GCatholic.org


Military Ordinariate of

South African Defence Force

South Africa South Africa

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Military Ordinariate

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 1 parish, 8 priests (diocesan) (2013)

Address: Jolivet House, 140 Visagie Street, 0002 Pretoria, South Africa

History


Present Prelates

Archbishop Military Ordinary (2010.12.23 – ...):Archbishop William Matthew Slattery, O.F.M. (75)Archbishop William Matthew Slattery, O.F.M. (75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pretoria (South Africa)

Ordinaries

Military Ordinaries of South African Defence Force (Roman Rite)

Archbishop William Matthew Slattery, O.F.M. (75)Archbishop William Matthew Slattery, O.F.M. (75)Permalink
(2010.12.23 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pretoria (South Africa)
Archbishop Military Ordinary of South African Defence Force (South Africa)

Abba

Born:1943.09.06 (South Africa)
Ordained Priest:1970.02.21
Consecrated Bishop:1994.02.19

Bishop of Kokstad (South Africa) (1993.11.17 – 2010.12.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pretoria (South Africa) (2010.12.23 – ...)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of South African Defence Force (South Africa) (2010.12.23 – ...)

Archbishop Paul Mandla Khumalo, C.M.M. (71)Archbishop Paul Mandla Khumalo, C.M.M. (71)Permalink
(2008.11.24 – 2009.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Pretoria (South Africa)
Military Ordinary emeritus of South African Defence Force (South Africa)

Ut unum sint

Born:1947.02.05 (South Africa)
Ordained Priest:1973.04.28
Consecrated Bishop:2002.01.27

Bishop of Witbank (South Africa) (2001.10.02 – 2008.11.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pretoria (South Africa) (2008.11.24 – 2009.12.15)

Military Ordinary of South African Defence Force (South Africa) (2008.11.24 – 2009.12.15)

Archbishop George Francis Daniel (85)Archbishop George Francis Daniel (85)Permalink
(1986.07.21 – 2008.11.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Pretoria (South Africa)
Military Ordinary emeritus of South African Defence Force (South Africa)

Born:1933.04.23 (South Africa)
Ordained Priest:1964.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1975.08.03

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pretoria (South Africa) (1975.04.28 – 2008.11.24)

Military Vicar of South Africa (South Africa) (1976.03.26 – 1986.07.21)

Military Ordinary of South African Defence Force (South Africa) (1986.07.21 – 2008.11.24)

Military Vicars of South African Defence Force (Roman Rite)

Archbishop George Francis Daniel (85)Archbishop George Francis Daniel (85)Permalink
(1976.03.26 – 1986.07.21)

(see above)

Archbishop John Colburn GarnerPermalink
(1951.05.17 – 1976.03.26)

Born:1907.09.29 (South Africa)
Ordained Priest:1933.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1948.05.31
Died:1993.06.12 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Tracula (1948.04.09 – 1951.01.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Pretoria (South Africa) (1948.04.09 – 1951.01.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pretoria (South Africa) (1951.01.11 – 1975.04.28)

Military Vicar of South Africa (South Africa) (1951.05.17 – 1976.03.26)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up