GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Sakania–Kipushi

Congo-Kinshasa Congo-Kinshasa

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 40,000 km²

Population: 335,400 Catholics (45.4% of 739,000 total) (2018)

Statistics: 17 parishes, 1 mission, 55 priests (27 diocesan, 28 religious), 249 lay religious (175 brothers, 74 sisters), 27 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Lubumbashi

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2004.04.07 – ...):Bishop Gaston Kashala Ruwezi, S.D.B. (59)Bishop Gaston Kashala Ruwezi, S.D.B. (59)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Sakania–Kipushi (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gaston Kashala Ruwezi, S.D.B. (59)Bishop Gaston Kashala Ruwezi, S.D.B. (59)Permalink
(2004.04.07 – ...)

Bishop of Sakania–Kipushi (Congo-Kinshasa)

Born:1961.04.14 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1990.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:2004.08.14

Bishop of Sakania–Kipushi (Congo-Kinshasa) (2004.04.07 – ...)

Archbishop Floribert Songasonga MwitwaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2001 – 2004.04.07)

Bishop Elie Amsini KiswayaPermalink
(1977.03.05 – 2001.12.21)

Born:1928.08.25 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1959.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1976.02.21
Died:2008.12.11 († 80)

Bishop of Sakania (Congo-Kinshasa) (1975.11.20 – 1977.03.05)

Bishop of Sakania–Kipushi (Congo-Kinshasa) (1977.03.05 – 2001.12.21)

Bishops of Sakania (Roman Rite)

Bishop Elie Amsini KiswayaPermalink
(1975.11.20 – 1977.03.05)

(see above)

Archbishop Eugène Kabanga SongasongaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1973 – 1975.11.20)

Bishop Petrus Frans Lehaen, S.D.B.Permalink
(1959.11.10 – 1973.06.15)

Born:1908.01.17 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1933.07.30
Consecrated Bishop:1959.05.31
Died:1993.04.26 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Hyllarima (1959.02.12 – 1959.11.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Sakania (Congo-Kinshasa) (1959.02.12 – 1959.11.10)

Bishop of Sakania (Congo-Kinshasa) (1959.11.10 – 1973.06.15)

Vicars Apostolic of Sakania (Roman Rite)

Bishop Petrus Frans Lehaen, S.D.B.Permalink
(1959.02.12 – 1959.11.10)

(see above)

Bishop René van Heusden, S.D.B.Permalink
(1947.02.13 – 1958.03.22)

Born:1888.08.02
Ordained Priest:1919.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:1947.06.11
Died:1958.03.22 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Cariana (1947.02.13 – 1958.03.22)

Vicar Apostolic of Sakania (Congo-Kinshasa) (1947.02.13 – 1958.03.22)

Bishop Joseph Sak, S.D.B.Permalink
(1939.11.14 – 1946.03.15)

Born:1875.01.16
Ordained Priest:1899.09.25
Consecrated Bishop:1940.04.17
Died:1946.03.15 († 71)

Prefect Apostolic of Luapula Supérieur (Congo-Kinshasa) (1925.07.14 – 1939.11.14)

Titular Bishop of Scilium (1939.11.14 – 1946.03.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Sakania (Congo-Kinshasa) (1939.11.14 – 1946.03.15)

Prefects Apostolic of Luapula Supérieur (Roman Rite)

Fr. Joseph Sak, S.D.B. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1925.07.14 – 1939.11.14)

(see above)


as of 2021.03.01

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up