GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Salerno–Campagna–Acerno

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese, Primatial See of Salerno

Suffragan Sees: Amalfi–Cava de’ Tirreni, Nocera Inferiore–Sarno, Teggiano–Policastro, Vallo della Lucania, Santissima Trinità di Cava de’ Tirreni

Patron Saint: S. Matteo Apostolo ed Evangelista, S. Antonino Abate

Address: Palazzo Arcivescovile, Via Roberto il Guiscardo 2, 84121 Salerno, Italy

Phone: 089.25.83.052; 089.25.80.784

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2010.06.10 – ...):Archbishop Luigi Moretti (65)Archbishop Luigi Moretti (65)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Salerno–Campagna–Acerno (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Luigi Moretti (65)Archbishop Luigi Moretti (65)
(2010.06.10 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno–Campagna–Acerno (Italy)

Christus liberabit nos

Born:1949.02.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1974.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1998.09.12

Titular Bishop of Mopta (1998.07.03 – 2003.10.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1998.07.03 – 2003.10.17)

Titular Archbishop of Mopta (2003.10.17 – 2010.06.10)

Vicegerent for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (2003.10.17 – 2010.06.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno–Campagna–Acerno (Italy) (2010.06.10 – ...)

Archbishop Gerardo Pierro (79)Archbishop Gerardo Pierro (79)
(1992.05.25 – 2010.06.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Salerno–Campagna–Acerno (Italy)

Dives in misericordia

Born:1935.04.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1957.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1981.08.02

Bishop of Tursi–Lagonegro (Italy) (1981.06.26 – 1987.02.28)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1987.02.28 – 1992.05.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno–Campagna–Acerno (Italy) (1992.05.25 – 2010.06.10)

Archbishop Guerino Grimaldi
(1986.09.30 – 1992.04.12)

Born:1916.09.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1941.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1968.04.21
Died:1992.04.12 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Salpi (1968.02.02 – 1971.03.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Salerno (Italy) (1968.02.02 – 1971.03.19)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1971.03.19 – 1982.07.02)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1982.07.02 – 1984.10.20)

Coadjutor Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1982.07.02 – 1984.10.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1984.10.20 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1984.10.20 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno–Campagna–Acerno (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1992.04.12)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Salerno (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Guerino Grimaldi
(1984.10.20 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Archbishop Gaetano Pollio, P.I.M.E. (陽霖)
(1969.02.05 – 1984.10.20)

Born:1911.12.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1934.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1947.04.13
Died:1991.03.13 († 79)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kaifeng 開封 (China) (1946.12.12 – 1960.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1960.09.08 – 1969.02.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Ugento–Santa Maria di Leuca (Italy) (1968 – 1969)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1969.02.05 – 1984.10.20)

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1973.08.04 – 1984.10.20)

Archbishop Demetrio Moscato
(1945.01.22 – 1968.10.22)

Pro fide et patria

Born:1888.02.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1912.10.13
Consecrated Bishop:1932.09.08
Died:1968.10.22 († 80)

Bishop of San Marco e Bisignano (Italy) (1932.06.24 – 1945.01.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1945.01.22 – 1968.10.22)

Archbishop Nicola Monterisi
(1929.10.05 – 1944.03.30)

Born:1867.05.21 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1913.09.07
Died:1944.03.30 († 76)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1913.08.22 – 1919.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1919.12.15 – 1929.10.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1929.10.05 – 1944.03.30)

Archbishop Carlo Gregorio Maria Grasso, O.S.B.
(1915.04.07 – 1929.03.30)

Born:1869.04.22 (Italy)
Died:1929.03.30 († 59)

Abbot Ordinary of Montevergine (Italy) (1908.09 – 1915.04.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1915.04.07 – 1929.03.30)

Archbishop Valerio Laspro
(1877.03.20 – 1914.11.22)

Born:1827.07.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1850.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1860.03.25
Died:1914.11.22 († 87)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1860.03.23 – 1872.05.06)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1872.05.06 – 1877.03.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1877.03.20 – 1914.11.22)

Archbishop Domenico Guadalupi
(1872.05.06 – 1877.03)

Born:1811.09.17
Died:1878.05.11 († 66)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1868 – 1868 not possessed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1872.05.06 – 1877.03)

Archbishop Antonio Salomone
(1857.12.20 – 1872.03.11)

Born:1803.04.15 (Italy)
Died:1872.03.11 († 68)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1845.01.20 – 1857.12.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1857.12.20 – 1872.03.11)

Archbishop Marino Paglia
(1835.04.06 – 1857.09.05)

Died:1857.09.05

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1835.04.06 – 1857.09.05)

Archbishop Michelangelo Lupoli
(1831.12.30 – 1834.07.28)

Died:1834.07.28

Bishop of Irsina (Italy) (1797.12.18 – 1818.05.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1818.05.25 – 1831.12.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Campagna (Italy) (1818.05.25 – 1831.12.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1831.12.30 – 1834.07.28)

Archbishop Camillo Alleva
(1825.12.18 – 1829.10.30)

Died:1829.10.30

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1825.12.18 – 1829.10.30)

Archbishop Fortunato Pinto
(1805.05.27 – 1825.11.20)

Died:1825.11.20

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1805.05.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1805.05.27 – 1825.11.20)

Archbishop Salvatore Spinelli, O.S.B.
(1796.12.18 – 1805.01.08)

Born:1746.06.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1769.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1779.07.18
Died:1805.01.08 († 58)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1779.07.12 – 1792.03.26)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1792.03.26 – 1796.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1796.12.18 – 1805.01.08)

Archbishop Giulio Pignatelli, O.S.B.
(1784.06.25 – 1796.08.26)

Died:1796.08.26

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1767.04.16 – 1784.06.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1784.06.25 – 1796.08.26)

Archbishop Isidoro Sánchez de Luna, O.S.B.
(1759.05.28 – 1783.05.14)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1748.05.06 – 1754.04.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1754.04.22 – 1759.05.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1759.05.28 – 1783.05.14)

Archbishop Casimiro Rossi
(1738.05.03 – 1758.12.27)

Died:1758.12.27

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1733.01.19 – 1738.05.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1738.05.03 – 1758.12.27)

Archbishop Fabrizio de Capua
(1730.12.11 – 1738.03.01)

Died:1738.03.01

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1727.12.22 – 1730.12.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1730.12.11 – 1738.03.01)

Archbishop Giuseppe Maria Positano, O.P.
(1729 – 1729 not possessed)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1717.11.22 – 1723.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza e Matera (Italy) (1723.11.15 – 1729)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1729 – 1729 not possessed)

Archbishop Pablo Vilana Perlas
(1723.05.12 – 1729.05.07)

Died:1729.05.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1723.05.12 – 1729.05.07)

Archbishop Bonaventura Poerio, O.F.M. Obs.
(1697.11.08 – 1722.11.18)

Died:1722.11.18

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1697.11.08 – 1722.11.18)

Archbishop Marco de Ostos, O. de M.
(1692.06.25 – 1695.11.19)

Died:1695.11.19

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1692.06.25 – 1695.11.19)

Archbishop Gerolamo Passarelli
(1689.11.14 – 1690.11.14)

Died:1690.11.14

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1673.01.30 – 1689.11.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1689.11.14 – 1690.11.14)

Archbishop Alfonso Álvarez Barba Ossorio, O.C.D.
(1675.08.04 – 1688.10.28)

Died:1688.10.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1669.09.09 – 1673.09.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1673.09.28 – 1675.08.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1675.08.04 – 1688.10.28)

Archbishop Gregorio Carafa, C.R.
(1664.05.27 – 1675.02.23)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1675.02.23

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1648.08.24 – 1664.05.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1664.05.27 – 1675.02.23)

Archbishop Giovanni de Torres
(1658.04.01 – 1662.09)

Consecrated Bishop:1645.02.19
Died:1662.09

Titular Archbishop of Adrianopolis (1645.01.30 – 1658.04.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1658.04.01 – 1662.09)

Cardinal Fabrizio Savelli
(1642.09.15 – 1658.04.01)

Born:1607 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1642
Consecrated Bishop:1642
Created Cardinal:1647.10.07
Died:1659.02.26 († 52)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1642.09.15 – 1658.04.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino (1647.12.16 – 1659.02.26)

Cardinal Giulio Savelli
(1630.01.28 – 1642.09.15)

Born:1574 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1615.12.02
Consecrated Bishop:1616
Died:1644.07.09 († 70)

Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1616.01.11 – 1622.05.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1616.01.11 – 1636.11.10)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1630.01.07 – 1631.01.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1630.01.28 – 1642.09.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1636.11.10 – 1639.03.28)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1639.03.28 – 1644.07.09)

Cardinal Gabriel Trejo y Paniagua
(1625.06.09 – 1627.04.28)

Born:1562 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1615.12.02
Consecrated Bishop:1625
Died:1630.02.02 († 68)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1617.06.02 – 1621.11.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1621.11.29 – 1630.02.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1625.06.09 – 1627.04.28)

Archbishop-Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1627.04.28 – 1630.02.02)

Cardinal Lucio Sanseverino
(1612.11.19 – 1623.12.25)

Born:1565 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1592
Created Cardinal:1621.07.21
Died:1623.12.25 († 58)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1592.12.02 – 1612.11.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1612.11.19 – 1623.12.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1621.08.30 – 1623.12.25)

Archbishop Juan Beltrán Guevara y Figueroa
(1606.12.04 – 1611.11.28)

Born:1540 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1606.12.08
Died:1622.05.22 († 82)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1606.12.04 – 1611.11.28)

Archbishop-Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1611.11.28 – 1615.01.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1615.01.12 – 1622.05.22)

Archbishop Mario Bolognini
(1591.01.07 – 1605.02.24)

Died:1605.02.24

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1579.07.15 – 1588.10.03)

Archbishop-Bishop of Crotone (Italy) (1588.10.03 – 1591.01.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1591.01.07 – 1605.02.24)

Archbishop Marco Antonio Marsilio Colonna
(1574.10.13 – 1589.04.24)

Died:1589.04.24

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1574.10.13 – 1589.04.24)

Cardinal Marco Antonio Colonna
(1568.10.13 – 1574.10.13)

Born:1523 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1560
Created Cardinal:1565.03.12
Died:1597.03.13 († 74)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1560.07.09 – 1568.10.13)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1565.05.15 – 1580.12.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1568.10.13 – 1574.10.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1580.12.05 – 1586.10.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1586.10.13 – 1587.05.11)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1586.10.13 – 1587.05.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1587.05.11 – 1597.03.13)

Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library (1591 – 1597.03.13)

Archbishop Gaspar Cervantes de Gaete (later Cardinal)
(1564.03.01 – 1568.07.23)

Born:1511 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1561
Created Cardinal:1570.05.17
Died:1575.10.17 († 64)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1561.11.19 – 1564.03.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1564.03.01 – 1568.07.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1568.07.23 – 1575.10.17)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1570.06.09 – 1570.06.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1570.06.16 – 1572.01.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1572.01.23 – 1575.10.17)

Cardinal Girolamo Seripando, O.S.A.
(1554.03.30 – 1563.03.17)

Born:1493.05.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1516
Consecrated Bishop:1554.05.15
Created Cardinal:1561.02.26
Died:1563.03.17 († 69)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1554.03.30 – 1563.03.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1561.03.10 – 1563.03.17)

Archbishop Luis de Torres
(1548.12.19 – 1553.08.13)

Died:1553.08.13

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1548.12.19 – 1553.08.13)

Cardinal Nicolò Ridolfi
(Apostolic Administrator 1533.02.07 – 1548.12.19)

Archbishop Federico Fregóso (later Cardinal)
(1507.05.05 – 1533.01)

Born:1480 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1508?
Created Cardinal:1539.12.19
Died:1541.11.11 († 61)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1507.05.05 – 1533.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Gubbio (Italy) (1508.07.28 – 1541.11.11)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1541.02.04 – 1541.11.11)

Cardinal Juan de Vera
(1500.07.10 – 1507.05.04)

Born:1453.11.25 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1500.09.28
Revealed as Cardinal:1500.10.02
Died:1507.05.04 († 53)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1500.07.10 – 1507.05.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1500.10.05 – 1507.05.04)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1504 – 1505)

Apostolic Administrator of León (Spain) (1505.05.14 – 1507.05.04)

Archbishop Ottaviano Bentivoglio
(1486.05.10 – 1500.06)

Died:1500.06

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1480 – 1486.05.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1486.05.10 – 1500.06)

Cardinal Giovanni d’Aragona
(Apostolic Administrator 1483.01.13 – 1485.10.17)

Archbishop Pedro Guillermo de Rocha
(1471.08.30 – 1482.10.18)

Died:1482.10.18

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1471.08.30 – 1482.10.18)

Archbishop Nicola Piscicelli
(1449.04.21 – 1471.04)

Died:1471.04

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1445.09.11 – 1449.04.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1449.04.21 – 1471.04)

Archbishop Barnaba Orsini
(1440.03.08 – 1449.03)

Died:1449.03

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1440.03.08 – 1449.03)

Archbishop Niccolò Piscicelli, O. Cist.
(1415.02.21 – 1440.01)

Died:1440.01

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza e Matera (Italy) (1407 – 1415.02.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1415.02.21 – 1440.01)

Archbishop Bartolomeo d’Aprano
(1400.03.07 – 1414.09.09)

Died:1414.09.09

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (? – 1400.03.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1400.03.07 – 1414.09.09)

Archbishop Ligorio Maiorino, O.S.B.
(1394.08.07 – 1400.02)

Died:1406

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1394.08.07 – 1400.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rhodes (Greece) (1400.02 – 1406)

Archbishop Roberto
(1382 – 1382)

Died:1382

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1382 – 1382)

Cardinal Gugilemo di Capua
(1378.12 – 1389.07.23)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1383
Died:1389.07.23

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1378.12 – 1389.07.23)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Cosmedin (1383 – 1384)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1384 – 1389.07.23)

Archbishop Giovanni Acquaviva
(1378.12 – 1382)

Died:1382

Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1369.10.22 – 1375.01.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1375.01.01 – 1378)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1378.12 – 1382)

Cardinal Guglielmo Sanseverino
(1364.01.15 – 1378.11.24)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1364?
Created Cardinal:1378.09.18
Died:1378.11.24

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1364.01.15 – 1378.11.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1378.09.18 – 1378.11.24)

Archbishop Bertrand de Castelnau[
(1349 – 1364.01.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1349 – 1364.01.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Embrun (France) (1364.01.08 – 1365.09.05)

Archbishop Ruggiero Sanseverino
(1347.05.23 – 1348.07)

Died:1348.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari–Canosa (Italy) (1337 – 1347.05.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1347.05.23 – 1348.07)

Archbishop Benedetto de Palmiero
(1334.02.18 – 1347)

Died:1347

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1334.02.18 – 1347)

Archbishop Orso Minutolo
(1330 – 1333.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1330 – 1333.12.03)

Archbishop Arnaldo Royard
(1321.04.30 – 1330.06.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1321.04.30 – 1330.06.27)

Archbishop-Bishop of Sarlat (France) (1330.06.27 – 1334)

Archbishop Bertrand de la Tour, O.F.M. (later Cardinal)
(1320.09.03 – 1320.12.20)

Born:1265 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1320.10.21
Created Cardinal:1320.12.20
Died:1332.12? († 67)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1320.09.03 – 1320.12.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1320.12.20 – 1323.06?)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1323.06? – 1332.12?)

Vicar General of Order of Friars Minor (Franciscans) (1328.06 – 1329.06.10)

Archbishop Onofrio
(1313.08.06 – 1320)

Died:1320

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1313.08.06 – 1320)

Archbishop Robert de Mauvoisin
(1310.10.14 – 1313.08.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1310.10.14 – 1313.08.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1313.08.06 – 1318)

Archbishop Isarnus Takkon
(1310.06.12 – 1310.09)

Died:1310.09

Metropolitan Archbishop of Riga (Latvia) (1300.12.19 – 1302.04.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lund (Sweden) (1302.04.11 – 1310.06.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1310.06.12 – 1310.09)

Archbishop Berardo di Ponte
(1306.06.04 – 1309)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1306.06.04 – 1309)

Archbishop Guido de Collemedio
(1306.01.22 – 1306.05)

Died:1306.05

Bishop of Cambrai (France) (1296 – 1306.01.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1306.01.22 – 1306.05)

Archbishop Guglielmo de Godonio
(1298.10.03 – 1305)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1298.10.03 – 1305)

Archbishop Filippo Capuano
(1286.03.07 – 1298)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1286.03.07 – 1298)

Archbishop Matteo della Porta
(1263.11.17 – 1272.12.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1263.11.17 – 1272.12.25)

Archbishop Cesario d’Alagno
(1221 – 1263.08.31)

Died:1263.08.31

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1221 – 1263.08.31)

Archbishop Niccolò d’Ajello
(1181 – 1221.02.10)

Died:1221.02.10

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1181 – 1221.02.10)

Archbishop Romualdo Guarna
(1153 – 1181.04.01)

Died:1181.04.01

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1153 – 1181.04.01)

Archbishop Guglielmo da Ravenna
(1137 – 1152.07.07)

Died:1152.07.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1137 – 1152.07.07)

Archbishop Romualdo Guarna
(1121.09.15 – 1136.05.21)

Died:1136.05.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1121.09.15 – 1136.05.21)

Archbishop Alfano
(1085 – 1121.08.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1085 – 1121.08.29)

Archbishop Alfano
(1058.03.15 – 1085.10.09)

Born:1015
Died:1085.10.09 († 70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1058.03.15 – 1085.10.09)

Archbishop Giovanni
(1047.02.18 – 1058)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (? – 1047.02.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1047.02.18 – 1058)

Archbishop Amato
(1032.03 – 1046)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1032.03 – 1046)

Archbishop Amato
(1019.12.27 – 1031.06.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1019.12.27 – 1031.06.12)

Archbishop Benedetto
(1016 – 1019.06.07)

Died:1019.06.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1016 – 1019.06.07)

Archbishop Michele
(1012 – 1015.05.29)

Died:1015.05.29

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1012 – 1015.05.29)

Archbishop Grimoaldo
(994 – 1011.05.26)

Died:1011.05.26

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (994 – 1011.05.26)

Archbishop Dauferio
(993 – 993)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (993 – 993)

Archbishop Amato
(983 – 993)

Bishop of Salerno (Italy) (982 – 983)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (983 – 993)

Bishops of Salerno (Roman Rite)

Bishop Amato (later Archbishop)
(982 – 983)

(see above)

Bishop Giovanni
(977 – 982)

Bishop of Salerno (Italy) (977 – 982)

Bishop Pietro
(958 – 974)

Bishop of Salerno (Italy) (958 – 974)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.15

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up