GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Saltillo

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 72,492 km²

Population: 1,455,750 Catholics (94.6% of 1,539,500 total) (2018)

Statistics: 64 parishes, 74 missions, 193 priests (145 diocesan, 48 religious), 1 deacon, 355 lay religious (74 brothers, 281 sisters), 31 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Monterrey

Neighbouring Dioceses: Zacatecas (↙), Torreón (←), Gómez Palacio (←), Parral (↖), Chihuahua (↖), Piedras Negras (↑), Nuevo Laredo (↗), Monterrey (→), Linares (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Hidalgo Sur # 166 Centro, 25000 - Saltillo, Coah., Mexico

Phone: (844) 4-12-37-84

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (75)

Zacatecas (↙), Torreón (←), Gómez Palacio (←), Parral (↖), Chihuahua (↖), Piedras Negras (↑), Nuevo Laredo (↗), Monterrey (→), Linares (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2020.11.21 – ...):Bishop Hilario González García (55)Bishop Hilario González García (55)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Saltillo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Hilario González García (55)Bishop Hilario González García (55)Permalink
(2020.11.21 – ...)

Bishop of Saltillo (Mexico)

Sirvamos al Señor con alegria

Born:1965.06.19 (Monterrey, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1995.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:2015.01.22

Bishop of Linares (Mexico) (2014.11.19 – 2020.11.21)

Bishop of Saltillo (Mexico) (2020.11.21 – ...)

Bishop José Raúl Vera López, O.P. (75)Bishop José Raúl Vera López, O.P. (75)Permalink
(1999.12.30 – 2020.11.21)

Bishop emeritus of Saltillo (Mexico)

Born:1945.06.21 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1988.01.06

Bishop of Ciudad Altamirano (Mexico) (1987.11.20 – 1995.08.14)

Coadjutor Bishop of San Cristóbal de las Casas (Mexico) (1995.08.14 – 1999.12.30)

Bishop of Saltillo (Mexico) (1999.12.30 – 2020.11.21)

Bishop Francisco Raúl Villalobos Padilla (99)Bishop Francisco Raúl Villalobos Padilla (99)Permalink
(1975.10.04 – 1999.12.30)

Bishop emeritus of Saltillo (Mexico)

Born:1921.02.01 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1949.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1971.08.03

Titular Bishop of Columnata (1971.05.04 – 1975.10.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saltillo (Mexico) (1971.05.04 – 1975.10.04)

Bishop of Saltillo (Mexico) (1975.10.04 – 1999.12.30)

Bishop Luis Guízar y BarragánPermalink
(1954.04.05 – 1975.10.11)

Born:1895.06.21 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1918.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1932.02.07
Died:1981.10.26 († 86)

Bishop of Campeche (Mexico) (1931.11.27 – 1938.10.09)

Titular Bishop of Knin (1938.10.09 – 1954.04.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Saltillo (Mexico) (1938.10.09 – 1954.04.05)

Bishop of Saltillo (Mexico) (1954.04.05 – 1975.10.11)

Bishop Jesús María Echavarría y AguirrePermalink
(1904.12.09 – 1954.04.05)

Born:1858.07.06 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1886.10.18
Consecrated Bishop:1905.02.12
Died:1954.04.05 († 95)

Bishop of Saltillo (Mexico) (1904.12.09 – 1954.04.05)

Bishop José María de Jesús Portugal y Serratos, O.F.M.Permalink
(1898.11.28 – 1902.03.08)

Born:1838.01.24 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1861.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1888.12.08
Died:1912.11.27 († 74)

Bishop of Sinaloa (Mexico) (1888.10.28 – 1898.11.28)

Bishop of Saltillo (Mexico) (1898.11.28 – 1902.03.08)

Bishop of Aguascalientes (Mexico) (1902.03.08 – 1912.11.27)

Bishop Santiago de los Santos Garza Zambrano (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1893.01.19 – 1898.02.03)

Born:1837.10.31 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1893.04.09
Died:1907.02.26 († 69)

Bishop of Saltillo (Mexico) (1893.01.19 – 1898.02.03)

Bishop of León (Mexico) (1898.02.03 – 1900.02.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Linares (Mexico) (1900.02.25 – 1907.02.26)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.11.22

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up