GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Riohacha

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 17,122 km²

Population: 433,790 Catholics (86.8% of 499,510 total) (2017)

Statistics: 38 parishes, 4 missions, 85 priests (62 diocesan, 23 religious), 82 lay religious (23 brothers, 59 sisters), 31 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Barranquilla

Neighbouring Dioceses: Santa Marta (←), Maracaibo (↘), Valledupar (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2020.04.22 – ...):Bishop Francisco Antonio Ceballos Escobar, C.SS.R. (62)Bishop Francisco Antonio Ceballos Escobar, C.SS.R. (62)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Riohacha (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francisco Antonio Ceballos Escobar, C.SS.R. (62)Bishop Francisco Antonio Ceballos Escobar, C.SS.R. (62)Permalink
(2020.04.22 – ...)

Bishop of Riohacha (Colombia)

Born:1958.03.04 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1985.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2010.07.30

Titular Bishop of Zarna (2010.06.10 – 2020.04.22)

Vicar Apostolic of Puerto Carreño (Colombia) (2010.06.10 – 2020.04.22)

Bishop of Riohacha (Colombia) (2020.04.22 – ...)

Bishop Héctor Ignacio Salah Zuleta (77)Bishop Héctor Ignacio Salah Zuleta (77)Permalink
(2005.05.13 – 2020.04.22)

Bishop emeritus of Riohacha (Colombia)

Born:1942.12.24 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1972.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1998.03.26

Bishop of Girardota (Colombia) (1998.02.21 – 2005.05.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Apartadó (Colombia) (2001.09 – 2002.03.01)

Bishop of Riohacha (Colombia) (2005.05.13 – 2020.04.22)

Bishop Armando Larios Jiménez (69)Bishop Armando Larios Jiménez (69)Permalink
(2001.03.08 – 2004.06.05)

Bishop emeritus of Riohacha (Colombia)

Born:1951.05.21 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1976.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1994.07.24

Bishop of Magangué (Colombia) (1994.05.31 – 2001.03.08)

Bishop of Riohacha (Colombia) (2001.03.08 – 2004.06.05)

Bishop Gilberto Jiménez NarváezPermalink
(1996.07.16 – 2001.03.08)

Que todos sean uno

Born:1937.02.18 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1963.09.01
Consecrated Bishop:1996.09.07
Died:2015.10.20 († 78)

Bishop of Riohacha (Colombia) (1996.07.16 – 2001.03.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Medellín (Colombia) (2001.03.20 – 2012.02.25)

Titular Bishop of Apollonia (2001.03.20 – 2015.10.20)

Archbishop Jairo Jaramillo Monsalve (79)Bishop Jairo Jaramillo Monsalve (79) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1988.07.16 – 1995.06.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Barranquilla (Colombia)

Omnibus omnia factus

Born:1940.12.02 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1966.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1988.09.09

Bishop of Riohacha (Colombia) (1988.07.16 – 1995.06.10)

Bishop of Santa Rosa de Osos (Colombia) (1995.06.10 – 2010.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Barranquilla (Colombia) (2010.11.13 – 2017.11.14)

Vicars Apostolic of Riohacha (Roman Rite)

Bishop Livio Reginaldo Fischione, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1966.09.29 – 1988.07.16)

Born:1925.04.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1950.02.19
Consecrated Bishop:1966.12.12
Died:2009.06.10 († 84)

Vicar Apostolic of Riohacha (Colombia) (1966.09.29 – 1988.07.16)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ in Byzacena (1966.09.29 – 2009.06.10)

Bishop Eusebio Septimio Mari, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1954.02.21 – 1965.12.21)

Born:1916.03.24 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1939.07.23
Consecrated Bishop:1954.05.01
Died:1965.12.21 († 49)

Titular Bishop of Pachnemunis (1954.02.21 – 1965.12.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Riohacha (Colombia) (1954.02.21 – 1965.12.21)

Vicars Apostolic of Goajira (Roman Rite)

Bishop Vicente Roig y Villalba, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1944.12.15 – 1952.12.04)

Born:1904.08.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1927.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:1945.03.11
Died:1977.04.05 († 72)

Vicar Apostolic of Goajira (Colombia) (1944.12.15 – 1952.12.04)

Titular Bishop of Arad (1944.12.15 – 1969.04.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Valledupar (Colombia) (1952.12.04 – 1969.04.25)

Bishop of Valledupar (Colombia) (1969.04.25 – 1977.04.05)

Bishop Joaquín Alcaide y Bueso, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1931.12.15 – 1943.02.21)

Born:1879.11.15 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1904.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1932.05.01
Died:1943.02.21 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Castoria (1931.12.15 – 1943.02.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Goajira (Colombia) (1931.12.15 – 1943.02.21)

Bishop Atanasio María Vicente Soler y Royo, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1906.12.22 – 1930.11.21)

Born:1870.01.27 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1907.05.19
Died:1930.11.21 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Citharizum (1906.12.22 – 1930.11.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Goajira (Colombia) (1906.12.22 – 1930.11.21)


as of 2020.06.16

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up