GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Rotterdam

Netherlands Netherlands

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Utrecht

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.05.10 – ...):Bishop Johannes Harmannes Jozefus van den Hende (50)Bishop Johannes Harmannes Jozefus van den Hende (50)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Rotterdam (Roman Rite)

Bishop Johannes Harmannes Jozefus van den Hende (50)Bishop Johannes Harmannes Jozefus van den Hende (50)
(2011.05.10 – ...)

Bishop of Rotterdam (Netherlands)

Sine timore serviamus illi

Born:1964.01.09 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1991.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:2006.11.25

Coadjutor Bishop of Breda (Netherlands) (2006.09.09 – 2007.10.31)

Bishop of Breda (Netherlands) (2007.10.31 – 2011.05.10)

Bishop of Rotterdam (Netherlands) (2011.05.10 – ...)

Bishop Adrianus Herman van Luyn, S.D.B. (79)Bishop Adrianus Herman van Luyn, S.D.B. (79)
(Apostolic Administrator 2011.01.14 – 2011.05.10)

Bishop Adrianus Herman van Luyn, S.D.B. (79)Bishop Adrianus Herman van Luyn, S.D.B. (79)
(1993.11.27 – 2011.01.14)

Bishop emeritus of Rotterdam (Netherlands)
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Rotterdam (Netherlands)

Collabora evangelio

Born:1935.08.10 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1964.02.09
Consecrated Bishop:1994.02.12

Bishop of Rotterdam (Netherlands) (1993.11.27 – 2011.01.14)

Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (2000 – 2006.03)

President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (2006.03 – 2011.01.14)

President of Episcopal Conference of the Netherlands (2008.01.26 – 2011.01.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Rotterdam (Netherlands) (2011.01.14 – 2011.05.10)

Bishop Ronald Philippe Bär, O.S.B. (86)Bishop Ronald Philippe Bär, O.S.B. (86)
(1983.10.19 – 1993.03.13)

Bishop emeritus of Rotterdam (Netherlands)
Military Ordinary emeritus of Netherlands (Netherlands)

Christo et ecclesiæ

Born:1928.07.29 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1959.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1982.03.20

Titular Bishop of Leges (1982.01.15 – 1983.10.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rotterdam (Netherlands) (1982.01.15 – 1983.10.19)

Military Vicar of Netherlands (Netherlands) (1982.11.22 – 1986.07.21)

Bishop of Rotterdam (Netherlands) (1983.10.19 – 1993.03.13)

Military Ordinary of Netherlands (Netherlands) (1986.07.21 – 1993.03.13)

Cardinal Adrianus Johannes Simonis (82)Bishop Adrianus Johannes Simonis (82) (later Cardinal)
(1970.12.29 – 1983.06.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Utrecht (Netherlands)
President emeritus of Episcopal Conference of the Netherlands

Ut cognoscant te

Born:1931.11.26 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1971.03.20
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25

Bishop of Rotterdam (Netherlands) (1970.12.29 – 1983.06.27)

President of Episcopal Conference of the Netherlands (1983 – 2008.01.26)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1983.06.27 – 1983.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1983.12.03 – 2007.04.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1985.05.25 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Utrecht (Netherlands) (2007.04.14 – 2007.12.11)

Bishop Martien Antoon Jansen
(1956.03.10 – 1970.01.02)

Omnia in luce clarescunt

Born:1905.08.29 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1929.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1956.05.08
Died:1983.03.28 († 77)

Bishop of Rotterdam (Netherlands) (1956.03.10 – 1970.01.02)

Titular Bishop of Basti (1970.01.02 – 1970.11.29)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.22

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up