GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Rimouski

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 20,225 km²

Population: 142,128 Catholics (97.0% of 146,536 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Baie-Comeau, Gaspé

Neighbouring Dioceses: Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pocatière (↙), Chicoutimi (←), Baie-Comeau (↑), Gaspé (↗), Bathurst (→), Edmundston (↓), Portland in Maine (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Germain (May 28)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: September 9 (1953)

Statistics: 102 parishes, 19 missions, 82 priests (78 diocesan, 4 religious), 14 deacons, 492 lay religious (22 brothers, 470 sisters) (2015)

Address: 34 rue de l’Évêché Ouest, C.P. 730, Rimouski, QC G5L 7C7, Canada

Phone: +1 (418) 723-3320

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (111)

Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pocatière (↙), Chicoutimi (←), Baie-Comeau (↑), Gaspé (↗), Bathurst (→), Edmundston (↓), Portland in Maine (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2015.05.04 – ...):Archbishop Denis Grondin (64)Archbishop Denis Grondin (64)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Rimouski (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Denis Grondin (64)Archbishop Denis Grondin (64)Permalink
(2015.05.04 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rimouski (Canada)

Laissez-vous réconcilier avec Dieu

Born:1954.10.23 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1989.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:2012.02.25

Titular Bishop of Campli (2011.12.12 – 2015.05.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Québec (Canada) (2011.12.12 – 2015.05.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rimouski (Canada) (2015.05.04 – ...)

Archbishop Pierre-André FournierPermalink
(2008.07.03 – 2015.01.10)

Heureux les pauvres

Born:1943.06.08 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1967.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:2005.04.10
Died:2015.01.10 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Diana (2005.02.11 – 2008.07.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Québec (Canada) (2005.02.11 – 2008.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rimouski (Canada) (2008.07.03 – 2015.01.10)

Archbishop Bertrand Blanchet (86)Archbishop Bertrand Blanchet (86)Permalink
(1992.10.16 – 2008.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Rimouski (Canada)

Born:1932.09.19 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1956.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:1973.12.08

Bishop of Gaspé (Canada) (1973.10.21 – 1992.10.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rimouski (Canada) (1992.10.16 – 2008.07.03)

Archbishop Gilles Joseph Napoléon Ouellet, P.M.E.Permalink
(1973.04.27 – 1992.10.16)

Born:1922.08.14 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1968.11.23
Died:2009.08.13 († 86)

Superior General of Society of Foreign Missions (1958.02.19 – 1967.09.19)

Bishop of Gaspé (Canada) (1968.10.05 – 1973.04.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rimouski (Canada) (1973.04.27 – 1992.10.16)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (1977 – 1979)

Archbishop Louis LévesquePermalink
(1967.02.25 – 1973.04.27)

In libro vitæ

Born:1908.05.27 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1932.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1952.08.15
Died:1998.03.12 († 89)

Bishop of Hearst (Canada) (1952.06.09 – 1964.04.13)

Titular Archbishop of Egnatia (1964.04.13 – 1967.02.25)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Rimouski (Canada) (1964.04.13 – 1967.02.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rimouski (Canada) (1967.02.25 – 1973.04.27)

Archbishop Charles-Eugène ParentPermalink
(1951.03.02 – 1967.02.25)

Ut sint unum

Born:1902.04.22 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1925.03.07
Consecrated Bishop:1944.05.24
Died:1982.06.02 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Diana (1944.03.11 – 1951.03.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rimouski (Canada) (1944.03.11 – 1951.03.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rimouski (Canada) (1951.03.02 – 1967.02.25)

Titular Archbishop of Vassinassa (1967.02.25 – 1970.11.26)

Archbishop Joseph-Georges-Alexandre CourchesnePermalink
(1946.02.09 – 1950.11.14)

Christus dilexit nos

Born:1880.09.13 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1904.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:1928.05.24
Died:1950.11.14 († 70)

Bishop of Saint-Germain de Rimouski (Canada) (1928.02.01 – 1946.02.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rimouski (Canada) (1946.02.09 – 1950.11.14)

Bishops of Saint-Germain de Rimouski (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph-Georges-Alexandre Courchesne (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1928.02.01 – 1946.02.09)

(see above)

Bishop Joseph-Romuald LéonardPermalink
(1919.12.18 – 1926.11.09)

In cruce salus

Born:1876.08.19 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1899.02.25
Consecrated Bishop:1920.02.25
Died:1931.02.09 († 54)

Bishop of Saint-Germain de Rimouski (Canada) (1919.12.18 – 1926.11.09)

Titular Bishop of Agathopolis (1926.11.09 – 1931.02.09)

Bishop André-Albert BlaisPermalink
(1891.02.06 – 1919.01.23)

Ponit animam pro ovibus

Born:1842.08.26 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1868.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1890.05.18
Died:1919.01.23 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Germanicopolis (1889.12.28 – 1891.02.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Saint-Germain de Rimouski (Canada) (1889.12.28 – 1891.02.06)

Bishop of Saint-Germain de Rimouski (Canada) (1891.02.06 – 1919.01.23)

Bishop Jean-Pierre-François Laforce-Langevin (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1867.01.15 – 1891.02.06)

Born:1821.09.22 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1844.09.12
Consecrated Bishop:1867.05.01
Died:1892.01.26 († 70)

Bishop of Saint-Germain de Rimouski (Canada) (1867.01.15 – 1891.02.06)

Titular Archbishop of Leontopolis in Bithynia (1891.02.06 – 1892.01.26)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.12.04

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up