GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Romblon

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,567 km²

Population: 428,000 Catholics (81.4% of 526,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Capiz

Neighbouring Dioceses: Calapan (↖), Boac (↑), Masbate (→), Kalibo (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Joseph, Patron of the Universal Church (March 19), Santo Niño de Romblon

Statistics: 26 parishes, 1 mission, 47 priests (46 diocesan, 1 religious), 38 lay religious (3 brothers, 35 sisters), 36 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches

All Churches (31)

Calapan (↖), Boac (↑), Masbate (→), Kalibo (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.10.15 – ...):Bishop Narciso Villaver Abellana, M.S.C. (64)Bishop Narciso Villaver Abellana, M.S.C. (64)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Romblon (Roman Rite)

Bishop Narciso Villaver Abellana, M.S.C. (64)Bishop Narciso Villaver Abellana, M.S.C. (64)Permalink
(2013.10.15 – ...)

Bishop of Romblon (Philippines)

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1953.11.11 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1978.12.28
Consecrated Bishop:2013.12.11

Bishop of Romblon (Philippines) (2013.10.15 – ...)

Bishop Jose Corazon Tumbagahan Tala-oc (68)Bishop Jose Corazon Tumbagahan Tala-oc (68)Permalink
(2003.06.11 – 2011.05.25)

Bishop of Kalibo (Philippines)

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1950.06.16 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1979.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:2003.07.30

Bishop of Romblon (Philippines) (2003.06.11 – 2011.05.25)

Bishop of Kalibo (Philippines) (2011.05.25 – ...)

Bishop Arturo Mandin Bastes, S.V.D. (74)Bishop Arturo Mandin Bastes, S.V.D. (74)Permalink
(1997.07.03 – 2002.07.25)

Bishop of Sorsogon (Philippines)

Gressus meos diriget

Born:1944.04.01 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1970.11.28
Consecrated Bishop:1997.08.21

Bishop of Romblon (Philippines) (1997.07.03 – 2002.07.25)

Coadjutor Bishop of Sorsogon (Philippines) (2002.07.25 – 2003.04.16)

Bishop of Sorsogon (Philippines) (2003.04.16 – ...)

Bishop Vicente Salgado y GarruchoPermalink
(1988.05.30 – 1997.01.30)

Ut faciam opus major

Born:1936.04.20 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1988.07.25
Died:2005.04.09 († 68)

Bishop of Romblon (Philippines) (1988.05.30 – 1997.01.30)

Bishop Nicolas Mollenedo Mondejar (94)Bishop Nicolas Mollenedo Mondejar (94)Permalink
(1974.12.19 – 1987.11.21)

Bishop emeritus of San Carlos (Philippines)

In truth and charity

Born:1924.09.15 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1953.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1970.08.30

Titular Bishop of Grumentum (1970.07.17 – 1974.12.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1970.07.17 – 1974.12.19)

Bishop of Romblon (Philippines) (1974.12.19 – 1987.11.21)

Bishop of San Carlos (Philippines) (1987.11.21 – 2001.07.25)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up