GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Saurimo

Angola Angola

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 77,600 km²

Population: 69,926 Catholics (13.4% of 520,077 total) (2018)

Statistics: 6 parishes, 3 missions, 18 priests (10 diocesan, 8 religious), 44 lay religious (14 brothers, 30 sisters), 23 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Dundo, Luena

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Nossa Senhora da Assunção (August 15)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2011.04.12 – ...):Archbishop José Manuel Imbamba (55)Archbishop José Manuel Imbamba (55)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Angola and São Tomé

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Saurimo (Roman Rite)

Archbishop José Manuel Imbamba (55)Archbishop José Manuel Imbamba (55)Permalink
(2011.04.12 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saurimo (Angola)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Angola and São Tomé

Omnia omnibus

Born:1965.01.07 (Angola)
Ordained Priest:1991.12.29
Consecrated Bishop:2008.12.11

Bishop of Dundo (Angola) (2008.10.06 – 2011.04.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Saurimo (Angola) (2008.10.06 – 2011.04.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saurimo (Angola) (2011.04.12 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Angola and São Tomé (2015.11.09 – ...)

Bishops of Saurimo (Roman Rite)

Archbishop José Manuel Imbamba (55)Bishop José Manuel Imbamba (55) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2008.10.06 – 2011.04.12)

Cardinal Eugenio Dal Corso, P.S.D.P. (81)Bishop Eugenio Dal Corso, P.S.D.P. (81) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1997.01.15 – 2008.02.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia
Bishop emeritus of Benguela (Angola)

Sapientia

Born:1939.05.16 (Lugo di Valpantena di Grezzana, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1963.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1996.03.03
Created Cardinal:2019.10.05

Coadjutor Bishop of Saurimo (Angola) (1995.12.15 – 1997.01.15)

Bishop of Saurimo (Angola) (1997.01.15 – 2008.02.18)

Bishop of Benguela (Angola) (2008.02.18 – 2018.03.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (2019.10.05 [2019.11.17] – ...)

Bishop Pedro Marcos Ribeiro da CostaPermalink
(1979.05.16 – 1997.01.15)

Born:1921.10.21 (Angola)
Ordained Priest:1949.01.23
Consecrated Bishop:1977.03.20
Died:2010.09.02 († 88)

Bishop of Henrique de Carvalho (Angola) (1977.02.03 – 1979.05.16)

Bishop of Saurimo (Angola) (1979.05.16 – 1997.01.15)

Bishops of Henrique de Carvalho (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pedro Marcos Ribeiro da CostaPermalink
(1977.02.03 – 1979.05.16)

(see above)

Bishop Manuel Franklin da Costa (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1975.08.10 – 1977.02.03)

Born:1921.08.31 (Angola)
Ordained Priest:1948.01.25
Consecrated Bishop:1975.09.14
Died:2003.07.17 († 81)

Bishop of Henrique de Carvalho (Angola) (1975.08.10 – 1977.02.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Huambo (Angola) (1977.02.03 – 1986.09.12)

President of Episcopal Conference of Angola and São Tomé (1982 – 1990)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lubango (Angola) (1986.09.12 – 1997.01.15)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.11.04

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up