GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Sapë

Albania Albania

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Shkodrë–Pult

Address: Kuria Dioqezane, Kisha Katolike, Sheshi Nëna Tereze, Vau Dejës, Shkodër, Albania

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2006.12.12 – ...):Bishop Lucjan Augustini (51)Bishop Lucjan Augustini (51)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Sapë (Roman Rite)

Bishop Lucjan Augustini (51)Bishop Lucjan Augustini (51)
(2006.12.12 – ...)

Bishop of Sapë (Albania)

Born:1963.08.28 (Serbia)
Ordained Priest:1989.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:2007.01.05

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (2006.12.12 – ...)

Bishop Dodë Gjergji (51)Bishop Dodë Gjergji (51)
(2005.11.23 – 2006.12.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Prizren (Kosovo)
Bishop emeritus of Sapë (Albania)

Born:1963.01.16 (Serbia)
Ordained Priest:1989.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:2006.01.05

Apostolic Administrator of Sapë (Albania) (2000.02.05 – 2005.11.23)

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (2005.11.23 – 2006.12.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Prizren (Kosovo) (2006.12.12 – ...)

Bishop Dodë Gjergji (51)Fr. Dodë Gjergji (51) (later Bishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 2000.02.05 – 2005.11.23)

Bishop Giorgio Volaj
(1940.06.26 – 1947.02.03)

Consecrated Bishop:1940.09.08
Died:1947.02.03

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1940.06.26 – 1947.02.03)

Bishop Nicola Vincenzo Prennushi, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)
(1936.01.27 – 1940.06.26)

Born:1885.09.04
Ordained Priest:1908.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1936.03.19
Died:1949.03.19 († 63)

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1936.01.27 – 1940.06.26)

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1940.06.26 – 1949.03.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Southern Albania of the Albanese (Albania) (1946 – 1949.03.19)

Bishop Joseph Gionali
(1928.06.13 – 1935.10.30)

Born:1875.05.06
Ordained Priest:1900.03.10
Consecrated Bishop:1922.01.15
Died:1952.12.20 († 77)

Abbot Ordinary of Shën Llezhri i Oroshit (Albania) (1921.08.28 – 1928.06.13)

Titular Bishop of Callinicum (1921.11.21 – 1928.06.13)

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1928.06.13 – 1935.10.30)

Titular Bishop of Rhesaina (1935.10.30 – 1952.12.20)

Bishop Giorgio Koletsi
(1911.09.21 – 1928.01.02)

Born:1868.01.28
Died:1928.01.02 († 59)

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1911.09.21 – 1928.01.02)

Bishop Giacomo Sereggi (later Archbishop)
(1905.08.07 – 1910.04.14)

Born:1861.11.02
Died:1922.04.11 († 60)

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1905.08.07 – 1910.04.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1910.04.14 – 1921.10.14)

Titular Archbishop of Cyzicus (1921.10.14 – 1922.04.11)

Bishop Lazare Miedia (later Archbishop)
(1900.11.10 – 1904.12.24)

Born:1869.03.06
Died:1935.07.08 († 66)

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1900.11.10 – 1904.12.24)

Titular Archbishop of Areopolis (1904.12.24 – 1909.04.14)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1904.12.24 – 1909.04.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Skopje (Macedonia) (1909.04.14 – 1921.10.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1921.10.19 – 1935.07.08)

Bishop Gabriele Neviani, O.F.M.
(1893.01.10 – 1900.03.28)

Born:1840.06.06 (Italy)

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1893.01.10 – 1900.03.28)

Titular Bishop of Comanæ (1900.03.28 – ?)

Bishop Lorenzo Petris de Dolammare
(1890.08.05 – 1892.12.20)

Born:1835.01.02

Bishop of Pult (Albania) (1889.01.07 – 1890.08.05)

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1890.08.05 – 1892.12.20)

Titular Bishop of Hesbon (1892.12.20 – ?)

Bishop Giulio Marsili, O.F.M.
(1873.12 – 1890.08.12)

Born:1823.07.13
Died:1911.07.29 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Traianopolis (1873.11.15 – 1873.12)

Coadjutor Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1873.11.15 – 1873.12)

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1873.12 – 1890.08.12)

Titular Bishop of Antigonea (1890.08.12 – 1911.07.29)

Bishop Pietro Severini, O.F.M.
(1844.11.26 – 1873.11.06)

Born:1806.06.12
Died:1873.11.06 († 67)

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1844.11.26 – 1873.11.06)

Bishop Giorgio Labella, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)
(1840.10.02 – 1844.11.26)

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1840.10.02 – 1844.11.26)

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1844.11.26 – 1847)

Bishop Pietro Borzi
(1829.12.18 – 1839.02.13)

Died:1839.02.13

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1829.12.18 – 1839.02.13)

Bishop Lazzaro Uladagni Bianchi
(1827.04.24 – 1829.04.13)

Died:1829.04.13

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1827.04.24 – 1829.04.13)

Bishop Lekë Suma
(1820.12.05 – 1826.12.23)

Died:1826.12.23

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1820.12.05 – 1826.12.23)

Bishop Marco Negri
(1808.07.08 – 1820.05.13)

Died:1820.05.13

Bishop of Pult (Albania) (1791.09.26 – 1808.07.08)

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1808.07.08 – 1820.05.13)

Bishop Antonio Angelo Radovani
(1796.06.27 – 1808.07.08)

Died:1814.05.03

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1796.06.27 – 1808.07.08)

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1808.07.08 – 1814.05.03)

Bishop Giovanni Logorezzi
(1791.09.26 – 1795)

Died:1795

Bishop of Pult (Albania) (1781.04.02 – 1791.09.26)

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1791.09.26 – 1795)

Bishop Nicola Lindi
(1765.08.05 – 1791)

Died:1791

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1765.08.05 – 1791)

Bishop Giorgio Uladagni
(1750.04.27 – 1765.03.09)

Died:1765.03.09

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1750.04.27 – 1765.03.09)

Bishop Lazzaro Uladagni (later Archbishop)
(1746.03.09 – 1749.07.21)

Died:1786.02.04

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1746.03.09 – 1749.07.21)

Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1749.07.21 – 1786.02.04)

Bishop of Budua (1750.09.07 – 1786.02.04)

Bishop Basilio Lindi
(1728.12.15 – 1744.11)

Died:1744.11

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1728.12.15 – 1744.11)

Bishop Giovanni Galata (later Archbishop)
(1720.09.30 – 1728.11.15)

Died:1752

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1720.09.30 – 1728.11.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Pult (Albania) (1720.12.23 – 1728.11.15)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1728.11.15 – 1739.01.26)

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1739.01.26 – 1752)

Bishop Marino Gini
(1719.03.29 – 1720)

Died:1720

Bishop of Pult (Albania) (1703.11.26 – 1719.03.29)

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1719.03.29 – 1720)

Bishop Egidio Quinto, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)
(1707.03.21 – 1719.02.08)

Died:1722.06.01

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1707.03.21 – 1719.02.08)

Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1719.02.08 – 1722.06.01)

Bishop Giorgio Teodori
(1685.11.12 – 1706.07)

Died:1706.07

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1685.11.12 – 1706.07)

Bishop Martin Jelić
(1682.09.28 – 1684.05)

Died:1684.05

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1682.09.28 – 1684.05)

Bishop Stefano de Gaspare
(1673.05.29 – 1680.02.14)

Died:1680.02.14

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1673.05.29 – 1680.02.14)

Bishop Simeone de Summis, O.F.M.
(1647.05.27 – 1672)

Died:1672

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1647.05.27 – 1672)

Archbishop Giorgio Blanco
(1644.11.14 – 1646.10.16)

Died:1646.10.16

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1623.05.22 – 1635.10.01)

Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1635.10.01 – 1644.11.14)

Archbishop-Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1644.11.14 – 1646.10.16)

Bishop Francesco Bianchi
(1635.12.17 – 1644)

Died:1644

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1635.12.17 – 1644)

Bishop Giorgio Blanco (later Archbishop)
(1623.05.22 – 1635.10.01)

Died:1646.10.16

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1623.05.22 – 1635.10.01)

Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1635.10.01 – 1644.11.14)

Archbishop-Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1644.11.14 – 1646.10.16)

Bishop Pietro Budi
(1621.07.21 – 1622.12)

Died:1622.12

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1621.07.21 – 1622.12)

Bishop Simoni Jeçi
(1620.10.26 – 1621)

Died:1621

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1620.10.26 – 1621)

Bishop Nicola Bianchi
(1594.11.07 – 1618)

Died:1618

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1594.11.07 – 1618)

Bishop Giorgio Palma
(1583.09.09 – 1590?)

Died:1590?

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1583.09.09 – 1590?)

Bishop Teobaldo Bianchi
(1560.04.26 – 1582.10)

Died:1582.10

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1560.04.26 – 1582.10)

Bishop Afonso Cavalheiro, O.F.M. Conv.
(1521.02.06 – ?)

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1521.02.06 – ?)

Bishop Juan Buenaventura Valderrama, O.F.M.
(1518.09.03 – ?)

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1518.09.03 – ?)

Bishop Pierre Tallon, O.F.M.
(1513.06.27 – ?)

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1513.06.27 – ?)

Bishop Giorgio
(? – 1513)

Died:1513

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (? – 1513)

Bishop Domingo García, O.P.
(1508.07.05 – ?)

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1508.07.05 – ?)

Bishop Pietro Strebbigna
(1503 – 1508)

Died:1508

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1503 – 1508)

Bishop Prosdocimo
(1490.12.20 – 1500?)

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1490.12.20 – 1500?)

Bishop Gabriele, O.F.M.
(1479.03.10 – ?)

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1479.03.10 – ?)

Bishop Marino Summa
(1473.02.22 – ?)

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1473.02.22 – ?)

Bishop Bartolomeo Barbarigo
(Apostolic Administrator 1468 – 1471.10.11)

Bishop Matteo Ermolao
(1433.03.06 – 1440.04.11)

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1433.03.06 – 1440.04.11)

Bishop of Arba (1440.04.11 – ?)

Bishop Pietro, O.S.B.
(1425.07.13 – 1428?)

Died:1428?

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1425.07.13 – 1428?)

Bishop Michele
(1422.07.03 – 1425?)

Died:1425?

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1422.07.03 – 1425?)

Bishop Nicola
(1414 – 1422?)

Died:1422?

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1414 – 1422?)

Bishop Pietro Zaccaria
(1395.05.04 – ?)

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1395.05.04 – ?)

Bishop Benvenuto, O.F.M.
(1376.07.02 – ?)

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1376.07.02 – ?)

Bishop Paolo
(? – 1376)

Died:1376

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (? – 1376)

Bishop Pietro
(1291? – ?)

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1291? – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.22

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up