GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ruhengeri

Rwanda Rwanda

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,665 km²

Population: 411,700 Catholics (35.0% of 1,175,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Kigali

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 13 parishes, 2 missions, 61 priests (50 diocesan, 11 religious), 115 lay religious (26 brothers, 89 sisters), 48 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.01.31 – ...):Bishop Vincent Harolimana (56)Bishop Vincent Harolimana (56)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ruhengeri (Roman Rite)

Bishop Vincent Harolimana (56)Bishop Vincent Harolimana (56)Permalink
(2012.01.31 – ...)

Bishop of Ruhengeri (Rwanda)

Vidimus stellam eius

Born:1962.09.02 (Rwanda)
Ordained Priest:1990.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:2012.03.24

Bishop of Ruhengeri (Rwanda) (2012.01.31 – ...)

Bishop Kizito Bahujimihigo (63)Bishop Kizito Bahujimihigo (63)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2007.08.28 – 2010.01.29)

Bishop Kizito Bahujimihigo (63)Bishop Kizito Bahujimihigo (63)Permalink
(1997.11.21 – 2007.08.28)

Bishop emeritus of Kibungo (Rwanda)
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Ruhengeri (Rwanda)

Born:1954.12.05 (Rwanda)
Ordained Priest:1980.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1998.06.27

Bishop of Ruhengeri (Rwanda) (1997.11.21 – 2007.08.28)

Bishop of Kibungo (Rwanda) (2007.08.28 – 2010.01.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Ruhengeri (Rwanda) (2007.08.28 – 2010.01.29)

Fr. Antonio MartinezPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1994.11.11 – 1997.11.21)

Bishop Phocas Nikwigize (99)Bishop Phocas Nikwigize (99)Permalink
(1968.09.05 – 1996.01.05)

Bishop emeritus of Ruhengeri (Rwanda)

Born:1919.08.23 (Rwanda)
Ordained Priest:1948.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1968.11.30

Bishop of Ruhengeri (Rwanda) (1968.09.05 – 1996.01.05)

Bishop Joseph SibomanaPermalink
(1961.08.21 – 1968.09.05)

Born:1915.04.25 (Rwanda)
Ordained Priest:1940.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1961.12.03
Died:1999.11.09 († 84)

Bishop of Ruhengeri (Rwanda) (1961.08.21 – 1968.09.05)

Bishop of Kibungo (Rwanda) (1968.09.05 – 1992.03.30)


as of 2018.10.16

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up