GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Rumbek

South Sudan South Sudan

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 60,000 km²

Population: 175,000 Catholics (11.7% of 1,500,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Juba

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 13 parishes, 170 missions, 29 priests (9 diocesan, 20 religious), 109 lay religious (71 brothers, 38 sisters), 23 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Rumbek (Roman Rite)

Bishop Cesare Mazzolari, M.C.C.J.Permalink
(1998.11.05 – 2011.07.16)

Born:1937.02.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1962.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1999.01.06
Died:2011.07.16 († 74)

Apostolic Administrator of Rumbek (South Sudan) (1989 – 1998.11.05)

Bishop of Rumbek (South Sudan) (1998.11.05 – 2011.07.16)

Fr. Cesare Mazzolari, M.C.C.J. (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1989 – 1998.11.05)

Archbishop Agostino Baroni, M.C.C.J.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1982 – 1983)

Bishop Gabriel Dwatuka WagiPermalink
(1976.01.24 – 1982.07.17)

Born:1925 (Sudan)
Ordained Priest:1953.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1976.06.13
Died:1990.02.18 († 65)

Bishop of Rumbek (South Sudan) (1976.01.24 – 1982.07.17)

Vicars Apostolic of Rumbek (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Gabriel Zubeir Wako (77)Bishop Gabriel Zubeir Wako (77) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1974 – 1976)

Bishop Ireneus Wien Dud (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1972 – 1974)

Bishop Ireneus Wien Dud (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1955.07.03 – 1960.05.10)

Born:1912.08.21 (Sudan)
Ordained Priest:1944.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1955.11.20
Died:1988.04.24 († 75)

Vicar Apostolic of Rumbek (South Sudan) (1955.07.03 – 1960.05.10)

Titular Bishop of Barcusus (1955.07.03 – 1974.12.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Bahr el-Ghazal (South Sudan) (1960.05.10 – 1961.05.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Wau (South Sudan) (1961.05.26 – 1974.12.12)

President of Sudan Bishops’ Conference (1970 – 1973)

Apostolic Administrator of Rumbek (South Sudan) (1972 – 1974)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Juba (South Sudan) (1974.12.12 – 1982)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up