GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Salto

Uruguay Uruguay

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 49,295 km²

Population: 296,200 Catholics (80.6% of 367,510 total) (2017)

Statistics: 16 parishes, 231 missions, 32 priests (16 diocesan, 16 religious), 9 deacons, 71 lay religious (23 brothers, 48 sisters), 8 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Montevideo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Gualeguaychú (↙), Concordia (←), Goya (↖), Uruguaiana (↗), Tacuarembó (→), Florida (↘), San José de Mayo (↘), Mercedes (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Gualeguaychú (↙), Concordia (←), Goya (↖), Uruguaiana (↗), Tacuarembó (→), Florida (↘), San José de Mayo (↘), Mercedes (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Salto (Roman Rite)

Bishop Fernando Miguel Gil EisnerPermalink
(2018.07.24 – 2020.01.17)

Born:1953.05.08 (Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1983.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:2018.09.23
Died:2020.01.17 († 66)

Bishop of Salto (Uruguay) (2018.07.24 – 2020.01.17)

Bishop Pablo Jaime Galimberti di Vietri (79)Bishop Pablo Jaime Galimberti di Vietri (79)Permalink
(2006.05.16 – 2018.07.24)

Bishop emeritus of Salto (Uruguay)

Mi fuerza en la debilidad

Born:1941.05.08 (Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1971.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1984.03.18

Bishop of San José de Mayo (Uruguay) (1983.12.12 – 2006.05.16)

President of Episcopal Conference of Uruguay (2004.07 – 2007.04)

Bishop of Salto (Uruguay) (2006.05.16 – 2018.07.24)

Bishop Daniel Gil Zorrilla, S.J.Permalink
(1989.03.08 – 2006.05.16)

Dar y comunicar

Born:1930.07.10 (Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1964.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1983.04.10
Died:2008.09.07 († 78)

Bishop of Tacuarembó (Uruguay) (1983.01.28 – 1989.03.08)

Bishop of Salto (Uruguay) (1989.03.08 – 2006.05.16)

Bishop Marcelo Mendiharat PommiesPermalink
(1968.01.01 – 1989.03.08)

A Jesús por María

Born:1914.05.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1945.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1959.05.18
Died:2007.06.12 († 93)

Titular Bishop of Zerta (1959.02.03 – 1968.01.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Salto (Uruguay) (1959.02.03 – 1968.01.01)

Bishop of Salto (Uruguay) (1968.01.01 – 1989.03.08)

Bishop Alfredo ViolaPermalink
(1940.05.20 – 1968.01.01)

Evangelizare pauperibus misit me

Born:1893.03.25 (Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1916.04.22
Consecrated Bishop:1936.08.23
Died:1972.08.11 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Bitylius (1936.07.25 – 1940.05.20)

Coadjutor Bishop of Salto (Uruguay) (1936.07.25 – 1940.05.20)

Bishop of Salto (Uruguay) (1940.05.20 – 1968.01.01)

President of Episcopal Conference of Uruguay (1966 – 1967)

Titular Bishop of Badiæ (1968.01.01 – 1970.11.28)

Bishop Tomás Gregorio CamachoPermalink
(1919.07.03 – 1940.05.20)

Born:1868.02.16 (Uruguay)
Died:1940.05.20 († 72)

Bishop of Salto (Uruguay) (1919.07.03 – 1940.05.20)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.05.12

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up