GCatholic.org


Map

Maronite Diocese of

Saïdā

Lebanon Lebanon

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Maronite (Antiochian)

Type: Diocese

Population: 151,000 Catholics (2015)

Immediately Subject to the Patriarch

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Statistics: 98 parishes, 77 priests (54 diocesan, 23 religious), 75 lay religious (24 brothers, 51 sisters), 14 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.06.17 – ...):Bishop Maroun Ammar (61)Bishop Maroun Ammar (61)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Saïdā (Maronite Rite)

Bishop Maroun Ammar (61)Bishop Maroun Ammar (61)Permalink
(2017.06.17 – ...)

Bishop of Saïdā of the Maronites (Lebanon)

Born:1956.02.10 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1983.09.17
Consecrated Bishop:2012.07.28

Titular Bishop of Canatha (2012.06.16 – 2017.06.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jebbeh–Sarba–Jounieh of the Maronites (Lebanon) (2012.06.16 – 2017.06.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Saïdā of the Maronites (Lebanon) (2017.01.30 – 2017.06.17)

Bishop of Saïdā of the Maronites (Lebanon) (2017.06.17 – ...)

Bishop Maroun Ammar (61)Bishop Maroun Ammar (61)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2017.01.30 – 2017.06.17)

Bishop Elias Nassar (56)Bishop Elias Nassar (56)Permalink
(2005.12.28 – 2017.01.30)

Bishop emeritus of Saïdā of the Maronites (Lebanon)

Born:1960.10.25 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1990.08.18
Consecrated Bishop:2006.02.11

Bishop of Saïdā of the Maronites (Lebanon) ([2005.09.24] 2005.12.28 – 2017.01.30)

Bishop Tanios Khoury (87)Bishop Tanios Khoury (87)Permalink
(1996.06.08 – 2005.12.28)

Bishop emeritus of Saïdā of the Maronites (Lebanon)

Born:1930.05.04 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1958.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1996.10.05

Bishop of Saïdā of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1996.06.08 – 2005.12.28)

Archbishop Ibrahim HélouPermalink
(1975.07.12 – 1996.02.03)

Born:1925.03.27 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1951.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1975.08.23
Died:1996.02.03 († 70)

Bishop of Saïdā of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1975.07.12 – 1996.02.03)

President of Synod of the Maronite Church (1985 – 1986.05.07)

President of Assembly of the Catholic Patriarchs and Bishops of Lebanon (1985 – 1986.05.07)

Archbishop ad personam (1986.05.07 – 1996.02.03)

Bishop Antoine Khoraiche (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1957.11.25 – 1975.02.03)

Gloria libani data est ei

Born:1907.09.20 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1930.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1950.10.15
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02
Died:1994.08.19 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Tarsus of the Maronites (1950.04.25 – 1957.11.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saïdā of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1950.04.25 – 1957.11.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Saïdā of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1955 – 1957.11.25)

Bishop of Saïdā of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1957.11.25 – 1975.02.03)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) ([1975.02.03] 1975.02.15 – 1986.04.03)

President of Synod of the Maronite Church (1975.11.25 – 1985)

President of Assembly of the Catholic Patriarchs and Bishops of Lebanon (1975.11.25 – 1985)

Cardinal-Patriarch (1983.02.02 – 1994.08.19)

Bishop Antoine Khoraiche (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1955 – 1957.11.25)

Bishop Agostino BostaniPermalink
(1919.02.23 – 1957.10.30)

Born:1876.11.29 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1899.04.23
Consecrated Bishop:1919.03.02
Died:1957.10.30 († 80)

Bishop of Saïdā of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1919.02.23 – 1957.10.30)

Bishop Paul BasbousPermalink
(1900.02.18 – 1919)

Born:1846.03.01
Consecrated Bishop:1900.09.25
Died:1919 († 73)

Bishop of Tyr of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1900.02.18 – 1906.01.31)

Bishop of Saïdā of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1900.02.18 – 1919)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.09.25

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up