GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Rouen

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese, Primatial See of Normandy

Area: 4,228 km²

Population: 649,742 Catholics (75.1% of 865,081 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Bayeux, Coutances, Évreux, Le Havre, Séez

Neighbouring Dioceses: Le Havre (←), Amiens (↗), Beauvais (→), Évreux (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Notre-Dame de l'Assomption

Statistics: 53 parishes, 117 priests (90 diocesan, 27 religious), 20 deacons, 178 lay religious (51 brothers, 127 sisters), 5 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Le Havre (←), Amiens (↗), Beauvais (→), Évreux (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2015.07.10 – ...):Archbishop Dominique Lebrun (60)Archbishop Dominique Lebrun (60)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Rouen (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Dominique Lebrun (60)Archbishop Dominique Lebrun (60)Permalink
(2015.07.10 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France)

Je vous appelle mes amis

Born:1957.10.10 (France)
Ordained Priest:1984.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:2006.09.09

Bishop of Saint-Étienne (France) (2006.06.28 – 2015.07.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (2015.07.10 – ...)

Archbishop Jean-Charles Marie Descubes (77)Archbishop Jean-Charles Marie Descubes (77)Permalink
(2004.03.25 – 2015.07.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Rouen (France)

In libertatem vocati

Born:1940.02.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1965.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1997.03.09

Bishop of Agen (France) (1996.12.13 – 2004.03.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (2004.03.25 – 2015.07.10)

Archbishop Joseph Marie Louis DuvalPermalink
(1981.05.06 – 2003.10.16)

Born:1928.10.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1952.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1974.07.06
Died:2009.05.23 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Canne (1974.05.14 – 1978.06.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rennes (France) (1974.05.14 – 1978.06.05)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1978.06.05 – 1981.05.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1981.05.06 – 2003.10.16)

President of Bishops’ Conference of France (1990 – 1996)

Archbishop André PaillerPermalink
(1968.05.06 – 1981.05.06)

In adventum Domini

Born:1912.11.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:1935.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1960.06.14
Died:1994.08.16 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Adada (1960.04.07 – 1964.05.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rouen (France) (1960.04.07 – 1964.05.19)

Titular Archbishop of Marcelliana (1964.05.19 – 1968.05.06)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1964.05.19 – 1968.05.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1968.05.06 – 1981.05.06)

Cardinal Joseph-Marie-Eugène MartinPermalink
(1948.10.11 – 1968.05.29)

Ejus cum maria matre

Born:1891.08.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1920.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1940.04.02
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1976.01.21 († 84)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1940.02.09 – 1948.10.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1948.10.11 – 1968.05.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Teresa al Corso d’Italia (1965.02.25 – 1976.01.21)

Cardinal Pierre-André-Charles Petit de JullevillePermalink
(1936.08.07 – 1947.12.10)

In pace et caritate Christi

Born:1876.11.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1903.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1927.09.29
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1947.12.10 († 71)

Bishop of Dijon (France) (1927.06.23 – 1936.08.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1936.08.07 – 1947.12.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Dijon (France) (1936.09.18 – 1937.05.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Aquiro pro hac vice Title (1946.02.22 – 1947.12.10)

Archbishop Pierre-Florent-André du Bois de la VillerabelPermalink
(1920.12.16 – 1936.06.28)

Semper Christo virens

Born:1864.06.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:1887.07.17
Consecrated Bishop:1915.07.29
Died:1938.01.03 († 73)

Bishop of Amiens (France) (1915.06.01 – 1920.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1920.12.16 – 1936.06.28)

Titular Archbishop of Melitene (1936.07.06 – 1938.01.03)

Cardinal Louis-Ernest DuboisPermalink
(1916.03.13 – 1920.12.13)

Regnavit a ligno Deus

Born:1856.09.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1879.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1901.07.02
Created Cardinal in pectore:1916.12.04
Revealed as Cardinal:1916.12.07
Died:1929.09.23 († 73)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1901.04.18 – 1909.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1909.11.30 – 1916.03.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1916.03.13 – 1920.12.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Aquiro pro hac vice Title (1916.12.07 – 1929.09.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1920.12.13 – 1929.09.23)

Archbishop Edmond-Frédéric FuzetPermalink
(1899.12.07 – 1915.12.20)

Plus veux servir que briller

Born:1839.09.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1864.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1888.01.29
Died:1915.12.20 († 76)

Bishop of Saint-Denis-de-La Réunion (Réunion) ([1887.10.12] 1887.11.25 – 1893.01.19)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) ([1892.11.26] 1893.01.19 – 1899.12.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1899.12.07 – 1915.12.20)

Cardinal Guillaume-Marie-Romain SourrieuPermalink
(1894.05.21 – 1899.06.16)

In te speravi

Born:1825.02.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1847.10.17
Consecrated Bishop:1882.11.30
Created Cardinal:1897.04.19
Died:1899.06.16 († 74)

Bishop of Châlons-en-Champagne (France) (1882.09.25 – 1894.05.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1894.05.21 – 1899.06.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1898.03.24 – 1899.06.16)

Cardinal Léon-Benoit-Charles ThomasPermalink
(1884.03.24 – 1894.03.09)

Nil fortius nil dulcius

Born:1826.05.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1850.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1867.05.13
Created Cardinal:1893.01.16
Died:1894.03.09 († 67)

Bishop of La Rochelle (France) (1867.03.27 – 1884.03.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1884.03.24 – 1894.03.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Nuova (1893.06.15 – 1894.03.09)

Cardinal Henri-Marie-Gaston Boisnormand de BonnechosePermalink
(1858.03.18 – 1883.10.28)

Fide ac virtute

Born:1800.05.30 (France)
Ordained Priest:1833.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1848.01.30
Created Cardinal:1863.12.11
Died:1883.10.28 († 83)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1848.01.17 – 1855.03.23)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1855.03.23 – 1858.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1858.03.18 – 1883.10.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1864.09.22 – 1883.10.28)

Archbishop Louis-Marie-Edmont Blanquart de BailleulPermalink
(1844.06.17 – 1858.01.27)

Born:1795.09.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1819
Consecrated Bishop:1833.01.27
Died:1868.12.30 († 73)

Bishop of Versailles (France) ([1832.09.10] 1832.12.17 – 1844.06.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) ([1844.03.03] 1844.06.17 – 1858.01.27)

Cardinal Gustave-Maximilian-Just de Croÿ-SolrePermalink
(1823.11.17 – 1844.01.01)

Born:1773.09.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:1797.11.03
Consecrated Bishop:1820.01.09
Created Cardinal:1825.03.21
Died:1844.01.01 († 70)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) ([1817.08.08] 1819.08.23 – 1823.11.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) ([1823.07.04] 1823.11.17 – 1844.01.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1829.05.21 – 1844.01.01)

Archbishop François de Pierre de BernisPermalink
(1819.09.27 – 1823.02.04)

Born:1752.11.29 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1781.12.30
Died:1823.02.04 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Apollonia (1781.12.10 – 1784.09.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Albi (France) (1781.12.10 – 1784.09.20)

Titular Archbishop of Damascus (1784.09.20 – 1794.11.02)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Albi (France) ([1784.07.11] 1784.09.20 – 1794.11.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) (1794.11.02 – 1802.03.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) ([1819.07.30] 1819.09.27 – 1823.02.04)

Cardinal Étienne-Hubert de CambacérèsPermalink
(1802.07.05 – 1818.10.25)

Born:1756.09.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1780
Consecrated Bishop:1802.04.11
Created Cardinal:1803.01.17
Died:1818.10.25 († 62)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) ([1802.04.09] 1802.07.05 – 1818.10.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1805.02.01 – 1818.10.25)

Cardinal Dominique de La RochefoucauldPermalink
(1759.06.02 – 1800.09.23)

Born:1712.09.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1747
Created Cardinal:1778.06.01
Died:1800.09.23 († 88)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) ([1747.05.01] 1747.05.29 – 1759.06.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) ([1759.04.25] 1759.06.02 – 1800.09.23)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1778.06.01 – 1800.09.23)

Cardinal Nicolas de Saulx-TavannesPermalink
(1733.12.18 – 1759.03.10)

Born:1690.09.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1756.04.05
Died:1759.03.10 († 68)

Bishop of Chalons-sur-Marne (France) (1721.12.18 – 1733.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1733.12.18 – 1759.03.10)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1756.04.05 – 1759.03.10)

Archbishop Louis de La Vergne de TressanPermalink
(1724.02.14 – 1733.04.18)

Born:1670 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1718.07.10
Died:1733.04.18 († 63)

Bishop of Nantes (France) ([1717.10.02] 1718.06.08 – 1724.02.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) ([1723.10.17] 1724.02.14 – 1733.04.18)

Archbishop Armand Bazin de BesonsPermalink
(1719.12.15 – 1721.10.08)

Died:1721.10.08

Bishop of Aire (France) (1685.08 – 1698.03.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France) (1698.03.29 – 1719.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1719.12.15 – 1721.10.08)

Archbishop Claude-Maure d’AubignéPermalink
(1707.12.25 – 1719.04.22)

Died:1719.04.22

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1701 – 1707.12.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1707.12.25 – 1719.04.22)

Archbishop Jacques-Nicolas de ColbertPermalink
(1691.01.29 – 1707.12.10)

Born:1655.02.14 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1680.08.04
Died:1707.12.10 († 52)

Titular Archbishop of Cartagine (1680.04.29 – 1691.01.29)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Rouen (France) ([1680.02.02] 1680.04.29 – 1691.01.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1691.01.29 – 1707.12.10)

Archbishop François de Rouxel de MédavyPermalink
(1671.08.24 – 1691.01.27)

Born:1604.08.08
Died:1691.01.27 († 86)

Bishop of Séez (France) (1651.09.25 – 1671.08.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1671.08.24 – 1691.01.27)

Archbishop François de Harlay de Champvallon 1625Permalink
(1651.10.28 – 1671.02.23)

Born:1625.08.14 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1651.12.28
Died:1695.08.06 († 69)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) ([1651.05.23] 1651.10.28 – 1671.02.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) ([1671.01.02] 1671.02.23 – 1695.08.06)

Archbishop François de Harlay de ChampvallonPermalink
(1615.08.23 – 1651.05)

Born:1586 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1614.03.02
Died:1653.03.22 († 67)

Titular Archbishop of Augustopolis (1613.09.09 – 1615.08.23)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Rouen (France) ([1613] 1613.09.09 – 1615.08.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1615.08.23 – 1651.05)

Cardinal François de JoyeusePermalink
(1604.12.01 – 1615.08.23)

Born:1562.06.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1581
Consecrated Bishop:1581
Created Cardinal:1583.12.12
Died:1615.08.23 († 53)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1581.10.20 – 1588.11.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite (1585.05.20 – 1587.12.11)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1587.12.11 – 1594.04.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1588.11.04 – 1604.12.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1594.04.27 – 1604.03.24)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1604.03.24 – 1611.08.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1604.12.01 – 1615.08.23)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1611.08.17 – 1615.08.23)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1611.08.17 – 1615.08.23)

Archbishop Charles de Bourbon-NavarrePermalink
(1597.03.26 – 1604.12.01)

Born:1557 (France)
Died:1610.06.15 († 53)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1569 – 1579)

Bishop of Lectoure (France) (1590 – 1594.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1597.03.26 – 1604.12.01)

Cardinal Charles de Bourbon-VendômePermalink
(1590.05.09 – 1594.07.30)

Gloria immortalis

Born:1562.03.30 (France)
Created Cardinal:1583.12.12
Died:1594.07.30 († 32)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1582.08.01 – 1590.05.09)

Cardinal-Deacon with no Deaconry assigned (1583.12.12 – 1594.07.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Bayeux (France) (1586 – 1590)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1590.05.09 – 1594.07.30)

Cardinal Charles de Bourbon-VendômePermalink
(1550.10.03 – 1590.05.09)

Folium ejus non defluet

Born:1523.09.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1548.01.09
Consecrated Bishop:
Died:1590.05.09 († 66)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1540.07.05 – 1546.05.05)

Bishop of Saintes (France) (1544.01.23 – 1550.03.19)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Sisto pro illa vice Deaconry (1549.02.25 – 1561.01.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Nantes (France) (1550 – 1553)

Apostolic Administrator of Carcassonne (France) (1550.03.09 – 1553.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1550.10.03 – 1590.05.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1561.01.15 – 1590.05.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Carcassonne (France) (1565.10.04 – 1567)

Apostolic Administrator of Beauvais (France) (1569.08.26 – 1575.08.24)

Cardinal Georges d’AmboisePermalink
(1511.08.08 – 1550.08.25)

Born:1488 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1513.12
Created Cardinal:1545.12.16
Died:1550.08.25 († 62)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1511.08.08 – 1550.08.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1546.09.07 – 1550.02.28)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1550.02.28 – 1550.08.25)

Cardinal Georges d’AmboisePermalink
(1494.04.21 – 1510.05.25)

Born:1460 (France)
Ordained Priest:1484
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1498.09.17
Died:1510.05.25 († 50)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1482.06.18 – 1484)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1484.12.17 – 1491.12.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1491.12.02 – 1494.04.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) ([1493.08.21] 1494.04.21 – 1510.05.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1498.09.17 – 1510.05.25)

Archbishop Robert de CroixmarePermalink
(1483.03.14 – 1493.07.18)

Died:1493.07.18

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1483.03.14 – 1493.07.18)

Cardinal Guillaume d’EstoutevillePermalink
(1453.04.20 – 1483.01.22)

Born:1403 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1439.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1440.01.10
Died:1483.01.22 († 80)

Apostolic Administrator of Couserans (France) (1439 – 1439)

Bishop of Angers (France) ([1439.02.20] 1439.03.30 – 1439.09.25 not possessed)

Apostolic Administrator of Mirepoix (France) (1439.04.18 – 1441.05.17)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1439.09.25 [1439.11.08] – 1445.09.11)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1440 – 1441)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1440.01.08 – 1454)

Apostolic Administrator of Nîmes (France) (1441.05.17 – 1450.01.07)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1443? – ?)

Apostolic Administrator of Béziers (France) (1444.07.10 – 1447.07.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Lodève (France) (1450.01.07 – 1453.01.26)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1453.01.26 – 1453.04.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1453.04.20 – 1483.01.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1453.04.20 – 1483.01.22)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1454 – 1461.10.26)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1461.10.26 – 1483.01.22)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1465.09 – 1466.01.09)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1472.05.15 – 1473)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1472.11 – 1483.01.22)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1477.08.12 – 1483.01.22)

Archbishop Raoul RousselPermalink
(1444.01.31 – 1452.12.31)

Died:1452.12.31

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1444.01.31 – 1452.12.31)

Cardinal Louis de LuxembourgPermalink
(1436.10.24 – 1443.09.18)

Born:1390? (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1439.12.18
Died:1443.09.18 († 53)

Bishop of Thérouanne (1418.11.24 – 1436.10.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) ([1436.08.19] 1436.10.24 – 1443.09.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Ely (England) (1437.09.27 – 1443.09.18)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1440.01.08 – 1442)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1442 – 1443.09.18)

Archbishop Hugues des OrgesPermalink
(1431.01.19 – 1436.08.19)

Died:1436.08.19

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1431.01.19 – 1436.08.19)

Cardinal Jean de la RochetailléePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1426.05.24 – 1431)

Patriarch Jean de la Rochetaillée (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1423.06.26 – 1426.05.24)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1426.05.24
Died:1437.03.24

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Papoul (1412.07.13 – 1418.09.23)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1412.07.13 – 1423.06.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Genève (Switzerland) (1418.09.23 – 1422.06.12)

Bishop of Paris (France) (1422.06.12 – 1423.06.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1423.06.26 – 1426.05.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Rouen (France) (1426.05.24 – 1431)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1426.05.27 – 1437.03.24)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1428.01 – 1437.03.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Besançon (France) (1429.10.14 – 1437.03.24)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1434 – 1437.03.24)

Archbishop Louis d’HarcourtPermalink
(1409.07.29 – 1422.11.19)

Died:1422.11.19

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1409.07.29 – 1422.11.19)

Archbishop Jean d’Armagnac (later Pseudocardinal)Permalink
(1407.02.26 – 1407 not possessed)

Born:1350 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1387?
Created Cardinal:1408.09.22
Died:1408.10.08 († 58)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1387.04.22 – 1390.10.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1390.10.17 – 1407.02.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1407.02.26 – 1407 not possessed)

Apostolic Administrator of Auch (France) (1408.09.22 – 1408.10.08)

Archbishop Guillaume de Vienne, O.S.B.Permalink
(1389.03.29 – 1407.02.18)

Died:1407.02.18

Bishop of Autun (France) (1379.06.25 – 1387.08.26)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1387.08.26 – 1389.03.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1389.03.29 – 1407.02.18)

Archbishop Guillaume de LestrangesPermalink
(1375.12.22 – 1389.03)

Died:1389.03

Bishop of Carpentras (1371.07.04 – 1375.12.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1375.12.22 – 1389.03)

Archbishop Pierre de la Jugié, O.S.B. Clun. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1375.08.27 – 1375.12.20)

Born:1319 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1345?
Created Cardinal:1375.12.20
Died:1376.11.19 († 57)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1345.03.02 – 1347.01.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1347.01.10 – 1375.08.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1375.08.27 – 1375.12.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1375.12.20 – 1376.11.19)

Archbishop Pierre de la Montre, O.S.B.Permalink
(1375.08.27 – 1375.12.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1375.08.27 – 1375.12.20)

Archbishop Philippe d’Alençon de Valois (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1359.06.03 – 1375.08.27)

Born:1338 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1378.09.18
Died:1397.08.16 († 59)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1356.06.08 [1357.03.24] – 1359.06.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1359.06.03 [1362.05.09] – 1375.08.27)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1375.08.27 – 1378.09.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Auch (France) (1375.08.27 – 1379)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1378.09.18 – 1380.06.04)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1380.06.04 – 1388)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere in commendum (1380.06.04 – 1397.08.16)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1381 – 1387)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1388 – 1397.08.16)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1394.02 – 1397.08.16)

Archbishop Guillaume de FlavacourtPermalink
(1357.01.18 – 1359.05.01)

Died:1359.05.01

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1319.07.09 – 1322.07.16)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1322.07.16 – 1323)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1323 – 1357.01.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1357.01.18 – 1359.05.01)

Archbishop Pierre de La Forêt (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1352.02.08 – 1356.12.23)

Born:1305 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1356.12.23
Died:1361.06.07 († 56)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1349.07.24 – 1350.12.20)

Bishop of Paris (France) (1350.12.20 – 1352.02.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1352.02.08 – 1356.12.23)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1356.12.23 – 1361.06.07)

Archbishop Jean de MarignyPermalink
(1347.05.14 – 1351.12.27)

Died:1351.12.27

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1313 – 1347.05.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1347.05.14 – 1351.12.27)

Archbishop Nicolas Roger, O.S.B.Permalink
(1343.01.31 – 1347.04.03)

Died:1347.04.03

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1343.01.31 – 1347.04.03)

Archbishop Aimery GuenaudPermalink
(1339.02.15 – 1343.01.17)

Died:1343.01.17

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1331 – 1338)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1339.02.15 – 1343.01.17)

Archbishop Pierre Roger de Beaufort-Turenne, O.S.B. Clun. (later Pope Clement VI)Permalink
(1330.12.14 – 1338.12.18)

Born:1291 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1329?
Created Cardinal:1338.12.18
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1342.05.07
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1342.05.19
Died:1352.12.06 († 61)

Bishop of Arras (France) (1328.12.03 – 1329.11.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sens (France) (1329.11.24 – 1330.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1330.12.14 – 1338.12.18)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1338.12.18 – 1342.05.07)

Supreme Pontiff (1342.05.07 [1342.05.19] – 1352.12.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Avignon (France) (1349 – 1352.12.06)

Archbishop Guillaume de Durfort de DurasPermalink
(1319.01 – 1330.11.24)

Died:1330.11.24

Bishop of Langres (France) (1306 – 1319.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1319.01 – 1330.11.24)

Archbishop Gilles Aycelin de MontaiguPermalink
(1311.05.05 – 1318.06.24)

Died:1318.06.24

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1290.11.25 – 1311.05.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1311.05.05 – 1318.06.24)

Archbishop Bernard de FargisPermalink
(1306.06.04 – 1311.05.05)

Died:1341.07

Bishop of Agen (France) (1306 – 1306.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1306.06.04 – 1311.05.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1311.05.05 – 1341.07)

Archbishop Guillaume de FlavacourtPermalink
(1276 – 1306.04.06)

Died:1306.04.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1276 – 1306.04.06)

Archbishop Eudes Rigaud, O.F.M.Permalink
(1248.03 – 1275.07.02)

Born: (France)
Died:1275.07.02

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1248.03 – 1275.07.02)

Archbishop Eudes ClementPermalink
(1245.03.30 – 1247.05.05)

Died:1247.05.05

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1245.03.30 – 1247.05.05)

Archbishop Pierre de Colmieu (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1236.08.12 – 1244.05.28)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1236.08.09
Created Cardinal:1244.05.28
Died:1253.05.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1236.08.12 – 1244.05.28)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1244.05.28 – 1253.05.25)

Archbishop MauricePermalink
(1231.07.20 – 1235.01.10)

Died:1235.01.10

Bishop of Le Mans (France) (1216.08.14 – 1231.07.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1231.07.20 – 1235.01.10)

Archbishop Thibaud d’AmiensPermalink
(1222.09.04 – 1229.09.25)

Died:1229.09.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1222.09.04 – 1229.09.25)

Archbishop Robert PoulainPermalink
(1208.08.23 – 1221.05.04)

Died:1221.05.04

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1208.08.23 – 1221.05.04)

Archbishop Gautier de Coutances (Walter)Permalink
(1184.12.17 – 1207.11.16)

Died:1207.11.16

Bishop of Lincoln (England) (1183 – 1184.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1184.12.17 – 1207.11.16)

Archbishop RotrouPermalink
(1165 – 1183.11.26)

Died:1183.11.26

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1139 – 1165)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1165 – 1183.11.26)

Archbishop Hugues de Boves, O.S.B.Permalink
(1129 – 1164.11.11)

Died:1164.11.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1129 – 1164.11.11)

Archbishop Geoffrey le BretonPermalink
(1111 – 1128.11.28)

Died:1128.11.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1111 – 1128.11.28)

Archbishop Guillaume Bonne-ÂmePermalink
(1079 – 1110.02.09)

Died:1110.02.09

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1079 – 1110.02.09)

Archbishop Jean de Bayeux (d’Avranches)Permalink
(1069.08 – 1079.09.09)

Died:1079.09.09

Bishop of Avranches (France) (1060.09 – 1069.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1069.08 – 1079.09.09)

Saint Archbishop Maurilio, O.S.B.Permalink
(1055 – 1067.08.09)

Died:1067.08.09

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1055 – 1067.08.09)

Archbishop MaugerPermalink
(1037 – 1055)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1037 – 1055)

Archbishop RobertoPermalink
(990 – 1037)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (990 – 1037)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.18

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up