GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Rulenge–Ngara

Tanzania Tanzania

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Mwanza

Patron Saint: St. Francis of Assisi

Websites: LinkLink

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2008.08.14 – ...):Bishop Severine Niwemugizi (58)Bishop Severine Niwemugizi (58)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Rulenge–Ngara (Roman Rite)

Bishop Severine Niwemugizi (58)Bishop Severine Niwemugizi (58)
(2008.08.14 – ...)

Bishop of Rulenge–Ngara (Tanzania)

Born:1956.06.03 (Tanzania)
Ordained Priest:1984.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1997.02.16

Bishop of Rulenge (Tanzania) (1996.11.08 – 2008.08.14)

President of Tanzania Episcopal Conference (2000 – 2006)

Bishop of Rulenge–Ngara (Tanzania) (2008.08.14 – ...)

Bishops of Rulenge (Roman Rite)

Bishop Severine Niwemugizi (58)Bishop Severine Niwemugizi (58)
(1996.11.08 – 2008.08.14)

(see above)

Bishop Christopher Mwoleka
(1969.06.26 – 1996.11.08)

Born:1927.08.09 (Tanzania)
Ordained Priest:1962.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1969.06.19
Died:2002.10.16 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Zica (1969.03.06 – 1969.06.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rulenge (Tanzania) (1969.03.06 – 1969.06.26)

Bishop of Rulenge (Tanzania) (1969.06.26 – 1996.11.08)

Bishop Alfred Lanctôt, M. Afr.
(1960.06.21 – 1969.05.30)

Born:1912.04.14 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1936.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1952.03.06
Died:1969.05.30 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Avensa (1951.12.13 – 1953.03.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Bubuka (Tanzania) (1951.12.13 – 1953.03.25)

Bishop of Bukoba (Tanzania) (1953.03.25 – 1960.06.21)

Bishop of Rulenge (Tanzania) (1960.06.21 – 1969.05.30)

Bishops of Bukoba (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alfred Lanctôt, M. Afr.
(1953.03.25 – 1960.06.21)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Bubuka (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alfred Lanctôt, M. Afr.
(1951.12.13 – 1953.03.25)

(see above)

Bishop Laurent Tétrault, M. Afr.
(1947.11.13 – 1951.03.20)

Caritas omnia sperat

Born:1904.05.21
Ordained Priest:1929.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1948.03.11
Died:1951.03.20 († 46)

Titular Bishop of Tabuda (1947.11.13 – 1951.03.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Bubuka (Tanzania) (1947.11.13 – 1951.03.20)

Bishop Burcardo Huwiler, M. Afr.
(1929.03.18 – 1946.03.20)

Born:1868.04.07 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1893.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1929.07.14
Died:1954.10.01 († 86)

Vicar Apostolic of Bubuka (Tanzania) (1929.03.18 – 1946.03.20)

Titular Bishop of Vazari (1929.03.18 – 1954.10.01)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.06.25

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up