GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Rijeka

Croatia Croatia

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Gospić–Senj, Krk, Poreč i Pula

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2000.11.17 – ...):Archbishop Ivan Devčić (66)Archbishop Ivan Devčić (66)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Rijeka (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Ivan Devčić (66)Archbishop Ivan Devčić (66)
(2000.11.17 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rijeka (Croatia)

Krist naša nada

Born:1948.01.01 (Croatia)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2000.12.16

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rijeka (Croatia) (2000.11.17 – ...)

Archbishop Anton Tamarut
(2000.05.25 – 2000.06.28)

Born:1932.12.01 (Croatia)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1986.03.16
Died:2000.06.28 († 67)

Bishop of Šibenik (Croatia) (1986.02.05 – 1987.12.04)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Rijeka–Senj (Croatia) (1987.12.04 – 1990.01.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rijeka–Senj (Croatia) (1990.01.05 – 2000.05.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rijeka (Croatia) (2000.05.25 – 2000.06.28)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Rijeka–Senj (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Anton Tamarut
(1990.01.05 – 2000.05.25)

(see above)

Archbishop Josip Pavlišić
(1974.04.18 – 1990.01.05)

Born:1914.12.28 (Croatia)
Ordained Priest:1938.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1952.01.13
Died:2005.12.09 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Bruzus (1951.12.13 – 1969.08.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Senj–Modruš (Croatia) (1951.12.13 – 1969.08.20)

Titular Archbishop of Pićan (1969.08.20 – 1974.04.18)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Rijeka–Senj (Croatia) (1969.08.20 – 1974.04.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rijeka–Senj (Croatia) (1974.04.18 – 1990.01.05)

Archbishop Viktor Buric
(1969.08.20 – 1974.04.18)

Born:1897.09.06
Ordained Priest:1920.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1935.07.21
Died:1983.08.28 († 85)

Bishop of Senj–Modruš (Croatia) (1935.05.21 – 1969.08.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Rijeka–Senj (Croatia) (1952 – 1969.08.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rijeka–Senj (Croatia) (1969.08.20 – 1974.04.18)

Bishops of Rijeka–Opatija (Roman Rite)

Bishop Viktor Buric (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1952 – 1969.08.20)

Bishop Josep Srebrnic (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1949 – 1952)

Bishop Ugo Camozzo (later Archbishop)
(1938.08.17 – 1948.01.13)

Born:1892.11.28
Ordained Priest:1915.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1938.09.21
Died:1977.07.07 († 84)

Bishop of Rijeka–Opatija (Croatia) (1938.08.17 – 1948.01.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pisa (Italy) (1948.01.13 – 1970.09.22)

Titular Archbishop of Hirina (1970.09.22 – 1977.07.07)

Bishop Antonio Santin (later Archbishop)
(1933.08.10 – 1938.05.16)

Quærite primum regnum Dei

Born:1895.12.09
Ordained Priest:1918.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:1933.10.29
Died:1981.03.17 († 85)

Bishop of Rijeka–Opatija (Croatia) (1933.08.10 – 1938.05.16)

Bishop of Trieste–Koper (Italy) (1938.05.16 – 1975.06.28)

Archbishop ad personam (1963.07.13 – 1981.03.17)

Bishop Isidoro Sain, O.S.B.
(1925.04.25 – 1932.01.28)

Born:1869.11.22
Consecrated Bishop:1926
Died:1932.01.28 († 62)

Apostolic Administrator of Rijeka (Croatia) (1922.09.09 – 1925.04.25)

Bishop of Rijeka–Opatija (Croatia) (1925.04.25 – 1932.01.28)

Apostolic Administrators of Rijeka (Roman Rite)

Fr. Isidoro Sain, O.S.B. (later Bishop)
(1922.09.09 – 1925.04.25)

(see above)

Fr. Celso Benigno Luigi Costantini (剛恆毅) (later Cardinal)
(1920.04.30 – 1921.07.21)

In hoc signo

Born:1876.04.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1899.12.26
Consecrated Bishop:1921.08.24
Created Cardinal:1953.01.12
Died:1958.10.17 († 82)

Apostolic Administrator of Rijeka (Croatia) (1920.04.30 – 1921.07.21)

Titular Bishop of Hierapolis (1921.07.22 – 1922.09.09)

Apostolic Delegate to China (1922.08.12 – 1933.11.03)

Titular Archbishop of Theodosiopolis in Arcadia (1922.09.09 – 1953.01.12)

Founder of Congregation of the Disciples of the Lord (1931.03.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Harbin 哈爾濱 (China) (1931.05.28 – 1933)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1935.12.20 – 1953.01.12)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1953.01.15 – 1958.06.09)

Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1954.05.22 – 1958.10.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1958.06.09 – 1958.10.17)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.07.16

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up