GCatholic.org


Map

Russian Apostolic Exarchate of

Russia

Russia Russia

Continents: South and East Asia, East Europe

Rite: Russian (Byzantine)

Type: Apostolic Exarchate

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Kyiv–Halyč (↙), Harbin 哈爾濱 (↘), Donets’k (↓), Kharkiv (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

History


Present Prelates

Ordinary (2004.12.20 – ...):Bishop Joseph Werth, S.J. (67)Bishop Joseph Werth, S.J. (67)

Bishop of Transfiguration at Novosibirsk (Russia)

Vice-President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of Russia

Ordinaries

Apostolic Exarchs of Russia (Russian Rite)

Bishop Joseph Werth, S.J. (67)Bishop Joseph Werth, S.J. (67)Permalink
(2004.12.20 – ...)

Bishop of Transfiguration at Novosibirsk (Russia)
Ordinary of Russia of the Russians (Russia)
Vice-President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of Russia

Pro Deo ecclesia et animis

Born:1952.10.04 (Kazakhstan)
Ordained Priest:1984.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1991.06.16

Apostolic Administrator of Novosibirsk (Russia) (1991.04.13 – 1998.03.23)

Titular Bishop of Bulna (1991.04.13 – 2002.02.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Western Siberia (Russia) (1999.05.18 – 2002.02.11)

Bishop of Transfiguration at Novosibirsk (Russia) (2002.02.11 – ...)

Ordinary of Russia of the Russians (Russia) (2004.12.20 – ...)

President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of Russia (2005.02 – 2011.01.19)

Vice-President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of Russia (2017.03.17 – ...)

Archimandrite Klymentii Sheptyts’kyi (Марiя Казимир Климентій Шептицький / Maria Kazymyr), M.S.U. (later Blessed)Permalink
(1939.09.17 – 1951.05.01)

Born:1869.11.17 (Prylbychi, Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1915.08.28
Died:1951.05.01 🩸 (Vladimir, Russia † 81)
Beatified:2001.06.27 (Lviv, Ukraine)

Hegumen of Ukrainian Studite Monks (1919 – 1944.11)

Apostolic Exarch of Russia of the Russians (Russia) (1939.09.17 – 1951.05.01)

Archimandrite of Ukrainian Studite Monks (1944.11 – 1951.05.01)

Fr. Leonid F’odorov (Леонід Фьодоров), M.S.U. (later Blessed)Permalink
(1917.05.28 – 1935.03.07)

Born:1879.11.04 (St Peterburg, Russia)
Ordained Priest:1911.03.25
Died:1935.03.07 🩸 (Kirov, Russia † 55)
Beatified:2001.06.27 (Lviv, Ukraine)

Apostolic Exarch of Russia of the Russians (Russia) (1917.05.28 – 1935.03.07)


as of 2020.06.16

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up