GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Rrëshen

Albania Albania

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,000 km²

Population: 55,200 Catholics (22.8% of 242,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Tiranë–Durrës

Neighbouring Dioceses: Lezhë (←), Sapë (↖), Tiranë–Durrës (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Alexander

Statistics: 10 parishes, 10 missions, 6 priests (3 diocesan, 3 religious), 26 lay religious (3 brothers, 23 sisters) (2015)

Address: Ipeshkë-via, Kishë Katedrale Katolike, Rruga Sh. Vinçeni de Paoli, Rrëshen, Albania

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.06.15 – ...):Bishop Gjergj Meta (42)Bishop Gjergj Meta (42)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Albania

Ordinaries

Bishops of Rrëshen (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gjergj Meta (42)Bishop Gjergj Meta (42)Permalink
(2017.06.15 – ...)

Bishop of Rrëshen (Albania)
Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Albania

Born:1976.04.30 (Albania)
Ordained Priest:2001.04.21
Consecrated Bishop:2017.09.02

Bishop of Rrëshen (Albania) (2017.06.15 – ...)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Albania (2018.02.05 – ...)

Bishop Cristoforo Palmieri, C.M. (79)Bishop Cristoforo Palmieri, C.M. (79)Permalink
(2005.11.23 – 2017.06.15)

Bishop emeritus of Rrëshen (Albania)

Krishti paqja jone / Christus pax nostra

Born:1939.05.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1967.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:2005.12.28

Bishop of Rrëshen (Albania) (2005.11.23 – 2017.06.15)

Archbishop Angelo Massafra, O.F.M. (69)Bishop Angelo Massafra, O.F.M. (69) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1996.12.07 – 1998.03.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Shkodrë–Pult (Albania)

Born:1949.03.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1974.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1997.01.06

Bishop of Rrëshen (Albania) (1996.12.07 – 1998.03.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Shkodrë–Pult (Albania) (1998.03.28 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Albania (2000 – 2006)

President of Episcopal Conference of Albania (2012.09 – 2018.02.05)

Abbot Ordinaries of Shën Llezhri i Oroshit (Roman Rite)

Blessed Bishop Frano GjiniPermalink
(1930.06.29 – 1946.01.04)

Born:1886.02.20 (Albania)
Ordained Priest:1908.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1930.10.28
Died:1948.03.11 († 62)

Abbot Ordinary of Shën Llezhri i Oroshit (Albania) (1930.06.29 – 1946.01.04)

Titular Bishop of Semta (1930.07.03 – 1946.01.04)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1946.01.04 – 1948.03.11)

Bishop Joseph GionaliPermalink
(1921.08.28 – 1928.06.13)

Born:1875.05.06
Ordained Priest:1900.03.10
Consecrated Bishop:1922.01.15
Died:1952.12.20 († 77)

Abbot Ordinary of Shën Llezhri i Oroshit (Albania) (1921.08.28 – 1928.06.13)

Titular Bishop of Callinicum (1921.11.21 – 1928.06.13)

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1928.06.13 – 1935.10.30)

Titular Bishop of Rhesaina (1935.10.30 – 1952.12.20)

Abbot Primo DochiPermalink
(1888.12.29 – 1919)

Born:1846.02.07
Died:1919 († 73)

Abbot Ordinary of Shën Llezhri i Oroshit (Albania) (1888.12.29 – 1919)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up