GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Saluzzo

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,815 km²

Population: 91,200 Catholics (92.4% of 98,700 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Torino

Neighbouring Dioceses: Digne (↙), Pinerolo (↑), Torino (↗), Fossano (↘), Cuneo (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Chiaffredo

Statistics: 91 parishes, 104 priests (92 diocesan, 12 religious), 9 deacons, 69 lay religious (28 brothers, 41 sisters), 1 seminarian (2015)

Address: Corso Piemonte 56, 12037 Saluzzo, Italy

Phone: 0175 42360

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (97)

Digne (↙), Pinerolo (↑), Torino (↗), Fossano (↘), Cuneo (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.12.17 – ...):Bishop Cristiano Bodo (50)Bishop Cristiano Bodo (50)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Saluzzo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Cristiano Bodo (50)Bishop Cristiano Bodo (50)Permalink
(2016.12.17 – ...)

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy)

Caritas numquam excidit

Born:1968.07.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1993.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:2017.03.25

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (2016.12.17 – ...)

Bishop Giuseppe Guerrini (77)Bishop Giuseppe Guerrini (77)Permalink
(2003.04.16 – 2016.12.17)

Bishop emeritus of Saluzzo (Italy)

Venite saliamo al signore

Born:1941.10.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2003.06.01

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (2003.04.16 – 2016.12.17)

Bishop Diego Natale BonaPermalink
(1994.01.17 – 2003.04.16)

Born:1926.12.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1950.10.08
Consecrated Bishop:1985.12.01
Died:2017.04.29 († 90)

Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (Italy) (1985.11.09 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Porto–Santa Rufina (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1994.01.17)

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1994.01.17 – 2003.04.16)

Bishop Sebastiano Dho (83)Bishop Sebastiano Dho (83)Permalink
(1986.07.05 – 1993.07.03)

Bishop emeritus of Alba (Italy)

Born:1935.05.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1958.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1986.08.24

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1986.07.05 – 1993.07.03)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1993.07.03 – 2010.06.28)

Bishop Antonio FustellaPermalink
(1973.05.22 – 1986.02.05)

Born:1913.01.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1937.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1960.06.25
Died:1986.02.05 († 73)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1960.05.13 – 1967.10.01)

Titular Bishop of Sabiona (1967.10.01 – 1973.05.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Saluzzo (Italy) (1967.10.01 – 1973.05.22)

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1973.05.22 – 1986.02.05)

Bishop Antonio FustellaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1967.10.01 – 1973.05.22)

Bishop Egidio Luigi Lanzo, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1943.01.22 – 1973.01.29)

Born:1885.06.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1909.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1940.09.22
Died:1973.01.29 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Tiberias (1940.08.09 – 1943.01.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sabina e Poggio Mirteto (Italy) (1940.08.09 – 1943.01.22)

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1943.01.22 – 1973.01.29)

Bishop Giovanni Oberti, Sch. P.Permalink
(1901.12.16 – 1942.11.23)

Born:1862.11.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1887
Consecrated Bishop:1901.12.21
Died:1942.11.23 († 80)

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1901.12.16 – 1942.11.23)

Bishop Mattia VicarioPermalink
(1895.03.18 – 1901.12.16)

Born:1849.04.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1872
Died:1906.03.05 († 56)

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1895.03.18 – 1901.12.16)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1901.12.16 – 1906.03.05)

Bishop Alfonso Buglione di MonalePermalink
(1871.10.27 – 1894.07)

Died:1894.07

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1894.07)

Bishop Lorenzo Gastaldi, I.C. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1867.03.20 – 1871.10.27)

Born:1815.03.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1837.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1867.06.02
Died:1883.03.25 († 68)

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1867.03.20 – 1871.10.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1883.03.25)

Archbishop Giovanni Antonio GianottiPermalink
(1837.06.19 – 1863.10.29)

Died:1863.10.29

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1833.04.15 – 1837.07.19)

Archbishop-Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1837.06.19 – 1863.10.29)

Bishop Antonio PodestàPermalink
(1828.01.28 – 1836.02.17)

Died:1836.02.17

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1828.01.28 – 1836.02.17)

Bishop Teresio Maria Carlo Vittorio Ferrero della Marmora (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1805.02.01 – 1824.04.09)

Born:1757.10.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1781.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1796.07.03
Created Cardinal:1824.09.27
Died:1831.12.30 († 74)

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1796.06.27 – 1803.05.18)

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1805.02.01 – 1824.04.09)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1824.09.27 – 1831.12.30)

Bishop Giuseppe Gioacchino LoveraPermalink
(1783.07.20 – 1799.02.11)

Died:1799.02.11

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1783.07.20 – 1799.02.11)

Bishop Giuseppe Filippo PorporatoPermalink
(1741.04.17 – 1781.06.20)

Died:1781.06.20

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1741.04.17 – 1781.06.20)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Lomellino, O.P.Permalink
(1729.08.17 – 1733.02.28)

Died:1733.02.28

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1726.12.16 – 1729.08.17)

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1729.08.17 – 1733.02.28)

Bishop Carlo Giuseppe Morozzo, O. Cist.Permalink
(1698.01.27 – 1729.03.14)

Died:1729.03.14

Bishop of Bobbio (Italy) (1693.12.22 – 1698.01.27)

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1698.01.27 – 1729.03.14)

Bishop Michele Ludovico Thevenardi, O.P.Permalink
(1688.05.31 – 1697.05.17)

Died:1697.05.17

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1688.05.31 – 1697.05.17)

Bishop Nicolao Lepori, O.P.Permalink
(1668.03.21 – 1686.01.21)

Died:1686.01.21

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1668.03.21 – 1686.01.21)

Bishop Carlo PiscinaPermalink
(1664.01.14 – 1668.01.09)

Died:1668.01.09

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1664.01.14 – 1668.01.09)

Bishop Francesco Agostino Della ChiesaPermalink
(1642.07.14 – 1662.09.13)

Died:1662.09.13

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1642.07.14 – 1662.09.13)

Bishop Pietro BellinoPermalink
(1636.03.13 – 1641.01.04)

Died:1641.01.04

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1636.03.13 – 1641.01.04)

Bishop Giacobino MarencoPermalink
(1627.11.10 – 1635)

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1627.11.10 – 1635)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1635 – 1644)

Bishop Agostino Solaro di MorettaPermalink
(1625 – 1625.06.18)

Died:1625.06.18

Bishop of Fossano (Italy) (1621.03.29 – 1625)

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1625 – 1625.06.18)

Bishop Ottavio VialePermalink
(1608.09.08 – 1624.09.17)

Died:1624.09.17

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1608.09.08 – 1624.09.17)

Blessed Bishop Giovanni Giovenale AncinaPermalink
(1602.08.26 – 1604.08.30)

Born:1545.10.19
Died:1604.08.30 († 58)

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1602.08.26 – 1604.08.30)

Bishop Antonio Pichot, O.S.B.Permalink
(1583.08.08 – 1597.07.07)

Died:1597.07.07

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1583.08.08 – 1597.07.07)

Bishop Luigi PallavicinoPermalink
(1581.04.17 – 1583.08.08)

Died:1598.11.05

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1581.04.17 – 1583.08.08)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1583.08.08 – 1583.11.07)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1583.11.07 – 1598.11.05)

Bishop Giovanni Maria TapparelliPermalink
(1568.12.03 – 1581.02.24)

Died:1581.02.24

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1568.12.03 – 1581.02.24)

Bishop Gabriele CesanoPermalink
(1556.12.16 – 1568.07.27)

Died:1568.07.27

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1556.12.16 – 1568.07.27)

Fr. Cristoforo ArchintoPermalink
(1556 – 1556 not possessed)

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1556 – 1556 not possessed)

Bishop Filippo Archinto (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1546 – 1556)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1558.06.21

Bishop of Sansepolcro (Italy) (1539.03.24 – 1546)

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1546 – 1556)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1556 – 1558.06.21)

Bishop Alfonso TornabuoniPermalink
(1530 – 1546)

Died:1557

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1530 – 1546)

Bishop of Sansepolcro (Italy) (1546 – 1557)

Bishop Giuliano TornabuoniPermalink
(1516.03.22 – 1530)

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1516.03.22 – 1530)

Cardinal Sisto Gara della RoverePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1512.09.27 – 1516.03.22)

Fr. Giovanni Antonio della RoverePermalink
(1511.10.26 – 1512.08 not possessed)

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1511.10.26 – 1512.08 not possessed)


as of 2018.10.16

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up