GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Rosario

Argentina Argentina

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 13,500 km²

Population: 1,747,000 Catholics (88.9% of 1,966,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: San Nicolás de los Arroyos, Venado Tuerto

Neighbouring Dioceses: Venado Tuerto (↙), Villa María (←), Santa Fe de la Vera Cruz (↑), Paraná (↗), Gualeguaychú (→), San Nicolás de los Arroyos (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora del Rosario (October 7)

Statistics: 123 parishes, 281 missions, 249 priests (176 diocesan, 73 religious), 3 deacons, 340 lay religious (105 brothers, 235 sisters), 29 seminarians (2015)

Address: Córdoba 1677, S2000AWY, Rosario, Argentina

Phone: (0341) 4251207

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Venado Tuerto (↙), Villa María (←), Santa Fe de la Vera Cruz (↑), Paraná (↗), Gualeguaychú (→), San Nicolás de los Arroyos (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2014.07.04 – ...):Archbishop Eduardo Eliseo Martín (64)Archbishop Eduardo Eliseo Martín (64)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Rosario (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Eduardo Eliseo Martín (64)Archbishop Eduardo Eliseo Martín (64)Permalink
(2014.07.04 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rosario (Argentina)

El verbo se hizo carne

Born:1953.12.26 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1980.12.26
Consecrated Bishop:2006.05.19

Bishop of Río Cuarto (Argentina) (2006.02.21 – 2014.07.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rosario (Argentina) (2014.07.04 – ...)

Archbishop José Luis Mollaghan (72)Archbishop José Luis Mollaghan (72)Permalink
(2005.12.22 – 2014.05.19)

Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta graviora
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Rosario (Argentina)

Juxta crucem Jesu

Born:1946.05.02 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1971.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1993.10.02

Titular Bishop of Theuzi (1993.07.22 – 2000.05.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1993.07.22 – 2000.05.17)

Bishop of San Miguel (Argentina) (2000.05.17 – 2005.12.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rosario (Argentina) (2005.12.22 – 2014.05.19)

Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta graviora (2015.01.21 – ...)

Archbishop Eduardo Vicente Mirás (89)Archbishop Eduardo Vicente Mirás (89)Permalink
(1993.11.20 – 2005.12.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Rosario (Argentina)

El que confiese que Jesús es el hijo de Dios, Dios permanecerá en él y él en Dios

Born:1929.11.14 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1952.08.03
Consecrated Bishop:1984.04.27

Titular Bishop of Ambia (1984.03.01 – 1993.11.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1984.03.01 – 1993.11.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rosario (Argentina) (1993.11.20 – 2005.12.22)

President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (2002 – 2005)

Archbishop Jorge Manuel LópezPermalink
(1983.01.19 – 1993.11.20)

Hacer la verdad en la caridad

Born:1918.06.05 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1942.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1968.08.15
Died:2006.12.22 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Ausafa (1968.05.20 – 1972.04.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rosario (Argentina) (1968.05.20 – 1972.04.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corrientes (Argentina) (1972.04.05 – 1983.01.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rosario (Argentina) (1983.01.19 – 1993.11.20)

Archbishop Guillermo BolattiPermalink
(1963.08.12 – 1982.08.07)

In obsequium Christi

Born:1912.07.14
Ordained Priest:1936.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1957.03.31
Died:1982.08.07 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Limata (1957.02.02 – 1961.07.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1957.02.02 – 1961.07.11)

Bishop of Rosario (Argentina) (1961.07.11 – 1963.08.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rosario (Argentina) (1963.08.12 – 1982.08.07)

Bishops of Rosario (Roman Rite)

Bishop Guillermo Bolatti (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1961.07.11 – 1963.08.12)

(see above)

Bishop Silvino MartínezPermalink
(1959.09.21 – 1961.01.27)

Evangelizare pauperibus misit me

Born:1898.09.12 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1921.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1946.12.21
Died:1961.01.27 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Canatha (1946.10.07 – 1954.10.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rosario (Argentina) (1946.10.07 – 1954.10.23)

Bishop of San Nicolás de los Arroyos (Argentina) (1954.10.23 – 1959.09.21)

Bishop of Rosario (Argentina) (1959.09.21 – 1961.01.27)

Cardinal Antonio CaggianoPermalink
(1934.09.13 – 1959.08.15)

Impendam et superimpendar

Born:1889.01.30 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1912.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1935.03.17
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1979.10.23 († 90)

Bishop of Rosario (Argentina) (1934.09.13 – 1959.08.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1946.02.22 – 1979.10.23)

President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (1958 – 1970)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1959.08.15 – 1975.04.22)

Military Vicar of Argentina (Argentina) (1959.12.14 – 1975.04.22)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.12.04

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up