GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Salt Lake City

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 219,887 km²

Population: 297,082 Catholics (10.0% of 2,966,787 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: San Francisco

Neighbouring Dioceses: Las Vegas (↙), Reno (←), Boise City (↖), Cheyenne (↗), Denver (→), Pueblo (→), Gallup (↘), Phoenix (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Mary Magdalene (July 22), Our Lady of Guadalupe (December 12)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: February 21

Statistics: 48 parishes, 72 priests (65 diocesan, 7 religious), 76 deacons, 39 lay religious (10 brothers, 29 sisters), 11 seminarians (2015)

Address: 27 C St., Salt Lake, UT 84103-2397, USA

Phone: +1 (801) 328-8641

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (63)

Las Vegas (↙), Reno (←), Boise City (↖), Cheyenne (↗), Denver (→), Pueblo (→), Gallup (↘), Phoenix (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.01.10 – ...):Bishop Oscar Azarcon Solis (65)Bishop Oscar Azarcon Solis (65)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Salt Lake City (Roman Rite)

Bishop Oscar Azarcon Solis (65)Bishop Oscar Azarcon Solis (65)Permalink
(2017.01.10 – ...)

Bishop of Salt Lake City (USA)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1953.10.13 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1979.04.28
Consecrated Bishop:2004.02.10

Titular Bishop of Urci (2003.12.11 – 2017.01.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Los Angeles (USA) (2003.12.11 – 2017.01.10)

Bishop of Salt Lake City (USA) (2017.01.10 – ...)

Twitter FeedArchbishop John Charles Wester (68)Bishop John Charles Wester (68) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2007.01.08 – 2015.04.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe (USA)

Abide in Christ

Born:1950.11.05 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1976.05.15
Consecrated Bishop:1998.09.18

Titular Bishop of Lamiggiga (1998.06.30 – 2007.01.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Francisco (USA) (1998.06.30 – 2007.01.08)

Apostolic Administrator of San Francisco (USA) (2005.05.13 – 2005.12.15)

Bishop of Salt Lake City (USA) (2007.01.08 – 2015.04.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe (USA) (2015.04.27 – ...)

Bishop George Hugh Niederauer (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1994.11.03 – 2005.12.15)

To serve and to give

Born:1936.06.14 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1962.04.30
Consecrated Bishop:1995.01.25
Died:2017.05.02 († 80)

Bishop of Salt Lake City (USA) (1994.11.03 – 2005.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Francisco (USA) (2005.12.15 – 2012.07.27)

Bishop William Keith Weigand (81)Bishop William Keith Weigand (81)Permalink
(1980.09.09 – 1993.11.30)

Bishop emeritus of Sacramento (USA)

Feed my lambs

Born:1937.05.23 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1963.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1980.11.17

Bishop of Salt Lake City (USA) (1980.09.09 – 1993.11.30)

Bishop of Sacramento (USA) (1993.11.30 – 2008.11.29)

Bishop Joseph Lennox FederalPermalink
(1960.03.31 – 1980.04.22)

Jesum nobis ostende

Born:1910.01.13 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1934.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1951.04.11
Died:2000.08.31 († 90)

Auxiliary Bishop of Salt Lake City (USA) (1951.02.05 – 1958.05.01)

Titular Bishop of Appiaria (1951.02.05 – 1960.03.31)

Coadjutor Bishop of Salt Lake City (USA) (1958.05.01 – 1960.03.31)

Bishop of Salt Lake City (USA) (1960.03.31 – 1980.04.22)

Bishop Duane Garrison HuntPermalink
(1951.03.31 – 1960.03.31)

Born:1884.09.19 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1920.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1937.10.28
Died:1960.03.31 († 75)

Bishop of Salt Lake (USA) (1937.08.06 – 1951.03.31)

Bishop of Salt Lake City (USA) (1951.03.31 – 1960.03.31)

Bishops of Salt Lake (Roman Rite)

Bishop Duane Garrison HuntPermalink
(1937.08.06 – 1951.03.31)

(see above)

Bishop James Edward KearneyPermalink
(1932.07.01 – 1937.07.31)

Born:1884.10.28 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1908.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1932.10.28
Died:1977.01.12 († 92)

Bishop of Salt Lake (USA) (1932.07.01 – 1937.07.31)

Bishop of Rochester (USA) (1937.07.31 – 1966.10.21)

Titular Bishop of Tabaicara (1966.10.21 – 1971.01.18)

Bishop John Joseph Mitty (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1926.06.21 – 1932.01.29)

Mihi vivere Christus est

Born:1884.01.20 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1906.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1926.09.08
Died:1961.10.15 († 77)

Bishop of Salt Lake (USA) (1926.06.21 – 1932.01.29)

Titular Archbishop of Ægina (1932.01.29 – 1935.03.02)

Coadjutor Archbishop of San Francisco (USA) (1932.01.29 – 1935.03.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Francisco (USA) (1935.03.02 – 1961.10.15)

Bishop Joseph Sarsfield Glass, C.M.Permalink
(1915.06.01 – 1926.01.26)

Born:1874.03.13 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1897.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1915.08.24
Died:1926.01.26 († 51)

Bishop of Salt Lake (USA) (1915.06.01 – 1926.01.26)

Bishop Lawrence ScanlanPermalink
(1891.01.30 – 1915.05.10)

Born:1843.09.28 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1868.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1887.06.29
Died:1915.05.10 († 71)

Bishop of Salt Lake (USA) (1886.11.23 – 1891.01.30)

Titular Bishop of Laranda (1887.01.25 – 1891.01.30)

Bishop of Salt Lake (USA) (1891.01.30 – 1915.05.10)

Bishop Lawrence ScanlanPermalink
(1886.11.23 – 1891.01.30)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up