GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Sassari

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 1,978 km²

Population: 227,000 Catholics (97.0% of 234,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Alghero–Bosa, Ozieri, Tempio–Ampurias

Neighbouring Dioceses: Alghero–Bosa (↙), Tempio–Ampurias (↗), Ozieri (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Ss. Gavino, Proto e Gianuario Martiri

Statistics: 61 parishes, 139 priests (97 diocesan, 42 religious), 4 deacons, 231 lay religious (51 brothers, 180 sisters), 10 seminarians (2015)

Address: Via Arcivescovado 19, 0710 Sassari, Italy

Phone: 079.20.21.810/1

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Alghero–Bosa (↙), Tempio–Ampurias (↗), Ozieri (→)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2017.06.27 – ...):Archbishop Gian Franco Saba (48)Archbishop Gian Franco Saba (48)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Sassari (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Gian Franco Saba (48)Archbishop Gian Franco Saba (48)Permalink
(2017.06.27 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy)

Born:1968.09.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1993.10.23
Consecrated Bishop:2017.09.13

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (2017.06.27 – ...)

Archbishop Paolo Mario Virgilio Atzei, O.F.M. Conv. (75)Archbishop Paolo Mario Virgilio Atzei, O.F.M. Conv. (75)Permalink
(2004.09.14 – 2017.06.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Sassari (Italy)

In perfecta lætitia servire

Born:1942.02.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1993.03.28

Bishop of Tempio–Ampurias (Italy) (1993.02.08 – 2004.09.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (2004.09.14 – 2017.06.27)

Archbishop Salvatore IsgròPermalink
(1982.03.18 – 2004.05.02)

Born:1930.10.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1953.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1975.06.21
Died:2004.05.02 († 73)

Bishop of Irsina (Italy) (1975.04.25 – 1976.08.21)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1975.04.25 – 1982.03.18)

Bishop-Prelate of Acquaviva delle Fonti (Italy) (1975.04.25 – 1982.03.18)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1975.04.25 – 1982.03.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Bitonto (Italy) (1978.11.21 – 1981.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Ruvo (Italy) (1978.11.21 – 1981.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1982.03.18 – 2004.05.02)

Archbishop Paolo CartaPermalink
(1962.03.22 – 1982.03.18)

Born:1907.07.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1935.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1955.05.22
Died:1996.03.09 († 88)

Bishop of Foggia (Italy) (1955.03.09 – 1962.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1962.03.22 – 1982.03.18)

Archbishop Agostino SabaPermalink
(1961.03.16 – 1962.02.19)

Born:1888.11.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1914.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1953.10.04
Died:1962.02.19 († 73)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1953.08.25 – 1961.03.16)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1953.08.25 – 1961.03.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1961.03.16 – 1962.02.19)

Archbishop Arcangelo Mazzotti, O.F.M.Permalink
(1931.02.12 – 1961.01.29)

Born:1880.06.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1905.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1931.04.26
Died:1961.01.29 († 80)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1931.02.12 – 1961.01.29)

Archbishop Maurilio Fossati, O.Ss.G.C.N. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1929.10.02 – 1930.12.11)

Dirige gressus meos

Born:1876.05.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1898.11.27
Consecrated Bishop:1924.04.27
Created Cardinal:1933.03.13
Died:1965.03.30 († 88)

Bishop of Galtellì–Nuoro (1924.03.24 – 1928.01.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Ogliastra (Italy) (1925 – 1927)

Bishop of Nuoro (Italy) (1928.01.27 – 1929.10.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1929.10.02 – 1930.12.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1930.12.11 – 1965.03.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1933.03.16 – 1965.03.30)

President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1954 – 1958)

Archbishop Cleto CassaniPermalink
(1917.01.05 – 1929.07.01)

Born:1866.09.08 (Italy)
Died:1939.03.11 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Thacia Montana (1911.01.19 – 1917.01.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sassari (Italy) (1911.01.19 – 1917.01.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1917.01.05 – 1929.07.01)

Titular Archbishop of Acrida (1929.07.01 – 1939.03.11)

Archbishop Emilio Parodi, C.M.Permalink
(1905.10.10 – 1916.12.22)

Born:1854.11.02 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1905.05.07
Died:1916.12.22 († 62)

Titular Archbishop of Pessinus (1905.03.27 – 1905.10.10)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1905.03.27 – 1905.10.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1905.10.10 – 1916.12.22)

Archbishop Diego Marongiu Del RioPermalink
(1871.11.25 – 1905.10.10)

Born:1819.09.13 (Italy)
Died:1905.10.10 († 86)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1871.11.25 – 1905.10.10)

Archbishop Alessandro Domenico VaresinoPermalink
(1838.09.13 – 1864.09.22)

Died:1864.09.22

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1838.09.13 – 1864.09.22)

Archbishop Giovanni Antonio GianottiPermalink
(1833.04.15 – 1837.07.19)

Died:1863.10.29

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1833.04.15 – 1837.07.19)

Archbishop-Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1837.06.19 – 1863.10.29)

Archbishop Carlo Tommaso ArnosioPermalink
(1822.09.27 – 1828.08.18)

Died:1828.08.18

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1822.09.27 – 1828.08.18)

Archbishop Gavino MurroPermalink
(1819.03.29 – 1820)

Born:1739.02.02 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1800.09
Died:1820 († 81)

Bishop of Bosa (Italy) (1800.08.11 – 1819.03.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1819.03.29 – 1820)

Archbishop Giambattista SimonPermalink
(1799.03.30 – 1806.02.22)

Died:1806.02.22

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1799.03.30 – 1806.02.22)

Archbishop Giacinto della Torre, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1790.03.29 – 1797.07.24)

Died:1814.04.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1790.03.29 – 1797.07.24)

Archbishop-Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1797.07.24 – 1805.02.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1805.02.01 – 1814.04.08)

Archbishop Giacinto Filippo OliverioPermalink
(1784.09.20 – 1788.12)

Died:1788.12

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1784.09.20 – 1788.12)

Archbishop Giuseppe Maria Incisa BeccariaPermalink
(1772.09.07 – 1782.10.12)

Died:1782.10.12

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1764.07.09 – 1772.09.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1772.09.07 – 1782.10.12)

Archbishop Giulio Cesare VianciniPermalink
(1763.05.16 – 1772.10.01)

Died:1796.10.22

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1763.05.16 – 1772.10.01)

Archbishop-Bishop of Biella (Italy) (1772.10.01 – 1796.10.22)

Archbishop Carlo Francesco CasanovaPermalink
(1751.05.17 – 1763.02.26)

Died:1763.02.26

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1741.11.27 – 1751.05.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1751.05.17 – 1763.02.26)

Archbishop Matteo BertoliniPermalink
(1741.11.27 – 1750.11.09)

Died:1750.11.09

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1733.05.05 – 1741.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1741.11.27 – 1750.11.09)

Archbishop Bernardino Ignazio Roero di Cortanze, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1730.10.02 – 1741.09.18)

Born:1685.03.29
Died:1747.10.26 († 62)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1730.10.02 – 1741.09.18)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1741.09.18 – 1747.10.26)

Archbishop Costanzo Giordino, O.C.D.Permalink
(1726.12.16 – 1729.11.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1726.12.16 – 1729.11.19)

Archbishop Gaspar Fuster, C.O.Permalink
(1714.10.01 – 1720.08.28)

Died:1720.08.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1714.10.01 – 1720.08.28)

Archbishop José Sicardo, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1702.05.21 – 1714.01)

Died:1714.01

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1702.05.21 – 1714.01)

Bishop Giorgio Sotgia, O.S.M.Permalink
(1701 – 1701 not possessed)

Died:1701

Bishop of Bosa (Italy) (1682.01.12 – 1701)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1701 – 1701 not possessed)

Archbishop Juan Morillo VelardePermalink
(1685.01.15 – 1699)

Died:1699

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1685.01.15 – 1699)

Archbishop Antonio di Vergara, O.P.Permalink
(1680.03.11 – 1683.11.13)

Died:1693.01.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1680.03.11 – 1683.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1683.11.13 – 1685.10.01)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1683.11.13 – 1685.10.01)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1685.10.01 – 1693.01.07)

Archbishop Gavino Cattayna, O. Carm.Permalink
(1671.11.16 – 1679)

Died:1679

Bishop of Bosa (Italy) (1663.11.26 – 1671.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1671.11.16 – 1679)

Archbishop Ignazio Royo, O.S.B.Permalink
(1660.07.19 – 1670)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1660.07.19 – 1670)

Bishop of Albarracin (Spain) (1670 – ?)

Archbishop Onofrio GeronaPermalink
(1659.01.13 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1659.01.13 – ?)

Archbishop Gaspare LitagoPermalink
(1656.07.26 – 1657)

Bishop of Bosa (Italy) (1645.04.24 – 1652.04.29)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1652.04.29 – 1656.07.26)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1652.04.29 – 1656.07.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1656.07.26 – 1657)

Archbishop Andrea MancaPermalink
(1644.07.13 – 1652)

Died:1652

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1633 – 1644.07.13)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1633 – 1644.07.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1644.07.13 – 1652)

Archbishop Diego PassamarPermalink
(1622.06.13 – 1644)

Died:1644

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1613 – 1622.06.13)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1613 – 1622.06.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1622.06.13 – 1644)

Archbishop Antonio CanopoloPermalink
(1621 – 1621 not possessed)

Died:1621

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1588 – 1621)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1621 – 1621 not possessed)

Archbishop Gavino Manca de CedrellesPermalink
(1613.07.29 – 1620.07)

Died:1620.07

Bishop of Bosa (Italy) (1605.06.27 – 1612.03.26)

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1612.03.26 – 1613.07.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1613.07.29 – 1620.07)

Archbishop Andrés BacallarPermalink
(1604.09.13 – 1612.11)

Died:1612.11

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1578.01.13 – 1604.09.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1604.09.13 – 1612.11)

Archbishop Alfonso de LorcaPermalink
(1576.10.24 – 1603)

Died:1603

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1576.10.24 – 1603)

Archbishop Miguel IbáñezPermalink
(1572.10.10 – 1573)

Died:1573

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1572.10.10 – 1573)

Archbishop Martín Martínez de VillarPermalink
(1569.10.07 – 1573.03.03)

Died:1575.12.14

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1569.10.07 – 1573.03.03)

Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1572.10.17 – 1573.03.03 not possessed)

Archbishop-Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1573.03.03 – 1575.12.14)

Archbishop Juan SegríaPermalink
(1568.07.23 – 1569.09.26)

Consecrated Bishop:1548.04.08
Died:1569

Titular Bishop of Christopolis (1547.11.28 – 1568.07.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1547.11.28 – 1568.07.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1568.07.23 – 1569.09.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1569.09.26 – 1569 not possessed)

Archbishop Salvador AlepusPermalink
(1524.01.29 – 1568)

Born:1503 (Italy)
Died:1568 († 65)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1524.01.29 – 1568)

Archbishop Giovanni SannaPermalink
(1516.01.23 – 1524)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1507 – 1516.01.23)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1507 – 1516.01.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1516.01.23 – 1524)

Fr. Francesco Minerbetti (later Bishop)Permalink
(1515? – 1525 not possessed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1515? – 1525 not possessed)

Bishop of Arezzo (Italy) (1527 – 1537)

Archbishop Angelo LeoniniPermalink
(1509.08.03 – 1515)

Bishop of Tivoli (Italy) (1499.10.02 – 1509.08.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1509.08.03 – 1515)

Archbishop Francesco PellicerioPermalink
(1500 – 1509)

Died:1509

Coadjutor Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (? – 1500)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1500 – 1509)

Archbishop Berengario de SosPermalink
(1481.01.19 – 1500)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1481.01.19 – 1500)

Archbishop Giovanni de SosPermalink
(1478.01.19 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1478.01.19 – ?)

Archbishop Antonio CanoPermalink
(1448.10.23 – 1475?)

Bishop of Bisarcio (1436.07.18 – 1448.10.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1448.10.23 – 1475?)

Archbishop Pietro SpanoPermalink
(1422.04.01 – 1448)

Died:1448

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1422.04.01 – 1448)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Torres (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Giovanni AthenasPermalink
(1412.05.04 – 1422)

Died:1422

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (1412.05.04 – 1422)

Fr. Nicolò de Probis, O.F.M.Permalink
(1411.03.11 – 1412 not possessed)

Died:1422

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (1411.03.11 – 1412 not possessed)

Archbishop PrimoPermalink
(1399.08.08 – 1411)

Died:1411

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (1399.08.08 – 1411)

Archbishop Antonio Cipolloni, O.P.Permalink
(1398? – 1403?)

Died:1403?

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1380? – 1384)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1384 – 1388)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1390 – 1396)

Titular Archbishop of Ægina (1396 – 1398)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (1398? – 1403?)

Archbishop Ubaldino CambiPermalink
(1391 – 1396)

Bishop of Cortona (Italy) (1391 – 1391 not possessed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (1391 – 1396)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1396 – 1400)

Archbishop Giovanni, O.F.M.Permalink
(1380 – 1391)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (1380 – 1391)

Fr. Giacomo di Pietro, O.P.Permalink
(1380 – 1380 not possessed)

Died:1380

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (1380 – 1380 not possessed)

Archbishop Giacomo Gualberotti, O.P.Permalink
(1371.09.03 – 1372)

Died:1372

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (1371.09.03 – 1372)

Archbishop Guglielmo Belvaysius, O.F.M.Permalink
(1369.08.08 – 1371.09.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1366.01.28 – 1369.08.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (1369.08.08 – 1371.09.03)

Archbishop-Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1371.09.03 – 1379)

Archbishop Bernardo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1368.01.12 – 1369.08.08)

Died:1398

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (1368.01.12 – 1369.08.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1369.08.08 – 1398)

Archbishop Diego Navasques, O. Carm.Permalink
(1354.02.12 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (1354.02.12 – ?)

Archbishop BartolemeoPermalink
(1349.09.02 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (1349.09.02 – ?)

Archbishop Pietro de Portilo, O.P.Permalink
(1327.10.12 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (1327.10.12 – ?)

Archbishop GiacomoPermalink
(1324.05.09 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (1324.05.09 – ?)

Archbishop TeodoroPermalink
(1298.10.03 – 1308?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (1298.10.03 – 1308?)

Archbishop Giovanni d’Ancona, O.F.M.Permalink
(1296.03.04 – 1303?)

Archbishop of Nicosia (1288.10.30 – 1296.03.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (1296.03.04 – 1303?)

Archbishop TeodosioPermalink
(1292 – 1293?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (1292 – 1293?)

Archbishop DorgodorioPermalink
(1278? – 1289?)

Died:1289?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (1278? – 1289?)

Archbishop ProsperoPermalink
(1261 – 1264)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (1261 – 1264)

Archbishop Stefano, O.P.Permalink
(1249 – 1252?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (1249 – 1252?)

Archbishop PiacentinoPermalink
(1231.05.31 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (1231.05.31 – ?)

Archbishop OpizzoPermalink
(1230 – 1231)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (1230 – 1231)

Archbishop GianuarioPermalink
(1225? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (1225? – ?)

Archbishop BiagioPermalink
(1202 – 1217?)

Died:1217?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (1202 – 1217?)

Archbishop BandinoPermalink
(1196 – 1198.08.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (1196 – 1198.08.28)

Archbishop Erberto, O. Cist.Permalink
(1181 – 1196.08.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (1181 – 1196.08.14)

Archbishop Alberto, O.S.B.Permalink
(1170 – 1178)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (1170 – 1178)

Archbishop Pietro ManacuPermalink
(1153 – 1170)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (1153 – 1170)

Archbishop AttonePermalink
(1139 – 1146)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (1139 – 1146)

Archbishop Pietro de CannetuPermalink
(1134 – 1139)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (1134 – 1139)

Archbishop AttonePermalink
(? – 1134)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (? – 1134)

Archbishop Costantino BerricaPermalink
(? – 1127.09.03?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (? – 1127.09.03?)

Archbishop VitalePermalink
(1120 – 1122)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (1120 – 1122)

Archbishop Costantino de CrastaPermalink
(1073 – ?)

Bishop of Bosa (Italy) (? – 1073)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (1073 – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.09.17

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up