GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Salta

Argentina Argentina

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 92,860 km²

Population: 886,000 Catholics (89.9% of 986,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Catamarca, Jujuy, Orán, Cafayate, Humahuaca

Neighbouring Dioceses: Cafayate (↙), Antofagasta (←), San Juan Bautista de Calama (↖), Humahuaca (↖), Jujuy (↑), Orán (↗), San Roque de Presidencia Roque Sáenz Peña (→), Añatuya (↘), Tucumán (↓), Santiago del Estero (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Santos Felipe y Santiago (May 3)

Statistics: 64 parishes, 4 missions, 135 priests (90 diocesan, 45 religious), 4 deacons, 186 lay religious (59 brothers, 127 sisters), 22 seminarians (2015)

Address: España 596, A4400ANL, Salta, Argentina

Phone: (0387) 4213101

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (74)

Cafayate (↙), Antofagasta (←), San Juan Bautista de Calama (↖), Humahuaca (↖), Jujuy (↑), Orán (↗), San Roque de Presidencia Roque Sáenz Peña (→), Añatuya (↘), Tucumán (↓), Santiago del Estero (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (1999.08.06 – ...):Archbishop Mario Antonio Cargnello (66)Archbishop Mario Antonio Cargnello (66)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Salta (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Mario Antonio Cargnello (66)Archbishop Mario Antonio Cargnello (66)Permalink
(1999.08.06 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salta (Argentina)

Que se haga tu voluntad

Born:1952.03.20 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1975.11.08
Consecrated Bishop:1994.06.24

Bishop of Orán (Argentina) (1994.04.07 – 1998.06.24)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Salta (Argentina) (1998.06.24 – 1999.08.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salta (Argentina) (1999.08.06 – ...)

Second Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (2011.11.08 – 2017.11.07)

Archbishop Moisés Julio BlanchoudPermalink
(1984.01.07 – 1999.08.06)

Servir incansablemente

Born:1923.09.04 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1947.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:1960.04.24
Died:2016.02.28 († 92)

Titular Bishop of Belali (1960.02.13 – 1962.09.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Río Cuarto (Argentina) (1960.02.13 – 1962.09.06)

Bishop of Río Cuarto (Argentina) (1962.09.06 – 1984.01.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salta (Argentina) (1984.01.07 – 1999.08.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Santa Fe de la Vera Cruz (Argentina) (2002.10.01 – 2003.02.13)

Archbishop Carlos Mariano Pérez Eslava, S.D.B.Permalink
(1963.12.26 – 1984.01.07)

Animas quærere

Born:1907.11.24 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1933.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1957.05.19
Died:1985.03.25 († 77)

Bishop of Comodoro Rivadavia (Argentina) (1957.03.13 – 1963.12.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salta (Argentina) (1963.12.26 – 1984.01.07)

Archbishop Roberto José Tavella, S.D.B.Permalink
(1934.09.20 – 1963.05.21)

Supra montem posita

Born:1893.02.26 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1918.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1935.02.17
Died:1963.05.21 († 70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salta (Argentina) (1934.09.20 – 1963.05.21)

Archbishop Julio Campero y AráozPermalink
(1934.04.20 – 1934.06.22)

Born:1873.11.08 (Argentina)
Consecrated Bishop:1923.10.21
Died:1938.02.19 († 64)

Bishop of Salta (Argentina) (1923.06.11 – 1934.04.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salta (Argentina) (1934.04.20 – 1934.06.22)

Titular Bishop of Sophene (1934.06.22 – 1938.02.19)

Bishops of Salta (Roman Rite)

Bishop Julio Campero y Aráoz (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1923.06.11 – 1934.04.20)

(see above)

Bishop José Calixto Gregorio Romero y JuárezPermalink
(1914.10.29 – 1919.08.17)

Born:1862.10.14 (Argentina)
Consecrated Bishop:1915.02.24
Died:1919.08.17 († 56)

Titular Bishop of Thermæ (1914.02.18 – 1914.10.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Salta (Argentina) (1914.02.18 – 1914.10.29)

Bishop of Salta (Argentina) (1914.10.29 – 1919.08.17)

Bishop Matías Linares y SanzeteneaPermalink
(1898.01.16 – 1914.04.21)

Born:1841.08.31 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1865
Consecrated Bishop:1898.05.08
Died:1914.04.21 († 72)

Bishop of Salta (Argentina) (1898.01.16 – 1914.04.21)

Bishop Pablo Padilla y BárcenaPermalink
(1893.01.19 – 1898.01.16)

Born:1848.01.25 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1871.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1892.04.03
Died:1921.01.22 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Pentacomia (1891.12.17 – 1893.01.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Salta (Argentina) (1891.12.17 – 1893.01.19)

Bishop of Salta (Argentina) (1893.01.19 – 1898.01.16)

Bishop of Tucumán (Argentina) (1898.01.16 – 1921.01.22)

Bishop Buenaventura Rizo Patrón, O.F.M.Permalink
(1860.07.13 – 1884.11.13)

Born:1811.10.04
Ordained Priest:1833.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1861.04.07
Died:1884.11.13 († 73)

Bishop of Salta (Argentina) (1860.07.13 – 1884.11.13)

Fr. José Eusebio ColombresPermalink
(1858.12.23 – 1859.02.11 not possessed)

Died:1859.02.11

Bishop of Salta (Argentina) (1858.12.23 – 1859.02.11 not possessed)

Bishop Nicolás Videla del PinoPermalink
(1807.03.23 – 1819.03.17)

Born:1741.12.06 (Argentina)
Consecrated Bishop:1803.05.29
Died:1819.03.17 († 77)

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1802.08.09 – 1807.03.23)

Bishop of Salta (Argentina) (1807.03.23 – 1819.03.17)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up