GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Saitama さいたま

Japan Japan

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Tokyo 東京

Neighbouring Dioceses: Yokohama 横浜 (↓), Niigata 新潟 (↑), Sendai 仙台 (↗), Tokyo 東京 (↘)

Website: Link

History

  • 1939.01.04: Established as Apostolic Prefecture of Urawa 浦和 / Uravaën(sis) (Latin) (from Diocese of Yokohama 横浜)
  • 1957.12.16: Promoted as Diocese of Urawa 浦和 / Uravaën(sis) (Latin)
  • 2003.03.31: Renamed as Diocese of Saitama さいたま / 埼玉 (正體中文) / Saitamæn(sis) (Latin)

Special Churches

All Churches (60)

Yokohama 横浜 (↓), Niigata 新潟 (↑), Sendai 仙台 (↗), Tokyo 東京 (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2013.07.27 – ...):Archbishop Peter Takeo Okada (72)Archbishop Peter Takeo Okada (ペトロ岡田武夫) (72)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tokyo 東京 (Japan)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan

Ordinaries

Bishops of Saitama さいたま (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Peter Takeo Okada (72)Archbishop Peter Takeo Okada (ペトロ岡田武夫) (72)
(Apostolic Administrator 2013.07.27 – ...)

Bishop Marcellino Taiji Tani (61)Bishop Marcellino Taiji Tani (マルセリーノ谷大二) (61)
(2000.05.10 – 2013.07.27)

Bishop emeritus of Saitama さいたま (Japan)

Justitiam fidem caritatem Spem Pacem / 主を呼び求める人々とともに

Born:1953.02.13 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1986.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:2000.09.15

Bishop of Saitama さいたま (Japan) (2000.05.10 – 2013.07.27)

Bishops of Urawa 浦和 (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Peter Takeo Okada (72)Bishop Peter Takeo Okada (ペトロ岡田武夫) (72) (later Archbishop)
(1991.04.15 – 2000.02.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tokyo 東京 (Japan)
President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan
Apostolic Administrator of Saitama さいたま (Japan)

主に望みをおく人

Born:1941.10.24 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1973.11.03
Consecrated Bishop:1991.09.16

Bishop of Urawa 浦和 (Japan) (1991.04.15 – 2000.02.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tokyo 東京 (Japan) (2000.02.17 – ...)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan (2007.06 – 2010)

Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan (2010 – 2013.06)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan (2013.06 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Saitama さいたま (Japan) (2013.07.27 – ...)

Bishop Francis Xavier Kaname Shimamoto, Ist. del Prado (フランシスコ・ザビエル島本要) (later Archbishop)
(1979.12.20 – 1990.02.08)

Born:1932.02.14 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1958.11.23
Consecrated Bishop:1980.03.20
Died:2002.08.31 († 70)

Bishop of Urawa 浦和 (Japan) (1979.12.20 – 1990.02.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nagasaki 長崎 (Japan) (1990.02.08 – 2002.08.31)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan (1992 – 1995)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan (1998 – 2001)

Bishop Laurentius Satoshi Nagae (ラウレンチオ長江 恵)
(1957.12.24 – 1979.12.20)

Born:1913.08.17 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1938.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1958.04.13
Died:1998.02.11 († 84)

Bishop of Urawa 浦和 (Japan) (1957.12.24 – 1979.12.20)

Prefects Apostolic of Urawa 浦和 (Roman Rite)

Fr. Paul Sakuzo Uchino (パウロ内野作蔵)
(1945.12.13 – 1957)

Born: (Japan)

Prefect Apostolic of Urawa 浦和 (Japan) (1945.12.13 – 1957)

Fr. Ambrogio Leblanc, O.F.M. (アンブローズ・ルブラン)
(1939 – 1940)

Died:1940

Prefect Apostolic of Urawa 浦和 (Japan) (1939 – 1940)


as of 2014.03.24

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up