GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Rubiataba–Mozarlândia

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 26,697 km²

Population: 81,977 Catholics (68.4% of 119,863 total) (2017)

Statistics: 15 parishes, 7 missions, 19 priests (18 diocesan, 1 religious), 14 lay religious (1 brother, 13 sisters), 15 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Goiânia

Neighbouring Dioceses: Barra do Garças (↙), São Félix (↑), Cristalândia (↑), Uruaçu (→), Goiás (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nossa Senhora da Glória (August 15)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (16)

Barra do Garças (↙), São Félix (↑), Cristalândia (↑), Uruaçu (→), Goiás (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Rubiataba–Mozarlândia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Adair José Guimarães (59)Bishop Adair José Guimarães (59)Permalink
(2008.02.27 – 2019.02.27)

Bishop of Formosa (Brazil)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1960.06.16 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1986.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:2008.05.17

Bishop of Rubiataba–Mozarlândia (Brazil) (2008.02.27 – 2019.02.27)

Bishop of Formosa (Brazil) (2019.02.27 – ...)

Bishop José Carlos de Oliveira, C.SS.R. (88)Bishop José Carlos de Oliveira, C.SS.R. (88)Permalink
(1979.10.16 – 2008.02.27)

Bishop emeritus of Rubiataba–Mozarlândia (Brazil)

Born:1931.03.14 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1957.01.27
Consecrated Bishop:1979.11.25

Bishop-Prelate of Rubiataba–Mozarlândia (Brazil) (1979.09.14 – 1979.10.16)

Bishop of Rubiataba–Mozarlândia (Brazil) (1979.10.16 – 2008.02.27)

Prelates of Rubiataba–Mozarlândia (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Carlos de Oliveira, C.SS.R. (88)Bishop-elect José Carlos de Oliveira, C.SS.R. (88)Permalink
(1979.09.14 – 1979.10.16)

(see above)

Prelates of Rubiataba (Roman Rite)

Bishop Juvenal Roriz, C.SS.R. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1966.10.27 – 1978.05.05)

Born:1920.10.12 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1946.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1967.10.11
Died:1994.12.13 († 74)

Bishop-Prelate of Rubiataba (Brazil) (1966.10.27 – 1978.05.05)

Titular Bishop of Lemellefa (1967.08.15 – 1978.05.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Juiz de Fora (Brazil) (1978.05.05 – 1990.02.07)


as of 2019.09.28

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up