GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Seattle

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 64,269 km²

Population: 863,000 Catholics (15.7% of 5,501,540 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Spokane, Yakima

Neighbouring Dioceses: Victoria (↖), Vancouver (↑), Spokane (→), Yakima (↘), Baker (↘), Portland in Oregon (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. James (July 25), Assumption (August 15)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: December 12

Statistics: 146 parishes, 287 priests (194 diocesan, 93 religious), 111 deacons, 455 lay religious (114 brothers, 341 sisters), 26 seminarians (2015)

Address: 710 9th Ave., Seattle, WA 98104, USA

Phone: +1 (206) 382-4560

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (188)

Victoria (↖), Vancouver (↑), Spokane (→), Yakima (↘), Baker (↘), Portland in Oregon (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2010.09.16 – ...):Archbishop James Peter Sartain (65)Archbishop James Peter Sartain (65)
Auxiliary Bishop (2005.05.12 – ...):Bishop Eusebio L. Elizondo Almaguer, M.Sp.S. (63)Bishop Eusebio L. Elizondo Almaguer, M.Sp.S. (63)

Titular Bishop of Acholla

Auxiliary Bishop (2017.04.06 – ...):Bishop Daniel Henry Mueggenborg (55)Bishop Daniel Henry Mueggenborg (55)

Titular Bishop of Tullia

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Seattle (Roman Rite)

Archbishop James Peter Sartain (65)Archbishop James Peter Sartain (65)Permalink
(2010.09.16 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Seattle (USA)

Of you my heart has spoken

Born:1952.06.06 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1978.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:2000.03.06

Bishop of Little Rock (USA) (2000.01.04 – 2006.05.16)

Bishop of Joliet (USA) (2006.05.16 – 2010.09.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Seattle (USA) (2010.09.16 – ...)

Archbishop Alexander Joseph Brunett (83)Archbishop Alexander Joseph Brunett (83)Permalink
(1997.10.28 – 2010.09.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Seattle (USA)
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Oakland (USA)

Signum fidei panis vitæ

Born:1934.01.17 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1958.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1994.07.06

Bishop of Helena (USA) (1994.04.19 – 1997.10.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Seattle (USA) (1997.10.28 – 2010.09.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Oakland (USA) (2012.10.04 – 2013.05.03)

Archbishop Thomas Joseph MurphyPermalink
(1991.08.21 – 1997.06.26)

In Christo gaudium et spes

Born:1932.10.03 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1958.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1978.07.05
Died:1997.06.26 († 64)

Bishop of Great Falls (USA) (1978.07.05 – 1980.02.14)

Bishop of Great Falls–Billings (USA) (1980.02.14 – 1987.05.26)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Seattle (USA) (1987.05.26 – 1991.08.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Seattle (USA) (1991.08.21 – 1997.06.26)

Archbishop Raymond Gerhardt Hunthausen (96)Archbishop Raymond Gerhardt Hunthausen (96)Permalink
(1975.02.25 – 1991.08.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Seattle (USA)

Thy will be done

Born:1921.08.21 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1962.08.30

Bishop of Helena (USA) (1962.07.08 – 1975.02.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Seattle (USA) (1975.02.25 – 1991.08.21)

Archbishop Thomas Arthur ConnollyPermalink
(1951.06.23 – 1975.02.13)

Justitia et pax

Born:1899.10.05 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1926.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1939.08.24
Died:1991.04.18 († 91)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Francisco (USA) (1939.06.10 – 1948.02.28)

Titular Bishop of Sila (1939.06.10 – 1950.05.18)

Coadjutor Bishop of Seattle (USA) (1948.02.28 – 1950.05.18)

Bishop of Seattle (USA) (1950.05.18 – 1951.06.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Seattle (USA) (1951.06.23 – 1975.02.13)

Bishops of Seattle (Roman Rite)

Bishop Thomas Arthur Connolly (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1950.05.18 – 1951.06.23)

(see above)

Bishop Gerald Shaughnessy, S.M.Permalink
(1933.07.01 – 1950.05.18)

Fiat

Born:1887.05.19 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1920.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1933.09.19
Died:1950.05.18 († 62)

Bishop of Seattle (USA) (1933.07.01 – 1950.05.18)

Bishop Edward John O’DeaPermalink
(1907.09.11 – 1932.12.25)

Omnia omnibus

Born:1856.11.23 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1882.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1896.09.08
Died:1932.12.25 († 76)

Bishop of Nesqually (1896.06.13 – 1907.09.11)

Bishop of Seattle (USA) (1907.09.11 – 1932.12.25)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up