GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

São José do Rio Preto

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 7,367 km²

Population: 561,500 Catholics (75.0% of 748,300 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Ribeirão Preto

Neighbouring Dioceses: Araçatuba (↙), Votuporanga (←), Uberaba (↗), Barretos (→), Catanduva (↘), Lins (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 70 parishes, 125 priests (95 diocesan, 30 religious), 15 deacons, 161 lay religious (78 brothers, 83 sisters), 38 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

Araçatuba (↙), Votuporanga (←), Uberaba (↗), Barretos (→), Catanduva (↘), Lins (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.09.26 – ...):Bishop Tomé Ferreira da Silva (57)Bishop Tomé Ferreira da Silva (57)

Ordinaries

Bishops of São José do Rio Preto (Roman Rite)

Bishop Tomé Ferreira da Silva (57)Bishop Tomé Ferreira da Silva (57)Permalink
(2012.09.26 – ...)

Bishop of São José do Rio Preto (Brazil)

Santidade verdade caridade

Born:1961.05.17 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1987.01.01
Consecrated Bishop:2005.05.13

Titular Bishop of Giufi (2005.03.09 – 2012.09.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (2005.03.09 – 2012.09.26)

Bishop of São José do Rio Preto (Brazil) (2012.09.26 – ...)

Archbishop Paulo Mendes Peixoto (67)Bishop Paulo Mendes Peixoto (67) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2005.12.07 – 2012.03.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Uberaba (Brazil)
Apostolic Administrator of Formosa (Brazil)

Para o serviço à vida

Born:1951.02.25 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1979.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:2006.02.25

Bishop of São José do Rio Preto (Brazil) (2005.12.07 – 2012.03.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Uberaba (Brazil) (2012.03.07 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Formosa (Brazil) (2018.03.21 – ...)

Twitter FeedCardinal Orani João Tempesta, O. Cist. (68)Bishop Orani João Tempesta, O. Cist. (68) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(2002.12.11 – 2004.10.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Madre della Provvidenza a Monte Verde
Metropolitan Archbishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1950.06.23 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1974.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1997.04.25
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Bishop of Rio Preto (Brazil) (1997.02.26 – 2002.12.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Claraval (Brazil) (1999.03.24 – 2002.12.11)

Bishop of São José do Rio Preto (Brazil) (2002.12.11 – 2004.10.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (2004.10.13 – 2009.02.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (2009.02.27 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Madre della Provvidenza a Monte Verde (2014.02.22 [2014.04.12] – ...)

Bishops of Rio Preto (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedCardinal Orani João Tempesta, O. Cist. (68)Bishop Orani João Tempesta, O. Cist. (68) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1997.02.26 – 2002.12.11)

(see above)

Bishop José de Aquino PereiraPermalink
(1968.05.06 – 1997.02.26)

Oportet illum regnare

Born:1920.04.22 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1944.12.03
Consecrated Bishop:1958.04.13
Died:2011.11.17 († 91)

Bishop of Dourados (Brazil) (1958.01.23 – 1960.03.26)

Bishop of Presidente Prudente (Brazil) (1960.03.26 – 1968.05.06)

Bishop of Rio Preto (Brazil) (1968.05.06 – 1997.02.26)

Bishop Lafayette LibânioPermalink
(1930.08.08 – 1966.11.03)

Oportet me evangelizare

Born:1886.10.01 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1909.12.25
Consecrated Bishop:1930.12.27
Died:1979.07.28 († 92)

Bishop of Rio Preto (Brazil) (1930.08.08 – 1966.11.03)

Titular Bishop of Girus Tarasii (1966.11.03 – 1970.12.14)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up