GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Rio Branco

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 104,473 km²

Population: 450,000 Catholics (74.7% of 602,446 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Porto Velho

Neighbouring Dioceses: Puerto Maldonado (↙), Cruzeiro do Sul (↖), Lábrea (↗), Porto Velho (→), Pando (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 32 parishes, 6 missions, 40 priests (26 diocesan, 14 religious), 28 deacons, 97 lay religious (18 brothers, 79 sisters), 14 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Puerto Maldonado (↙), Cruzeiro do Sul (↖), Lábrea (↗), Porto Velho (→), Pando (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (1999.02.24 – ...):Bishop Joaquín Pertíñez Fernández, O.A.R. (66)Bishop Joaquín Pertíñez Fernández, O.A.R. (66)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Rio Branco (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joaquín Pertíñez Fernández, O.A.R. (66)Bishop Joaquín Pertíñez Fernández, O.A.R. (66)Permalink
(1999.02.24 – ...)

Bishop of Rio Branco (Brazil)

Ad Majorem Dilectionem

Born:1952.09.22 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1978.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1999.05.30

Bishop of Rio Branco (Brazil) (1999.02.24 – ...)

Archbishop Moacyr Grechi, O.S.M. (82)Bishop Moacyr Grechi, O.S.M. (82) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1986.02.15 – 1998.07.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Porto Velho (Brazil)

Born:1936.01.19 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1961.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1973.10.21

Bishop-Prelate of Acre e Purus (Brazil) (1972.07.10 – 1986.02.15)

Titular Bishop of Vegesela in Numidia (1973.07.20 – 1978.05.26)

Bishop of Rio Branco (Brazil) (1986.02.15 – 1998.07.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Porto Velho (Brazil) (1998.07.29 – 2011.11.30)

Prelates of Acre e Purus (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Moacyr Grechi, O.S.M. (82)Bishop Moacyr Grechi, O.S.M. (82) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1972.07.10 – 1986.02.15)

(see above)

Bishop Giocondo Maria Grotti, O.S.M.Permalink
(1962.11.16 – 1971.09.28)

Born:1928.03.13 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1952.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1965.08.22
Died:1971.09.28 († 43)

Bishop-Prelate of Acre e Purus (Brazil) (1962.11.16 – 1971.09.28)

Titular Bishop of Thunigaba (1965.07.08 – 1971.09.28)

Bishop Antônio Julio Maria Mattioli, S.M.Permalink
(1958.04.26 – 1962.04.13)

Born:1902.07.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1925.08.09
Consecrated Bishop:1948.07.25
Died:1962.04.13 († 59)

Apostolic Administrator of São Peregrino Laziosi no Alto Acre e Alto Purus (Brazil) (1941 – 1948.01.10)

Bishop-Prelate of São Peregrino Laziosi no Alto Acre e Alto Purus (Brazil) (1948.01.10 – 1958.04.26)

Titular Bishop of Lacedæmonia (1948.01.10 – 1962.04.13)

Bishop-Prelate of Acre e Purus (Brazil) (1958.04.26 – 1962.04.13)

Prelates of São Peregrino Laziosi no Alto Acre e Alto Purus (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antônio Julio Maria Mattioli, S.M.Permalink
(1948.01.10 – 1958.04.26)

(see above)

Fr. Antônio Julio Maria Mattioli, S.M. (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1941 – 1948.01.10)

Bishop Próspero M. Gustavo Bernardi, S.M.Permalink
(1926.12.10 – 1940)

Born:1870.12.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1894.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:1920.01.11
Died:1944.02.01 († 73)

Bishop-Prelate of Acre e Purus (Brazil) (1919.12.15 – 1926.12.10)

Titular Bishop of Paltus (1919.12.15 – 1944.02.01)

Bishop-Prelate of São Peregrino Laziosi no Alto Acre e Alto Purus (Brazil) (1926.12.10 – 1940)

Prelates of Acre e Purus (Roman Rite)

Bishop Próspero M. Gustavo Bernardi, S.M.Permalink
(1919.12.15 – 1926.12.10)

(see above)

Bishop Geraldo Van Caloen, O.S.B.Permalink
(1906.03.12 – 1907.12.13)

Born:1853.03.12
Ordained Priest:1876.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1906.04.18
Died:1932.01.16 († 78)

Bishop-Prelate of Acre e Purus (Brazil) (1906.03.12 – 1907.12.13)

Titular Bishop of Phocæa (1906.03.12 – 1932.01.16)

Abbot nullius of Nossa Senhora do Monserrate do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1907.12.13 – 1915.05.18)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up