GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Rouyn-Noranda

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 24,352 km²

Population: 55,826 Catholics (91.2% of 61,231 total) (2017)

Statistics: 35 parishes, 23 priests (21 diocesan, 2 religious), 56 lay religious (2 brothers, 54 sisters), 2 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Gatineau

Neighbouring Dioceses: Timmins (←), Hearst–Moosonee (↖), Amos (↑), Mont-Laurier (↘), Pembroke (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Joseph (March 19), St. Michael (September 29)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: May 22 (2004)

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Address: 515 avenue Cuddihy, Rouyn-Noranda, QC J9X 4C5, Canada

Phone: +1 (819) 764-4660

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (45)

Timmins (←), Hearst–Moosonee (↖), Amos (↑), Mont-Laurier (↘), Pembroke (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2019.06.25 – ...):Bishop Gilles Lemay (71)Bishop Gilles Lemay (71)

Bishop of Amos (Canada)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Rouyn-Noranda (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gilles Lemay (71)Bishop Gilles Lemay (71)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2019.06.25 – ...)

Bishop Dorylas MoreauPermalink
(2001.11.30 – 2019.06.25)

Comme Celui qui sert

Born:1947.07.15 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1972.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:2002.03.02
Died:2019.10.22 († 72)

Bishop of Rouyn-Noranda (Canada) (2001.11.30 – 2019.06.25)

Bishop Jean-Guy HamelinPermalink
(1973.11.29 – 2001.11.30)

Born:1925.10.08 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1974.02.09
Died:2018.03.01 († 92)

Bishop of Rouyn-Noranda (Canada) (1973.11.29 – 2001.11.30)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (1993 – 1995)


as of 2020.01.02

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up