GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Santander

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 5,527 km²

Population: 559,000 Catholics (95.0% of 588,699 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Oviedo

Neighbouring Dioceses: León (↙), Oviedo (←), Bilbao (→), Burgos (↓), Palencia (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: March 8

Statistics: 614 parishes, 503 missions, 392 priests (225 diocesan, 167 religious), 6 deacons, 869 lay religious (214 brothers, 655 sisters), 8 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

León (↙), Oviedo (←), Bilbao (→), Burgos (↓), Palencia (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.05.06 – ...):Bishop Manuel Sánchez Monge (71)Bishop Manuel Sánchez Monge (71)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Santander (Roman Rite)

Bishop Manuel Sánchez Monge (71)Bishop Manuel Sánchez Monge (71)Permalink
(2015.05.06 – ...)

Bishop of Santander (Spain)

Virtus in infirmitate

Born:1947.04.18 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1970.08.09
Consecrated Bishop:2005.07.23

Bishop of Mondoñedo–Ferrol (Spain) (2005.06.06 – 2015.05.06)

Bishop of Santander (Spain) (2015.05.06 – ...)

Archbishop Vicente Jiménez Zamora (74)Bishop Vicente Jiménez Zamora (74) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2007.07.27 – 2014.12.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain)

Amoris officium

Born:1944.01.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2004.07.17

Bishop of Osma–Soria (Spain) (2004.05.21 – 2007.07.27)

Bishop of Santander (Spain) (2007.07.27 – 2014.12.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (2014.12.12 – ...)

Twitter FeedCardinal Carlos Osoro Sierra (73)Archbishop Carlos Osoro Sierra (73) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2006.09.23 – 2007.07.27)

Bishop José Vilaplana Blasco (73)Bishop José Vilaplana Blasco (73)Permalink
(1991.08.23 – 2006.07.17)

Bishop of Huelva (Spain)

Christus vita nostra

Born:1944.12.05 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1972.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1984.12.27

Titular Bishop of Bladia (1984.11.20 – 1991.08.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1984.11.20 – 1991.08.23)

Bishop of Santander (Spain) (1991.08.23 – 2006.07.17)

Bishop of Huelva (Spain) (2006.07.17 – ...)

Bishop Juan Antonio del Val GalloPermalink
(1971.12.03 – 1991.08.23)

Born:1916.06.13 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1944.07.23
Consecrated Bishop:1969.05.15
Died:2002.11.13 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Santa Giusta (1969.04.04 – 1971.12.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1969.04.04 – 1971.12.03)

Bishop of Santander (Spain) (1971.12.03 – 1991.08.23)

Bishop José María Cirarda Lachiondo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1968.07.22 – 1971.12.03)

Born:1917.05.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1942.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1960.06.29
Died:2008.09.17 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Drusiliana (1960.04.09 – 1968.07.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1960.04.09 – 1968.07.22)

Bishop of Santander (Spain) (1968.07.22 – 1971.12.03)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1971.12.03 – 1978.01.31)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1978 – 1981)

Apostolic Administrator of Tudela (Spain) (1978.01.31 – 1984.08.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pamplona y Tudela (Spain) (1978.01.31 – 1993.03.26)

Bishop Vincente Puchol MontisPermalink
(1965.07.02 – 1967.05.08)

Born:1915.01.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1945.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1965.08.15
Died:1967.05.08 († 52)

Bishop of Santander (Spain) (1965.07.02 – 1967.05.08)

Bishop Eugenio Beitia AldazabalPermalink
(1962.01.27 – 1965.01.23)

Born:1902.07.13 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1927.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1955.01.30
Died:1985.12.25 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Tamiathis (1954.10.30 – 1962.01.27)

Coadjutor Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1954.10.30 – 1962.01.27)

Bishop of Santander (Spain) (1962.01.27 – 1965.01.23)

Titular Bishop of Verrona (1965.01.23 – 1970.12.11)

Bishop José María Eguino TrecuPermalink
(1928.10.02 – 1961.05.07)

Born:1881.10.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1906.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1929.01.13
Died:1961.05.07 († 79)

Bishop of Santander (Spain) (1928.10.02 – 1961.05.07)

Bishop Juan Plaza y GarcíaPermalink
(1920.12.16 – 1927.07.10)

Born:1864.09.12 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1887.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1913.12.27
Died:1927.07.10 († 62)

Apostolic Administrator of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1911.09.06 – 1920.12.16)

Titular Bishop of Hippus (1913.08.27 – 1920.12.16)

Bishop of Santander (Spain) (1920.12.16 – 1927.07.10)

Bishop Vicente Santiago Sánchez de CastroPermalink
(1884.03.27 – 1920.09.19)

Born:1841.07.25 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1865.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1884.06.01
Died:1920.09.19 († 79)

Bishop of Santander (Spain) (1884.03.27 – 1920.09.19)

Bishop Vicente Calvo y ValeroPermalink
(1875.07.05 – 1884.03.27)

Born:1838.05.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1875.10.28
Died:1898.06.27 († 60)

Bishop of Santander (Spain) (1875.07.05 – 1884.03.27)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1884.03.27 – 1898.06.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Ceuta (Spain) (1884.03.27 – 1898.06.27)

Bishop José López CrespoPermalink
(1859.09.20 – 1875.03.21)

Born:1797.08.30 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1860.01.01
Died:1875.03.21 († 77)

Bishop of Santander (Spain) (1859.09.20 – 1875.03.21)

Bishop Manuel Ramón Arias Teijeiro de CastroPermalink
(1848.01.17 – 1859.07.20)

Born:1780.04.29 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1848.07.02
Died:1863.12.18 († 83)

Bishop of Santander (Spain) (1848.01.17 – 1859.07.20)

Titular Bishop of Echinus (1860.07.13 – 1863.12.18)

Bishop Felipe González Abarca, O. de M.Permalink
(1829.09.28 – 1842.03.12)

Born:1765.11.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1791
Consecrated Bishop:1816.10.27
Died:1842.03.12 († 76)

Bishop of Ibiza (Spain) (1816.07.22 – 1829.09.28)

Bishop of Santander (Spain) ([1829.08.30] 1829.09.28 – 1842.03.12)

Bishop Juan Nepomuceno Gómez DuránPermalink
(1820.02.21 – 1829.07.27)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1820.09.10
Died:1830.09.30

Bishop of Santander (Spain) (1820.02.21 – 1829.07.27)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) ([1829.04.11] 1829.07.27 – 1830.09.30)

Bishop Rafael Tomás Menéndez Luarca y Queipo de LlanoPermalink
(1784.06.25 – 1819.06.20)

Born:1743.11.22 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1784.09.05
Died:1819.06.20 († 75)

Bishop of Santander (Spain) (1784.06.25 – 1819.06.20)

Bishop Francisco Laso Santos de San PedroPermalink
(1762.03.29 – 1783.05.14)

Born:1708.09.08 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1762.06.20
Died:1783.05.14 († 74)

Bishop of Santander (Spain) (1762.03.29 – 1783.05.14)

Bishop Francisco Javier ArriazaPermalink
(1755.09.24 – 1761.10.10)

Born:1708.11.06 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1755.12.07
Died:1761.10.10 († 52)

Bishop of Santander (Spain) (1755.09.24 – 1761.10.10)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up