GCatholic.org


Map

Albanese Apostolic Administration of

Southern Albania

Albania Albania

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman, Albanese (Byzantine)

Type: Apostolic Administration

Area: 16,172 km²

Population: 4,028 Catholics (0.3% of 1,415,870 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Tiranë–Durrës

Neighbouring Dioceses: Tiranë–Durrës (↑), Skopje (↗), Thessaloniki (→), Corfu–Zakynthos–Kefalonia (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 11 parishes, 11 priests (2 diocesan, 9 religious), 83 lay religious (12 brothers, 71 sisters), 3 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches

Tiranë–Durrës (↑), Skopje (↗), Thessaloniki (→), Corfu–Zakynthos–Kefalonia (↓)

Present Prelates

Apostolic Administrator (2017.06.15 – ...):Bishop Giovanni Peragine, B. (53)Bishop Giovanni Peragine, B. (53)

Titular Bishop of Phœnice

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Albania

Ordinaries

Apostolic Administrators of Southern Albania (Albanese Rite)

Bishop Giovanni Peragine, B. (53)Bishop Giovanni Peragine, B. (53)Permalink
(2017.06.15 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Southern Albania of the Albanese (Albania)
Titular Bishop of Phœnice
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Albania

Pasce agnos meo

Born:1965.06.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1993.03.10
Consecrated Bishop:2017.09.07

Titular Bishop of Phœnice (2017.06.15 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Southern Albania of the Albanese (Albania) (2017.06.15 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Albania (2018.02.05 – ...)

Bishop Hil Kabashi, O.F.M. (77)Bishop Hil Kabashi, O.F.M. (77)Permalink
(1996.12.03 – 2017.06.15)

Titular Bishop of Turres in Byzacena
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Southern Albania of the Albanese (Albania)

Born:1941.02.19 (Serbia)
Ordained Priest:1969.05.18
Consecrated Bishop:1997.01.06

Apostolic Administrator of Southern Albania of the Albanese (Albania) (1996.12.03 – 2017.06.15)

Titular Bishop of Turres in Byzacena (1996.12.03 – ...)

Archbishop Ivan Dias (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1992 – 1996.11.08)

Servus

Born:1936.04.14 (India)
Ordained Priest:1958.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1982.06.19
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Died:2017.06.19 († 81)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Benin (1982.05.08 – 1987.06.20)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Ghana (1982.05.08 – 1987.06.20)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Togo (1982.05.08 – 1987.06.20)

Titular Archbishop of Rusibisir (1982.05.08 – 1996.11.08)

Apostolic Nuncio to Korea (1987.06.20 – 1991.01.16)

Apostolic Nuncio to Albania (1991.01.16 – 1996.11.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Southern Albania of the Albanese (Albania) (1992 – 1996.11.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bombay (India) (1996.11.08 – 2006.05.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Spirito Santo alla Ferratella (2001.02.21 [2001.06.03] – 2017.06.19)

Prefect of Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples (2006.05.20 – 2011.05.10)

President of Interdicasterial Commission for Consecrated Religious (2006.05.20 – 2011.05.10)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Urbaniana University (2006.05.20 – 2011.05.10)

Blessed Archbishop Nikollë Vinçens Prenushi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1946 – 1949.03.19)

Born:1885.09.04 (Albania)
Ordained Priest:1908.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1936.03.19
Died:1949.03.19 († 63)

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1936.01.27 – 1940.06.26)

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1940.06.26 – 1949.03.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Southern Albania of the Albanese (Albania) (1946 – 1949.03.19)

Archbishop Leone Giovanni Battista NigrisPermalink
(1940 – 1945)

Born:1884.08.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1909.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:1938.09.25
Died:1964.09.21 († 80)

Apostolic Delegate to Albania (1938.08.18 – 1945)

Titular Archbishop of Philippi (1938.08.18 – 1964.09.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Southern Albania of the Albanese (Albania) (1940 – 1945)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up