GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Salamanca

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 7,876 km²

Population: 279,500 Catholics (98.7% of 283,317 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Valladolid

Neighbouring Dioceses: Coria–Cáceres (↙), Ciudad Rodrigo (↙), Bragança–Miranda (↖), Zamora (↑), Valladolid (↗), Ávila (→), Plasencia (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: May 13

Statistics: 411 parishes, 56 missions, 422 priests (188 diocesan, 234 religious), 4 deacons, 1,392 lay religious (378 brothers, 1,014 sisters), 2 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Coria–Cáceres (↙), Ciudad Rodrigo (↙), Bragança–Miranda (↖), Zamora (↑), Valladolid (↗), Ávila (→), Plasencia (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2003.01.09 – ...):Bishop Carlos López Hernández (73)Bishop Carlos López Hernández (73)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Salamanca (Roman Rite)

Bishop Carlos López Hernández (73)Bishop Carlos López Hernández (73)Permalink
(2003.01.09 – ...)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain)

Gloria Dei homo vivens

Born:1945.11.04 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1970.09.05
Consecrated Bishop:1994.05.15

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1994.03.15 – 2003.01.09)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (2003.01.09 – ...)

Archbishop Braulio Rodríguez Plaza (74)Bishop Braulio Rodríguez Plaza (74) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1995.05.12 – 2002.08.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain)

Non erubesco evangelium / No me avergüenzo del evangelio

Born:1944.01.27 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1972.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1987.12.20

Bishop of Osma–Soria (Spain) (1987.11.06 – 1995.05.12)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1995.05.12 – 2002.08.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain) (2002.08.28 – 2009.04.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (2009.04.16 – ...)

Bishop Mauro Rubio RepullésPermalink
(1964.07.07 – 1995.05.12)

Born:1919.01.22 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1948.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1964.08.15
Died:2000.01.28 († 81)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1964.07.07 – 1995.05.12)

Bishop Francisco Barbado y Viejo, O.P.Permalink
(1942.04.10 – 1964.04.29)

Born:1890.06.09 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1913.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1935.06.29
Died:1964.04.29 († 73)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1935.05.01 – 1942.04.10)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1942.04.10 – 1964.04.29)

Bishop Enrique Pla y Deniel (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1935.01.28 – 1941.10.03)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1876.12.19 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1900.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1919.06.08
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1968.07.05 († 91)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1918.12.04 – 1935.01.28)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1935.01.28 – 1941.10.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1941.10.03 – 1968.07.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1946.02.22 – 1968.07.05)

President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1958 – 1966)

Bishop Francisco Frutos ValientePermalink
(1925.12.14 – 1933.01.24)

Born:1883.05.15 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1907.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1921.01.09
Died:1933.01.24 († 49)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1920.09.21 – 1925.12.14)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1925.12.14 – 1933.01.24)

Bishop Angel Regueras y LópezPermalink
(1923.10.26 – 1924.12.28)

Born:1870.08.04 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1895.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1915.09.12
Died:1924.12.28 († 54)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1915.05.26 – 1923.10.26)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1923.10.26 – 1924.12.28)

Bishop Julián de Diego y García Alcolea (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1913.07.18 – 1923.07.27)

Born:1859.02.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1881.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1905.02.05
Died:1927.01.16 († 67)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1904.11.14 – 1913.07.18)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1913.07.18 – 1923.07.27)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1923.07.27 – 1925.10.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1925.10.08 – 1927.01.16)

Bishop Francisco Javier Valdés y Noriega, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1904.11.14 – 1913.01.22)

Born:1851.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:1900.02.25
Died:1913.01.22 († 61)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1898.03.24 – 1899.12.14)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1899.12.14 – 1904.11.14)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1904.11.14 – 1913.01.22)

Bishop Tomás Jenaro de Cámara y Castro, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1885.03.27 – 1904.05.16)

Born:1847.09.19 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1883.10.28
Died:1904.05.16 († 56)

Titular Bishop of Traianopolis (1883.08.09 – 1885.03.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1883.08.09 – 1885.03.27)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1885.03.27 – 1904.05.16)

Bishop Narciso Martínez IzquierdoPermalink
(1874.01.16 – 1884.03.27)

Born:1830.10.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1857.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1875.01.31
Died:1886.04.18 († 55)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1874.01.16 – 1884.03.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1874.01.16 – 1884.03.27)

Bishop of Madrid y Alcalá de Henares (Spain) (1884.03.27 – 1886.04.18)

Bishop Joaquín Lluch y Garriga, O.C.D. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1868.03.13 – 1874.01.16)

In fide et lenitate

Born:1816.02.22 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1838
Consecrated Bishop:1858.12.12
Created Cardinal:1882.03.27
Died:1882.09.24 († 66)

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1858.09.22 – 1868.03.13)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1868.03.13 – 1874.01.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1868.03.13 – 1874.01.16)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1874.01.16 – 1877.06.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1877.06.22 – 1882.09.24)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1882.03.27 – 1882.09.24)

Bishop Anastasio Rodrigo Yusto (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1867 – 1867.09.26)

Bishop Anastasio Rodrigo Yusto (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1857.09.25 – 1867.09.26)

Born:1814.04.15 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1857.12.27
Died:1882.04.30 († 68)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1857.09.25 – 1867.09.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Salamanca (Spain) (1867 – 1867.09.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1867.09.26 – 1882.04.30)

Bishop Fernando de la Puente y Primo de Rivera (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1852.09.27 – 1857.09.25)

Obœdiens usque ad mortem

Born:1808.08.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1832
Consecrated Bishop:1852.12.19
Created Cardinal:1861.09.27
Died:1867.03.12 († 58)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1852.09.27 – 1857.09.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1857.09.25 – 1867.03.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (1862.05.21 – 1867.03.12)

Bishop Antolín García LozanoPermalink
(1851.09.05 – 1852.05.15)

Born:1779.09.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1851.11.16
Died:1852.05.15 († 72)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1851.09.05 – 1852.05.15)

Bishop Salvador Sanz GradoPermalink
(1850.01.07 – 1851.01.21)

Born:1789.01.18 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1850.04.28
Died:1851.01.21 († 62)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1850.01.07 – 1851.01.21)

Bishop Agustín Lorenzo Varela TemesPermalink
(1824.07.12 – 1849.03.21)

Born:1776.09.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1824.11.07
Died:1849.03.21 († 72)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) ([1824.05.20] 1824.07.12 – 1849.03.21)

Bishop Gerardo José Andrés Vázquez Parga, O. Cist.Permalink
(1807.08.03 – 1821.09.16)

Born:1747.12.17 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1807.11.22
Died:1821.09.16 († 73)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1807.08.03 – 1821.09.16)

Bishop Antonio Tavira AlmazánPermalink
(1798.08.14 – 1807.01.08)

Born:1737.09.30 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1791.08.07
Died:1807.01.08 († 69)

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1791.04.11 – 1796.06.27)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1796.06.27 – 1798.08.14)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1798.08.14 – 1807.01.08)

Bishop Felipe Antonio Fernández Vallejo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1794.09.12 – 1797.12.18)

Born:1739.03.31 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1794.11.30
Died:1800.12.08 († 61)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1794.09.12 – 1797.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1797.12.18 – 1800.12.08)

Bishop Andrés José Barco EspinosaPermalink
(1785.06.27 – 1794.04.17)

Born:1726.11.07 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1785.08.28
Died:1794.04.17 († 67)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1785.06.27 – 1794.04.17)

Bishop Felipe Beltrán SerranoPermalink
(1763.07.18 – 1783.11.30)

Born:1704.10.20 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1763.09.25
Died:1783.11.30 († 79)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1763.07.18 – 1783.11.30)

Bishop José Zorrilla SanmartínPermalink
(1749.01.20 – 1762.09.30)

Born:1691.03.18 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1749.03.23
Died:1762.09.30 († 71)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1749.01.20 – 1762.09.30)

Bishop José Sancho GranadoPermalink
(1729.12.23 – 1748.09.30)

Born:1681.12.11 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1729.11.07
Consecrated Bishop:1730.03.19
Died:1748.09.30 († 66)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1729.12.23 – 1748.09.30)

Bishop Silvestre García EscalonaPermalink
(1714.06.13 – 1729.04.20)

Born:1647 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1702.04.30
Died:1729.04.20 († 82)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1702.02.06 – 1714.06.13)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1714.06.13 – 1729.04.20)

Bishop Francisco Calderón de la Barca NietoPermalink
(1693.07.20 – 1712.02.25)

Born:1641.09.17 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1667.03.26
Consecrated Bishop:1693.10.04
Died:1712.02.25 († 70)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1693.07.20 – 1712.02.25)

Bishop Martín Ascargorta (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1689 – 1692.10.25)

Died:1719.02.25

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1689 – 1692.10.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1692.10.25 – 1719.02.25)

Cardinal Pedro de Salazar Gutiérrez de Toledo, O. de M.Permalink
(1681.06.02 – 1688.09.16)

Born:1630 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1681.09
Created Cardinal:1686.09.02
Died:1706.08.15 († 76)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1681.06.02 – 1688.09.16)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1688.09.16 – 1706.08.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1689.11.14 – 1706.08.15)

Bishop Francisco de Seijas Losada (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1670.06.20 – 1681.07.10)

Born:1615 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1640
Died:1684.10.26 († 69)

Bishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1664.06.23 – 1670.06.20)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1670.06.20 – 1681.07.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1681.07.10 – 1684.10.26)

Bishop Gabriel de Esparza PérezPermalink
(1662.03.13 – 1670.06.02)

Died:1686.01.10

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1659.01.27 – 1662.03.13)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1662.03.13 – 1670.06.02)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1670.06.02 – 1686.01.10)

Bishop Francisco Díaz de CabreraPermalink
(1660 – 1661.08.22)

Died:1661.08.22

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1660 – 1661.08.22)

Bishop Antonio de Piña HermosaPermalink
(1657 – 1658)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1667.07.19

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1657 – 1658)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1658 – 1664)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1664 – 1667.07.19)

Bishop Juan Pérez Delgado (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1655.10.11 – 1657.01.15)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1647
Died:1657.07

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1646.12.03 – 1655.10.11)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1655.10.11 – 1657.01.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1657.01.15 – 1657.07)

Bishop Pedro Carrillo y Acuña (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1648 – 1655)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1648 – 1655)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1655 – 1667)

Bishop Francisco Díaz Alarcón y CovarrubiasPermalink
(1646 – 1648.02.10)

Born:1589.03.29 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1639.09.18
Died:1675.05.18 († 86)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1639.04.11 – 1645.10.18)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1646 – 1648.02.10)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1648.02.10 – 1657.09.24)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1657.09.24 – 1675.05.18)

Bishop Juan Ortiz de ZáratePermalink
(1645.08.21 – 1646.04.24)

Consecrated Bishop:1645.11.30
Died:1646.04.24

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1645.08.21 – 1646.04.24)

Bishop Juan Valenzuela VelázquezPermalink
(1642.03.24 – 1645.02.02)

Born:1574.06.24 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1642.07.27
Died:1645.02.02 († 70)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1642.03.24 – 1645.02.02)

Bishop Cristóbal de la Cámara y MurgaPermalink
(1635.05.07 – 1641.04.29)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1628.01.23
Died:1641.04.29

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1627.11.15 – 1635.05.07)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1635.05.07 – 1641.04.29)

Bishop Antonio CorrioneroPermalink
(1621.05.17 – 1633.04.04)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1633.04.04

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1614.10.06 – 1621.05.17)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1621.05.17 – 1633.04.04)

Bishop Francisco Hurtado de Mendoza y RiberaPermalink
(1616.09.05 – 1621.03.17)

Born:1573.11.08 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1617.01.22
Died:1634.10.22 († 60)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1616.09.05 – 1621.03.17)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1621.03.17 – 1622.11.14)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1622.11.14 – 1627.01.27)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1627.01.27 – 1630)

Bishop Diego Ordóñez, O.F.M.Permalink
(1615.07.06 – 1615.12.22)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1615.12.22

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1614.09.22 – 1615.07.06)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1615.07.06 – 1615.12.22)

Bishop Luis Fernández de Córdoba (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1602.11.20 – 1615.02.09)

Born:1555.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1603.02.09
Died:1625.06.26 († 70)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1602.11.20 – 1615.02.09)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1615.02.09 – 1622.10.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1622.10.26 – 1624.03.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1624.03.11 – 1625.06.26)

Bishop Pedro Junco PosadaPermalink
(1598.04.03 – 1602.05.03)

Born:1528.04.14 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1598.09.06
Died:1602.05.03 († 74)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1598.04.03 – 1602.05.03)

Bishop Jerónimo Manrique FigueroaPermalink
(1579.01.09 – 1593.02.12)

Born:1530 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1579.03.29
Died:1593.02.12 († 63)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1579.01.09 – 1593.02.12)

Bishop Fernando Tricio ArenzanaPermalink
(1578.06.13 – 1578.10.09)

Born:1515 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1565.08.19
Died:1578.10.09 († 63)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1565.04.13 – 1578.06.13)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1578.06.13 – 1578.10.09)

Bishop Francisco Soto SalazarPermalink
(1576.02.15 – 1578.01.21)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1578.01.21

Bishop of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain) (1571.08.27 – 1576.02.15)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1576.02.15 – 1578.01.21)

Bishop Pedro González MendozaPermalink
(1560.06.26 – 1574.09.10)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1560.09.29
Died:1574.09.10

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1560.06.26 – 1574.09.10)

Bishop Francisco Manrique de LaraPermalink
(1556.04.24 – 1560.06.26)

Born:1503 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1542.05.21
Died:1561.11.11 († 58)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1542.03.29 – 1556.04.24)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1556.04.24 – 1560.06.26)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1560.06.26 – 1561.11.11)

Bishop Pedro Acuña AvellanedaPermalink
(1555.06.05 – 1555.09.24)

Born:1505 (Spain)
Died:1555.09.24 († 50)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1548.06.04 – 1555.06.05)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1555.06.05 – 1555.09.24)

Bishop Pedro Castro LemosPermalink
(1545.02.20 – 1553.06.05)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1561.08.01

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1545.02.20 – 1553.06.05)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1553.06.05 – 1561.08.01)

Bishop Rodrigo Mendoza ManriquePermalink
(1537.07.11 – 1545.11.04)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1545.11.04

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1532.07.12 – 1537.07.11)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1537.07.11 – 1545.11.04)

Bishop Luis Cabeza de VacaPermalink
(1530.06.22 – 1537.04.14)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1550.11.22

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1523.03.11 – 1530.06.22)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1530.06.22 – 1537.04.14)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1537.04.14 – 1550.11.22)

Bishop Francisco BobadillaPermalink
(1510.11.18 – 1529.08.29)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1529.08.29

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1509.01.22 – 1510.11.18)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1510.11.18 – 1529.08.29)

Bishop Juan de CastillaPermalink
(1498 – ? not possessed)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1494 – 1498)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1498 – ? not possessed)

Bishop Diego de Deza, O.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1494 – 1498)

Born:1443 (Spain)
Died:1523.06.09 († 80)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1487 – 1494)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1494 – 1498)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1498 – 1500)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1500 – 1504)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1504 – 1523.06.09)

Cardinal Oliviero CarafaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1491.11.16 – 1494.06.23)

Bishop Pedro Díaz de Toledo y OvallePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1485 – 1491)

Fr. Diego Meléndez de Valdés (later Bishop)Permalink
(1483 – 1491 not possessed)

Died:1506

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1483 – 1491 not possessed)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1493 – 1494)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1494 – 1506)

Fr. Hernando de Talavera, O.S.H. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1483 – 1485)

Cardinal Raffaele Sansone Riario della RoverePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1482.07.08 – 1483)

Bishop Gonzalo de ViveroPermalink
(1447 – 1482)

Died:1482

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1447 – 1482)

Bishop AlfonsoPermalink
(1446 – 1446)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1446 – 1446)

Bishop Sancho López de CastillaPermalink
(1423 – 1446)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1423 – 1446)

Bishop Alfonso, O.P.Permalink
(1412 – 1422)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1412 – 1422)

Bishop Gonzalo de Alba, O.P.Permalink
(1408.11.26 – 1412)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1407.03.14 – 1408.11.26)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1408.11.26 – 1412)

Bishop AlfonsoPermalink
(1408 – 1408)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1408 – 1408)

Bishop Diego de Anaya Maldonado (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1392.10.16 – 1408)

Born:1357 (Spain)
Died:1437 († 80)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1384.07.20 – 1390.06.28)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1390.06.28 – 1392.10.16)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1392.10.16 – 1408)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1408 – 1418)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1418 – 1420)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1423 – 1431)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1435 – 1437.09.26)

Bishop Carlos de GuevaraPermalink
(1389 – 1392)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1389 – 1392)

Bishop PedroPermalink
(1387 – 1389?)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1387 – 1389?)

Bishop Juan de CastellanosPermalink
(1382 – 1387?)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1382 – 1387?)

Bishop AlfonsoPermalink
(1375 – 1382?)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1375 – 1382?)

Bishop Alfonso BarrasaPermalink
(1361 – 1375)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1361 – 1375)

Bishop Juan LuceroPermalink
(1339 – 1361)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1339 – 1361)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1361 – 1362)

Bishop Lorenzo y Rodrigo DíazPermalink
(1335 – 1339)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1335 – 1339)

Bishop LorenzoPermalink
(1330 – 1335)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1330 – 1335)

Bishop AlonsoPermalink
(1330 – 1330)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1330 – 1330)

Bishop GonzaloPermalink
(1327 – 1329)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1327 – 1329)

Bishop BernardoPermalink
(1324 – 1327)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1324 – 1327)

Bishop PedroPermalink
(1310 – 1324)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1310 – 1324)

Bishop AlfonsoPermalink
(1306 – 1309)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1306 – 1309)

Bishop Pedro FechorPermalink
(1286 – 1304)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1286 – 1304)

Bishop Pedro SuárezPermalink
(1279 – 1286)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1279 – 1286)

Bishop NuñoPermalink
(1278 – 1278)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1278 – 1278)

Bishop Gonzalo RodríguezPermalink
(1273 – 1279)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1273 – 1279)

Bishop Domingo MartínezPermalink
(1264 – 1267)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1264 – 1267)

Bishop Pedro Pérez, O.F.M.Permalink
(1247 – 1264)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1247 – 1264)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1255? – ?)

Bishop MateoPermalink
(1246 – 1247)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1246 – 1247)

Bishop MartínPermalink
(1229 – 1245)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1229 – 1245)

Bishop PelagioPermalink
(1227 – 1227)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1227 – 1227)

Bishop DiegoPermalink
(1226 – 1226)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1226 – 1226)

Bishop Gonzalo FernándezPermalink
(1195 – 1226)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1195 – 1226)

Bishop VidalPermalink
(1173 – 1194)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1173 – 1194)

Bishop Pedro Suárez de Deza (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1166 – 1173)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1166 – 1173)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1173 – 1206)

Bishop GonzaloPermalink
(1165 – 1166)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1165 – 1166)

Bishop OrdoñoPermalink
(1159 – 1164)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1159 – 1164)

Bishop Iñigo NavarrónPermalink
(1152 – 1159)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1142 – 1152)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1152 – 1159)

Bishop Iñigo NavarroPermalink
(1152 – 1159)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1152 – 1159)

Bishop BerengarioPermalink
(1135 – 1150)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1135 – 1150)

Bishop NavarroPermalink
(1133 – 1133)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1133 – 1133)

Bishop Alonso PérezPermalink
(1130 – 1131)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1130 – 1131)

Bishop MunioPermalink
(1124 – 1130)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1124 – 1130)

Bishop GiraldoPermalink
(1121 – 1124)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1121 – 1124)

Bishop Jerónimo de PerigordPermalink
(1102 – 1120)

Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1098? – 1102)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1102 – 1120)

Bishop GonzaloPermalink
(1022? – ?)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1022? – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up