GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Sapporo 札幌

Japan Japan

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 83,456 km²

Population: 16,485 Catholics (0.3% of 5,401,474 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Tokyo 東京

Neighbouring Dioceses: Yuzhno Sakhalinsk (↑), Sendai 仙台 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 58 parishes, 55 priests (17 diocesan, 38 religious), 332 lay religious (60 brothers, 272 sisters), 4 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (68)

Yuzhno Sakhalinsk (↑), Sendai 仙台 (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.06.22 – ...):Bishop Bernard Taiji Katsuya (62)Bishop Bernard Taiji Katsuya (にベルナルド勝谷太治) (62)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Sapporo 札幌 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Bernard Taiji Katsuya (62)Bishop Bernard Taiji Katsuya (にベルナルド勝谷太治) (62)Permalink
(2013.06.22 – ...)

Bishop of Sapporo 札幌 (Japan)

Virtus in infirmitate perficitur

Born:1955.12.02 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1986.04.29
Consecrated Bishop:2013.10.14

Bishop of Sapporo 札幌 (Japan) (2013.06.22 – ...)

Archbishop Tarcisius Isao Kikuchi, S.V.D. (59)Bishop Tarcisius Isao Kikuchi (タルチシオ菊地功), S.V.D. (59) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2009.11.17 – 2013.06.22)

Bishop Peter Toshio Jinushi (87)Bishop Peter Toshio Jinushi (ペトロ地主敏夫) (87)Permalink
(1987.10.03 – 2009.11.17)

Bishop emeritus of Sapporo 札幌 (Japan)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1930.09.20 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1960.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:1988.01.15

Apostolic Administrator of Karafuto (Russia) (1987.10.03 – 2000)

Bishop of Sapporo 札幌 (Japan) (1987.10.03 – 2009.11.17)

Bishop Benedict Takahiko Tomizawa (ベネディクト冨澤孝彦)Permalink
(1952.12.11 – 1987.10.03)

Born:1911.02.12 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1937.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1953.03.19
Died:1989.03.26 († 78)

Bishop of Sapporo 札幌 (Japan) (1952.12.11 – 1987.10.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Karafuto (Russia) (1953.01.30 – 1987.10.03)

Vicars Apostolic of Sapporo 札幌 (Roman Rite)

Msgr. Augustine Isamu Seno (アウグスチヌス瀬野勇)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1944 – 1952)

Msgr. Lawrence Tatewaki Toda (ラウレンチオ戸田帯刀)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1941 – 1944)

Bishop Wenceslaus Kinold (ヴェンチェスラオ・キノルド), O.F.M.Permalink
(1929.03.18 – 1941)

Born:1871.07.07 (Germany)
Consecrated Bishop:1929.04.03
Died:1952.05.22 († 80)

Prefect Apostolic of Sapporo 札幌 (Japan) (1915 – 1929.03.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Sapporo 札幌 (Japan) (1929.03.18 – 1941)

Titular Bishop of Panemotichus (1929.03.18 – 1952.05.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Karafuto (Russia) (1934 – 1938)

Prefects Apostolic of Sapporo 札幌 (Roman Rite)

Fr. Wenceslaus Kinold (ヴェンチェスラオ・キノルド), O.F.M. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1915 – 1929.03.18)

(see above)


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up