GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Saskatoon

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 44,800 km²

Population: 94,527 Catholics (29.3% of 323,008 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Regina

Neighbouring Dioceses: Calgary (↙), Edmonton (↖), Prince-Albert (↑), Regina (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Paul (June 29), St. Joseph (March 19)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: August 6 (1911) (St. Paul), October 2 (1910) (St. Peter)

Statistics: 93 parishes, 3 missions, 82 priests (46 diocesan, 36 religious), 3 deacons, 194 lay religious (45 brothers, 149 sisters), 4 seminarians (2015)

Address: 100 - 5th Avenue North, Saskatoon, SK S7K 2N7, Canada

Phone: +1 (306) 242-1500

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (97)

Calgary (↙), Edmonton (↖), Prince-Albert (↑), Regina (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.09.12 – ...):Bishop Mark Hagemoen (56)Bishop Mark Hagemoen (56)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Saskatoon (Roman Rite)

Bishop Mark Hagemoen (56)Bishop Mark Hagemoen (56)Permalink
(2017.09.12 – ...)

Bishop of Saskatoon (Canada)

Pax servitus spes

Born:1961.09.04 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1990.05.12
Consecrated Bishop:2013.12.15

Bishop of MacKenzie–Fort Smith (Canada) (2013.10.15 – 2017.09.12)

Bishop of Saskatoon (Canada) (2017.09.12 – ...)

Twitter FeedArchbishop Donald Joseph Bolen (56)Bishop Donald Joseph Bolen (56) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2009.12.21 – 2016.07.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Regina (Canada)

Mercy within mercy within mercy

Born:1961.02.07 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1991.10.12
Consecrated Bishop:2010.03.25

Bishop of Saskatoon (Canada) (2009.12.21 – 2016.07.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Regina (Canada) (2016.07.11 – ...)

Archbishop Albert François LeGatt (64)Bishop Albert François LeGatt (64) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2001.07.26 – 2009.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint-Boniface (Canada)

Ut unum sint

Born:1953.05.06 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1983.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:2001.10.05

Bishop of Saskatoon (Canada) (2001.07.26 – 2009.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint-Boniface (Canada) (2009.07.03 – ...)

Archbishop James Vernon Weisgerber (79)Bishop James Vernon Weisgerber (79) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1996.03.07 – 2000.06.07)

Archbishop emeritus of Winnipeg (Canada)

The Lord keeps faith forever

Born:1938.05.01 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1996.05.03

Bishop of Saskatoon (Canada) (1996.03.07 – 2000.06.07)

Archbishop of Winnipeg (Canada) (2000.06.07 – 2013.10.28)

Vice-President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (2005 – 2007.10)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (2007.10 – 2009.10.23)

Bishop James Patrick MahoneyPermalink
(1967.09.20 – 1995.03.02)

Fidelis Deus

Born:1927.12.07 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1952.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1967.12.13
Died:1995.03.02 († 67)

Bishop of Saskatoon (Canada) (1967.09.20 – 1995.03.02)

Bishop Francis Joseph KleinPermalink
(1952.02.28 – 1967.02.25)

Born:1911.08.06 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1934.09.02
Consecrated Bishop:1952.04.30
Died:1968.02.03 († 56)

Bishop of Saskatoon (Canada) (1952.02.28 – 1967.02.25)

Bishop of Calgary (Canada) (1967.02.25 – 1968.02.03)

Bishop Philip Francis Pocock (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1944.04.07 – 1951.08.06)

Plenitudo legis dilectio

Born:1906.07.02 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1930.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1944.06.29
Died:1984.09.06 († 78)

Bishop of Saskatoon (Canada) (1944.04.07 – 1951.08.06)

Titular Archbishop of Aprus (1951.08.06 – 1952.01.14)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Winnipeg (Canada) (1951.08.06 – 1952.01.14)

Archbishop of Winnipeg (Canada) (1952.01.14 – 1961.02.18)

Titular Archbishop of Isauropolis (1961.02.18 – 1971.03.30)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Toronto (Canada) (1961.02.18 – 1971.03.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toronto (Canada) (1971.03.30 – 1978.04.29)

Bishop Gerald C. Murray, C.SS.R. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1934.04.18 – 1944.01.08)

Serviendo guberno

Born:1885.12.26 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1910.09.04
Consecrated Bishop:1930.05.07
Died:1951.06.03 († 65)

Bishop of Victoria (Canada) (1930.01.30 – 1934.04.18)

Bishop of Saskatoon (Canada) (1934.04.18 – 1944.01.08)

Titular Archbishop of Bizya (1944.01.08 – 1951.06.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Winnipeg (Canada) (1944.01.08 – 1951.06.03)


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up