GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Santos

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,423 km²

Population: 1,640,000 Catholics (89.9% of 1,825,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: São Paulo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Registro (←), Campo Limpo (↖), Santo Amaro (↖), Santo André (↑), Mogi das Cruzes (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: July 5 (1997)

Statistics: 50 parishes, 84 priests (44 diocesan, 40 religious), 22 deacons, 172 lay religious (43 brothers, 129 sisters), 17 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Registro (←), Campo Limpo (↖), Santo Amaro (↖), Santo André (↑), Mogi das Cruzes (↗)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.05.06 – ...):Bishop Tarcísio Scaramussa, S.D.B. (68)Bishop Tarcísio Scaramussa, S.D.B. (68)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Santos (Roman Rite)

Bishop Tarcísio Scaramussa, S.D.B. (68)Bishop Tarcísio Scaramussa, S.D.B. (68)Permalink
(2015.05.06 – ...)

Bishop of Santos (Brazil)

E habitou entre nós

Born:1950.09.19 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1977.12.11
Consecrated Bishop:2008.04.19

Titular Bishop of Segia (2008.01.23 – 2014.07.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (2008.01.23 – 2014.07.16)

Coadjutor Bishop of Santos (Brazil) (2014.07.16 – 2015.05.06)

Bishop of Santos (Brazil) (2015.05.06 – ...)

Bishop Jacyr Francisco Braido, C.S. (78)Bishop Jacyr Francisco Braido, C.S. (78)Permalink
(2000.07.26 – 2015.05.06)

Bishop emeritus of Santos (Brazil)

Alegres na Esperança

Born:1940.04.17 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1970.02.22
Consecrated Bishop:1995.04.30

Coadjutor Bishop of Santos (Brazil) (1995.02.22 – 2000.07.26)

Bishop of Santos (Brazil) (2000.07.26 – 2015.05.06)

Bishop David PicãoPermalink
(1966.11.21 – 2000.07.26)

Omnibus Omnia Factus

Born:1923.08.18 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1948.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:1960.07.31
Died:2009.04.30 († 85)

Bishop of São João da Boa Vista (Brazil) (1960.05.14 – 1963.05.10)

Titular Bishop of Thois (1963.05.10 – 1966.11.21)

Coadjutor Bishop of Santos (Brazil) (1963.05.10 – 1966.11.21)

Bishop of Santos (Brazil) (1966.11.21 – 2000.07.26)

Bishop Idílio José SoaresPermalink
(1943.06.12 – 1966.11.21)

Santifica-os na veridade

Born:1887.10.26 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1914.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1932.11.30
Died:1969.12.10 († 82)

Bishop of Petrolina (Brazil) (1932.09.16 – 1943.06.12)

Bishop of Santos (Brazil) (1943.06.12 – 1966.11.21)

Titular Bishop of Vegesela in Numidia (1966.11.21 – 1969.12.10)

Bishop Paulo de Tarso Campos (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1935.06.01 – 1941.12.14)

Omnia in Christo

Born:1895.08.24 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1920.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1935.07.14
Died:1970.03.02 († 74)

Bishop of Santos (Brazil) (1935.06.01 – 1941.12.14)

Bishop of Campinas (Brazil) (1941.12.14 – 1958.04.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Piracicaba (Brazil) (1944 – 1945.06.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Campinas (Brazil) (1958.04.19 – 1968.09.19)

Titular Archbishop of Garba (1968.09.19 – 1970.03.02)

Bishop José Maria Perreira LaraPermalink
(1924.12.18 – 1934.09.28)

Born:1886.06.03 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1911.04.18
Consecrated Bishop:1925.02.11
Died:1936.08.08 († 50)

Bishop of Amazonas (Brazil) (1924.03.27 – 1924.12.18)

Bishop of Santos (Brazil) (1924.12.18 – 1934.09.28)

Bishop of Caratinga (Brazil) (1934.09.28 – 1936.08.08)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up