GCatholic.org


Map

Archdiocese of

Rossano–Cariati

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Cosenza–Bisignano

Neighbouring Dioceses: Cosenza–Bisignano (↙), San Marco Argentano–Scalea (←), Lungro (↖), Cassano all’Jonio (↑), Crotone–Santa Severina (↘)

Patron Saint: Maria SS. Achiropita, S. Nilo da Rossano, S. Leonardo Abate, S. Cataldo Vescovo

Address: Curia Arcivescovile, Via Arcivescovado 5, 87067 Rossano Calabro, Cosenza, Italy

Phone: 0983.52.02.82; 0983.52.15.27

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Cosenza–Bisignano (↙), San Marco Argentano–Scalea (←), Lungro (↖), Cassano all’Jonio (↑), Crotone–Santa Severina (↘)

Present Prelates

Archbishop (2014.07.15 – ...):Archbishop Giuseppe Satriano (54)Archbishop Giuseppe Satriano (54)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Rossano–Cariati (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Giuseppe Satriano (54)Archbishop Giuseppe Satriano (54)
(2014.07.15 – ...)

Archbishop of Rossano–Cariati (Italy)

Misericordias Domini cantabo

Born:1960.09.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1985.09.28
Consecrated Bishop:2014.10.03

Archbishop of Rossano–Cariati (Italy) (2014.07.15 – ...)

Archbishop Santo Marcianò (54)Archbishop Santo Marcianò (54)
(2006.05.06 – 2013.10.10)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of Italy (Italy)

Magnificat anima mea Dominum

Born:1960.04.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1988.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:2006.06.21

Archbishop of Rossano–Cariati (Italy) (2006.05.06 – 2013.10.10)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of Italy (Italy) (2013.10.10 – ...)

Archbishop Andrea Cassone
(1992.03.26 – 2006.05.06)

Born:1929.04.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1951.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1992.05.09
Died:2010.04.12 († 80)

Archbishop of Rossano–Cariati (Italy) (1992.03.26 – 2006.05.06)

Archbishop Serafino Sprovieri (84)Archbishop Serafino Sprovieri (84)
(1986.09.30 – 1991.11.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Benevento (Italy)

Beati pacifici

Born:1930.05.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1953.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1978.04.09

Titular Bishop of Themisonium (1978.02.11 – 1980.07.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1978.02.11 – 1980.07.31)

Archbishop of Rossano e Cariati (Italy) (1980.07.31 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Rossano–Cariati (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1991.11.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1991.11.25 – 2006.05.03)

Archbishops of Rossano e Cariati (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Serafino Sprovieri (84)Archbishop Serafino Sprovieri (84)
(1980.07.31 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Archbishop Antonio Cantisani (88)Archbishop Antonio Cantisani (88)
(1979.04.04 – 1980.07.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Catanzaro–Squillace (Italy)

Born:1926.11.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1971.12.27

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1971.11.18 – 1979.04.04)

Archbishop of Rossano e Cariati (Italy) (1979.04.04 – 1980.07.31)

Archbishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1980.07.31 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1980.07.31 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Catanzaro–Squillace (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 2003.01.31)

Archbishops of Rossano (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Antonio Cantisani (88)Archbishop Antonio Cantisani (88)
(1971.11.18 – 1979.04.04)

(see above)

Bishop Santo Bergamo
(Apostolic Administrator 1969.12.15 – 1971.11.18)

Archbishop Giovanni Rizzo
(1949.01.13 – 1971.11.18)

Born:1890.11.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1916.04.22
Consecrated Bishop:1946.06.16
Died:1980.11.13 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Lysias (1946.05.28 – 1949.01.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Palermo (Italy) (1946.05.28 – 1949.01.13)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1949.01.13 – 1971.11.18)

Archbishop Domenico Marsiglia
(1931.05.28 – 1948.05.20)

Born:1879.07.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1902.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1931.07.05
Died:1948.05.20 († 68)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1931.05.28 – 1948.05.20)

Archbishop Giovanni Scotti
(1918.12.13 – 1930.10.16)

Born:1874.03.18 (Italy)
Died:1930.10.16 († 56)

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1911.02.21 – 1918.12.13)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1918.12.13 – 1930.10.16)

Archbishop Orazio Mazzella
(1898.03.24 – 1917.04.14)

Born:1860.05.30 (Italy)
Died:1939.07.30 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Cyme (1896.02.11 – 1898.03.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bari–Canosa (Italy) (1896.02.11 – 1898.03.24)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1917.04.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1917.04.14 – 1934.11.01)

Titular Archbishop of Laodicea in Syria (1934.11.01 – 1939.07.30)

Archbishop Donato Maria Dell’Olio (later Cardinal)
(1891.12.14 – 1898.02.05)

Born:1847.12.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1871.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1891.12.20
Created Cardinal:1901.04.15
Died:1902.01.18 († 54)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1891.12.14 – 1898.02.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1898.02.05 – 1902.01.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1901.04.18 – 1902.01.18)

Archbishop Salvatore Palmieri
(1889.05.24 – 1891.12.14)

Born:1826.01.20 (Italy)
Died:1905 († 79)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1889.05.24 – 1891.12.14)

Titular Archbishop of Sardes (1891.12.14 – 1892.10.01)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1891.12.14 – 1892.10.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1892.10.01 – 1905)

Archbishop Pietro Cilento
(1844.07.22 – 1877.03.24)

Died:1877.03.24

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1844.07.22 – 1877.03.24)

Archbishop Brunone Maria Tedesco
(1835.04.06 – 1843.01.19)

Died:1843.01.19

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1835.04.06 – 1843.01.19)

Archbishop Salvatore de Luca
(1827.04.09 – 1833.04.28)

Died:1833.04.28

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1827.04.09 – 1833.04.28)

Archbishop Carlo Puoti
(1818.04.06 – 1826.07.03)

Born:1763.06.12 (Italy)
Died:1848.03.14 († 84)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1818.04.06 – 1826.07.03)

Archbishop-Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1826.07.03 – 1848.03.14)

Archbishop-Bishop of Telese (Italy) (1826.07.03 – 1848.03.14)

Archbishop Gaetano Paolo de Miceli, P.O.C.R.
(1804.10.29 – 1813.10.22)

Died:1813.10.22

Bishop of Alessano (1792.02.27 – 1804.10.29)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1804.10.29 – 1813.10.22)

Archbishop Andrea Cardamone
(1778.07.20 – 1800.05.29)

Died:1800.05.29

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1778.07.20 – 1800.05.29)

Archbishop Guglelmo Camaldari
(1762.03.29 – 1778.04.22)

Died:1778.04.22

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1762.03.29 – 1778.04.22)

Archbishop Stanislao Poliastri
(1738.05.21 – 1761.12.30)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1738.05.21 – 1761.12.30)

Archbishop Francesco Maria Muscettola, C.R.
(1717.11.29 – 1738.04.16)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1717.11.29 – 1738.04.16)

Archbishop Andrea Adeodati, O.S.B.
(1697.07.01 – 1713.08.07)

Died:1713.08.07

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1697.07.01 – 1713.08.07)

Archbishop Andrea de Rossi, C.R.
(1688.12.19 – 1696.10.30)

Died:1696.10.30

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1688.12.19 – 1696.10.30)

Archbishop Girolamo Compagnone
(1685.04.07 – 1687.11.01)

Died:1687.11.01

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1685.04.07 – 1687.11.01)

Archbishop Girolamo Orsaja, O.M.
(1676.03.31 – 1683.07.18)

Died:1683.07.18

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1676.03.31 – 1683.07.18)

Archbishop Angelo della Noce, O.S.B.
(1671.11.15 – 1675)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1671.11.15 – 1675)

Archbishop Carlo Spinola, O.S.M.
(1664.09.15 – 1671.01.06)

Died:1671.01.06

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1664.09.15 – 1671.01.06)

Archbishop Giacomo Carafa
(1646.10.18 – 1664.04.07)

Died:1664.04.07

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1646.10.18 – 1664.04.07)

Archbishop Pietro Antonio Spinelli, S.J.
(1629.05.28 – 1645.12.09)

Died:1645.12.09

Rector Magnificus of Gregorian University (1597 – 1599)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1629.05.28 – 1645.12.09)

Archbishop Paolo Torelli
(1624.10.07 – 1629)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1624.10.07 – 1629)

Archbishop Ercole Vaccari
(1619.02.18 – 1624.07.27)

Died:1624.07.27

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1619.02.18 – 1624.07.27)

Archbishop Girolamo Pignatelli, C.R.
(1615.05.18 – 1618.12.22)

Died:1618.12.22

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1615.05.18 – 1618.12.22)

Archbishop Mario Sassi
(1612.11.26 – 1615.01.09)

Died:1615.01.09

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1612.11.26 – 1615.01.09)

Archbishop Lucio Sanseverino (later Cardinal)
(1592.12.02 – 1612.11.19)

Born:1565 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1592
Created Cardinal:1621.07.21
Died:1623.12.25 († 58)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1592.12.02 – 1612.11.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1612.11.19 – 1623.12.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1621.08.30 – 1623.12.25)

Archbishop Scipione Floccaro
(1589.07.17 – 1592.09.26)

Died:1592.09.26

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1589.07.17 – 1592.09.26)

Archbishop Silvio Savelli (later Cardinal)
(1582.01.26 – 1588)

Born:1550.07.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1582
Created Cardinal:1596.06.05
Died:1599.01.22 († 48)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1582.01.26 – 1588)

Titular Patriarch of Constantinople (1594.03.28 – 1596.06.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (1596.06.21 – 1599.01.22)

Archbishop Lelio Giordano
(1580.11.28 – 1581)

Died:1581

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (1570 – 1580.11.28)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1580.11.28 – 1581)

Archbishop Lancillotto Lancillotti
(1573.01.23 – 1580)

Died:1580

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1573.01.23 – 1580)

Archbishop Giambattista Castagna (later Pope Urban VII)
(1553.03.01 – 1573.01.23)

Born:1521.08.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1553.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1553.04.04
Created Cardinal:1583.12.12
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1590.09.15
Died:1590.09.27 († 69)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1553.03.01 – 1573.01.23)

Apostolic Nuncio to Spain (1565.09 – 1572.07.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1584.01.09 – 1590.09.15)

Supreme Pontiff (1590.09.15 – 1590.09.27)

Archbishop Paolo Emilio Verallo
(1551 – 1553.03.01)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1551 – 1553.03.01)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1553.03.01 – 1574)

Cardinal Girolamo Verallo
(1544.11.14 – 1551)

Born:1497 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1540?
Created Cardinal:1549.04.08
Died:1555.10.10 († 58)

Bishop of Bertinoro (Italy) (1540.08.20 – 1541.11.14)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1541.06.17 – 1545.03)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1541.11.14 – 1544.11.14)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1544.11.14 – 1551)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1549.05.10 – 1553.11.29)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1549.11.09 – 1553.03.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1553.11.29 – 1555.10.10)

Archbishop Francesco Colonna
(1534.12.18 – 1544.10.22)

Died:1560

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1534.12.18 – 1544.10.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1544.10.22 – 1560)

Archbishop Vincenzo Pimpinella
(1525.07.03 – 1534.10.13)

Died:1534.10.13

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1525.07.03 – 1534.10.13)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1529 – 1532)

Cardinal Pompeo Colonna
(Apostolic Administrator 1525.06.23 – 1525.07.03)

Bishop Juan Rodríguez de Fonseca
(Apostolic Administrator 1519.06.20 – 1524.11.12)

Cardinal Bernardino López de Carvajal
(Apostolic Administrator 1508.01.10 – 1519.06.20)

Archbishop Giovanni Battista Lagni
(1493.01.13 – 1500?)

Died:1500?

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1487.09.27 – 1493.01.13)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1493.01.13 – 1500?)

Archbishop Nicola Ippoliti
(1481.09.05 – 1493.01.13)

Died:1511

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1480.07.14 – 1481.09.05)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1481.09.05 – 1493.01.13)

Archbishop-Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1493.01.13 – 1498.01.10)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1498.01.10 – 1511)

Archbishop Matteo de Saraceni, O.F.M.
(1460.02.28 – 1481)

Died:1481

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1460.02.28 – 1481)

Bishops of Rossano (Roman Rite)

Bishop Domenico de Lagonessa
(1452.01.07 – 1459)

Died:1459

Bishop of Rossano (Italy) (1452.01.07 – 1459)

Bishop Giacomo della Ratta (later Archbishop)
(1447.04.03 – 1451.10.13)

Bishop of Rossano (Italy) (1447.04.03 – 1451.10.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1451.10.13 – 1460 deposed)

Bishop Nicola de Martino
(1442.10.27 – 1447)

Died:1447

Bishop of Umbriatico (1435.10.03 – 1442.10.27)

Bishop of Rossano (Italy) (1442.10.27 – 1447)

Bishop Antonio Roda
(1434.04.09 – 1442.10.02 deposed)

Bishop of Rossano (Italy) (1434.04.09 – 1442.10.02 deposed)

Archbishop Stefano da Carrara
(1433.02.09 – 1434)

Died:1434

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1396.06.25 – 1402.04.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Padova (Italy) (1402.04.10 – 1406)

Archbishop of Nicosia (1402.04.10 – 1412.10.03)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1412.10.03 – 1427.11.26)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1427.11.26 – 1433.02.09)

Bishop of Rossano (Italy) (1433.02.09 – 1434)

Bishop Angelo
(1429.02.25 – 1433.02.09)

Died:1438

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (? – 1419.09.11)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1419.09.11 – 1429.02.25)

Bishop of Rossano (Italy) (1429.02.25 – 1433.02.09)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1433.02.09 – 1438)

Archbishop Nicola di Cassia
(1422.05.20 – 1429)

Died:1429

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1409.05.15 – 1422.05.20)

Bishop of Rossano (Italy) (1422.05.20 – 1429)

Bishop Bartolomeo Gattola (later Archbishop)
(1406.01.27 – 1421.11.14)

Died:1446

Bishop of Rossano (Italy) (1406.01.27 – 1421.11.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1421.11.14 – 1426)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1426 – 1446)

Bishop Giovanni
(1403.10.31 – 1405)

Died:1405

Bishop of Rossano (Italy) (1403.10.31 – 1405)

Bishop Nicola
(1399.10.11 – 1403 deposed)

Bishop of Rossano (Italy) (1385? – 1394)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1394 – 1399.10.11)

Bishop of Rossano (Italy) (1399.10.11 – 1403 deposed)

Bishop Gerardo (later Archbishop)
(1394.02.13 – 1399.09.27)

Died:1400

Bishop of Cerenzia (? – 1394.02.13)

Bishop of Rossano (Italy) (1394.02.13 – 1399.09.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1399.09.27 – 1400)

Bishop Nicola
(1385? – 1394)

Bishop of Rossano (Italy) (1385? – 1394)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1394 – 1399.10.11)

Bishop of Rossano (Italy) (1399.10.11 – 1403 deposed)

Bishop Antonio Trara
(1377.01.23 – 1380?)

Died:1380?

Bishop of Rossano (Italy) (1377.01.23 – 1380?)

Bishop Giovanni
(1373.05.16 – ?)

Bishop of Rossano (Italy) (1373.05.16 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni da Gallinaro, O.F.M.
(1373.03.14 – 1373.05.16)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1350 – 1373.03.14)

Bishop of Rossano (Italy) (1373.03.14 – 1373.05.16)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1373.05.16 – 1382.07.02)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1382.07.02 – ?)

Bishop Isaia, O.S.B.
(1365.09.19 – ?)

Bishop of Rossano (Italy) (1365.09.19 – ?)

Bishop Gregorio de Decano
(1348.06.14 – 1365)

Died:1365

Bishop of Rossano (Italy) (1348.06.14 – 1365)

Bishop Giovanni Cosentino
(1338.11.04 – 1348)

Died:1348

Bishop of Rossano (Italy) (1338.11.04 – 1348)

Bishop Giacomo
(1316.02.24 – 1338)

Died:1338

Bishop of Rossano (Italy) (1316.02.24 – 1338)

Bishop Gregorio
(1312.08.27 – ?)

Bishop of Rossano (Italy) (1312.08.27 – ?)

Bishop Ruggero
(1306.02.28 – 1312)

Died:1312

Bishop of Rossano (Italy) (1306.02.28 – 1312)

Bishop Basilio
(1300.10.24 – ?)

Bishop of Rossano (Italy) (1300.10.24 – ?)

Bishop Paolo
(1287.02.14 – 1295?)

Bishop of Rossano (Italy) (1287.02.14 – 1295?)

Bishop Angelo
(1266.05.17 – 1287)

Bishop of Rossano (Italy) (1266.05.17 – 1287)

Bishop Elia
(1254.12.23 – ?)

Bishop of Rossano (Italy) (1254.12.23 – ?)

Bishop Basilio
(1239.04.08 – ?)

Bishop of Rossano (Italy) (1239.04.08 – ?)

Bishop Basilio
(1218.10.29 – 1239)

Died:1239

Bishop of Rossano (Italy) (1218.10.29 – 1239)

Bishop Pasquale
(1198 – 1218)

Died:1218

Bishop of Rossano (Italy) (1198 – 1218)

Bishop Cosma
(1186 – 1197?)

Died:1197?

Bishop of Rossano (Italy) (1186 – 1197?)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.12.09

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up