GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Samoa–Apia

Samoa Samoa

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 2,831 km²

Population: 37,602 Catholics (19.4% of 193,825 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Samoa–Pago Pago, Funafuti, Tokelau

Neighbouring Dioceses: Wallis et Futuna (←), Tokelau (↑), Samoa–Pago Pago (→), Tonga (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 45 parishes, 3 missions, 72 priests (51 diocesan, 21 religious), 48 deacons, 53 lay religious (31 brothers, 22 sisters), 19 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches

Wallis et Futuna (←), Tokelau (↑), Samoa–Pago Pago (→), Tonga (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2002.11.16 – ...):Archbishop Alapati Lui Mata’eliga (65)Archbishop Alapati Lui Mata’eliga (65)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Tokelau (Tokelau)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Samoa–Apia (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Alapati Lui Mata’eliga (65)Archbishop Alapati Lui Mata’eliga (65)Permalink
(2002.11.16 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Samoa–Apia (Samoa)
Ecclesiastical Superior of Tokelau (Tokelau)

Born:1953.01.04 (Samoa)
Ordained Priest:1977.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:2003.01.03

Metropolitan Archbishop of Samoa–Apia (Samoa) (2002.11.16 – ...)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Tokelau (Tokelau) (2018.09 – ...)

Cardinal Pio Taofinu’u, S.M.Permalink
(1992.06.26 – 2002.11.16)

Tuutuu i le loloto

Born:1923.12.08 (Samoa)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1968.05.29
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:2006.01.19 († 82)

Bishop of Apia (Samoa) (1968.01.11 – 1974.08.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio (1973.03.05 – 2006.01.19)

Bishop of Samoa and Tokelau (Samoa) (1974.08.10 – 1982.09.10)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Funafuti (Tuvalu) (1982.09.10 – 1985.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Samoa–Pago Pago (American Samoa) (1982.09.10 – 1986.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Samoa–Apia and Tokelau (Samoa) (1982.09.10 – 1992.06.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Samoa–Apia (Samoa) (1992.06.26 – 2002.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Samoa–Apia and Tokelau (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Pio Taofinu’u, S.M.Permalink
(1982.09.10 – 1992.06.26)

(see above)

Bishops of Samoa and Tokelau (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Pio Taofinu’u, S.M.Permalink
(1974.08.10 – 1982.09.10)

(see above)

Bishops of Apia (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Pio Taofinu’u, S.M.Permalink
(1968.01.11 – 1974.08.10)

(see above)

Bishop George Hamilton Pearce, S.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1966.06.21 – 1967.06.22)

Born:1921.01.09 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1947.02.03
Consecrated Bishop:1956.06.29
Died:2015.08.30 († 94)

Titular Bishop of Attalea in Pamphylia (1956.02.29 – 1966.06.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Samoa Island and Tokelau (Samoa) (1956.02.29 – 1966.06.21)

Bishop of Apia (Samoa) (1966.06.21 – 1967.06.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Suva (Fiji) (1967.06.22 – 1976.04.10)

President of Episcopal Conference of the Pacific (1970 – 1971)

Vicars Apostolic of Samoa Island and Tokelau (Roman Rite)

Bishop George Hamilton Pearce, S.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1956.02.29 – 1966.06.21)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Archipelago of the Navigators (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giovanni Dieter, S.M.Permalink
(1953.11.16 – 1955.06.28)

Born:1903.09.30
Ordained Priest:1933.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1954.05.19
Died:1955.06.28 († 51)

Titular Bishop of Jerafi (1953.11.16 – 1955.06.28)

Vicar Apostolic of Archipelago of the Navigators (Samoa) (1953.11.16 – 1955.06.28)

Bishop Joseph Darnand, S.M.Permalink
(1919.08.04 – 1953.11.23)

Born:1879.12.31 (France)
Ordained Priest:1905.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1920.05.16
Died:1962.06.01 († 82)

Vicar Apostolic of Archipelago of the Navigators (Samoa) (1919.08.04 – 1953.11.23)

Titular Bishop of Polemonium (1919.08.04 – 1962.06.01)

Bishop Pietro Broyer, S.M.Permalink
(1896.03.30 – 1918.10.09)

Born:1846.01.30 (France)
Died:1918.10.09 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Polemonium (1896.03.30 – 1918.10.09)

Vicar Apostolic of Archipelago of the Navigators (Samoa) (1896.03.30 – 1918.10.09)

Bishop Jean-Amand Lamaze, S.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1879.05.07 – 1896)

Bishop Aloys Elloy, S.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1870 – 1878.11.22)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up