409)

Bishop Diego de HerediaPermalink
(1387 – 1400)

Bishop of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain) (1387 – 1400)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1400 – 1410)

Bishop Iñigo de Vallterra (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1370 – 1387)

Died:1407.02.17

Bishop of Gerona (Spain) (1362 – 1369)

Bishop of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain) (1370 – 1387)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1387 – 1407.02.17)

Bishop Juan de BarcelonaPermalink
(1363 – 1370)

Bishop of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain) (1363 – 1370)

Bishop Elías de PerigueuxPermalink
(1357 – 1363)

Bishop of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain) (1357 – 1363)

Bishop Sancho d’Ull, O. Carm.Permalink
(1319 – 1356)

Died:1356

Bishop of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain) (1319 – 1356)

Bishop Antonio MuñozPermalink
(1302 – 1318)

Bishop of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain) (1302 – 1318)

Bishop AparicioPermalink
(1288 – 1300)

Bishop of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain) (1288 – 1300)

Bishop Miguel SánchezPermalink
(1278 – 1288)

Bishop of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain) (1278 – 1288)

Bishop Pedro Jiménez de SeguraPermalink
(1273 – 1277.10.31)

Died:1277.10.31

Bishop of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain) (1273 – 1277.10.31)

Bishop Pedro Garcés, O. Cist.Permalink
(1265 – 1272)

Bishop of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain) (1265 – 1272)

Bishop Martín ÁlvarezPermalink
(1260 – 1264)

Bishop of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain) (1260 – 1264)

Bishop Pedro GarcíaPermalink
(1246 – 1259)

Bishop of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain) (1246 – 1259)

Bishops of Segorbe (Roman Rite)

Bishop XimenoPermalink
(1237 – 1237)

Bishop of Albarracin (Spain) (1237 – 1237)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1237 – 1237)

Bishop GuillermoPermalink
(1235 – 1237)

Bishop of Albarracin (Spain) (1235 – 1237)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1235 – 1237)

Bishop DomingoPermalink
(1223 – 1234)

Bishop of Albarracin (Spain) (1223 – 1234)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1223 – 1234)

Bishop Pedro GinésPermalink
(1215 – 1223)

Bishop of Albarracin (Spain) (1215 – 1223)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1215 – 1223)

Bishop HispanoPermalink
(1212 – 1215)

Bishop of Albarracin (Spain) (1212 – 1215)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1212 – 1215)

Bishop GilPermalink
(1210 – 1212)

Bishop of Albarracin (Spain) (1210 – 1212)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1210 – 1212)

Bishop MartínPermalink
(1173 – 1210)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1173 – 1210)

Bishop of Albarracin (Spain) (1176 – 1210)

Fr. Fernando, O.S.Permalink
(1173 – 1173 not possessed)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1173 – 1173 not possessed)

Bishop AnterioPermalink
(687? – 693?)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (687? – 693?)

Bishop OlipaPermalink
(683 – 687?)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (683 – 687?)

Bishop MemorioPermalink
(674? – 682)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (674? – 682)

Bishop EusicioPermalink
(654 – 673?)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (654 – 673?)

Bishop FloridioPermalink
(647 – 654)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (647 – 654)

Bishop AntonioPermalink
(633 – 647)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (633 – 647)

Bishop PorcarioPermalink
(610? – ?)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (610? – ?)

Bishop PróculoPermalink
(589? – ?)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (589? – ?)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up