GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Richmond

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 86,071 km²

Population: 244,700 Catholics (4.3% of 5,680,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Baltimore

Neighbouring Dioceses: Charlotte (↙), Knoxville (↙), Lexington (↖), Wheeling–Charleston (↖), Arlington (↑), Wilmington (↗), Raleigh (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Vincent de Paul (September 27)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: November 29

Statistics: 142 parishes, 7 missions, 213 priests (183 diocesan, 30 religious), 115 deacons, 176 lay religious (37 brothers, 139 sisters), 25 seminarians (2015)

Address: Pastoral Center, 7800 Carousel Lane, Richmond, VA 23294-4201, USA

Phone: +1 (804) 359-5661

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (152)

Charlotte (↙), Knoxville (↙), Lexington (↖), Wheeling–Charleston (↖), Arlington (↑), Wilmington (↗), Raleigh (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.12.05 – ...):Bishop Barry Christopher Knestout (55)Bishop Barry Christopher Knestout (55)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Richmond (Roman Rite)

Bishop Barry Christopher Knestout (55)Bishop Barry Christopher Knestout (55)Permalink
(2017.12.05 – ...)

Bishop of Richmond (USA)

Christ our hope

Born:1962.06.11 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1989.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:2008.12.29

Titular Bishop of Leavenworth (2008.11.18 – 2017.12.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Washington (USA) (2008.11.18 – 2017.12.05)

Bishop of Richmond (USA) (2017.12.05 – ...)

Bishop Francis Xavier DiLorenzoPermalink
(2004.03.31 – 2017.08.17)

Christ our hope

Born:1942.04.15 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1968.05.18
Consecrated Bishop:1988.03.08
Died:2017.08.17 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Tigias (1988.01.26 – 1994.11.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Scranton (USA) (1988.01.26 – 1994.11.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Honolulu (USA) (1993.10.12 – 1994.11.29)

Bishop of Honolulu (USA) (1994.11.29 – 2004.03.31)

Bishop of Richmond (USA) (2004.03.31 – 2017.08.17)

Cardinal William Henry KeelerPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2003.09.16 – 2004.03.31)

Bishop Walter Francis SullivanPermalink
(1974.06.04 – 2003.09.16)

To unite all in Christ

Born:1928.06.10 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1953.05.09
Consecrated Bishop:1970.12.01
Died:2012.12.11 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Selsey (1970.10.15 – 1974.06.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Richmond (USA) (1970.10.15 – 1974.06.04)

Bishop of Richmond (USA) (1974.06.04 – 2003.09.16)

Bishop John Joyce RussellPermalink
(1958.07.03 – 1973.04.28)

Per Matrem Dei

Born:1897.12.01 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1923.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1950.03.14
Died:1993.03.17 († 95)

Bishop of Charleston (USA) (1950.01.28 – 1958.07.03)

Bishop of Richmond (USA) (1958.07.03 – 1973.04.28)

Bishop Peter Leo IretonPermalink
(1945.04.14 – 1958.04.27)

In nomine Jesu

Born:1882.09.21 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1906.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1935.10.23
Died:1958.04.27 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Cyme (1935.08.03 – 1945.04.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Richmond (USA) (1935.08.03 – 1945.04.14)

Bishop of Richmond (USA) (1945.04.14 – 1958.04.27)

Bishop Andrew James Louis BrennanPermalink
(1926.05.28 – 1945.04.14)

Ut sim fidelis

Born:1877.12.14 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1904.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1923.04.15
Died:1956.05.23 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Thapsus (1923.02.23 – 1926.05.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Scranton (USA) (1923.02.23 – 1926.05.28)

Bishop of Richmond (USA) (1926.05.28 – 1945.04.14)

Titular Bishop of Telmissus (1945.04.14 – 1956.05.23)

Bishop Denis Joseph O’Connell (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1912.01.19 – 1926.01.15)

Et juste et vray

Born:1849.01.28 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1877.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1908.05.03
Died:1927.01.01 († 77)

Rector of Pontifical North American College (1885 – 1895)

Titular Bishop of Sebaste (1907.12.16 – 1912.01.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Francisco (USA) (1907.12.16 – 1912.01.19)

Bishop of Richmond (USA) (1912.01.19 – 1926.01.15)

Titular Archbishop of Mariamme (1926.01.15 – 1927.01.01)

Bishop Augustine Van de VyverPermalink
(1889.07.16 – 1911.10.16)

Monstra te esse matrem

Born:1844.12.01 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1870.07.24
Consecrated Bishop:1889.10.20
Died:1911.10.16 († 66)

Bishop of Richmond (USA) (1889.07.16 – 1911.10.16)

Bishop John Joseph Keane (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1878.03.28 – 1888.08.12)

Born:1839.09.12 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1866.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1878.08.25
Died:1918.06.22 († 78)

Bishop of Richmond (USA) (1878.03.28 – 1888.08.12)

Titular Bishop of Iassus (1888.08.12 – 1897.01.29)

Titular Archbishop of Damascus (1897.01.29 – 1900.07.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dubuque (USA) (1900.07.24 – 1911.04.28)

Titular Archbishop of Cius (1911.04.28 – 1918.06.22)

Bishop James Gibbons (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1872.07.30 – 1877.05.29)

Emitte spiritum tuum

Born:1834.07.23 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1861.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1868.08.16
Created Cardinal:1886.06.07
Died:1921.03.24 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Adramyttium (1868.03.03 – 1872.07.30)

Vicar Apostolic of North Carolina (USA) (1868.03.03 – 1877.05.20)

Bishop of Richmond (USA) (1872.07.30 – 1877.05.29)

Titular Archbishop of Ionopolis (1877.05.29 – 1877.10.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Baltimore (USA) (1877.05.29 – 1877.10.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Baltimore (USA) (1877.10.03 – 1921.03.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1887.03.17 – 1921.03.24)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1920.12.07 – 1921.03.24)

Bishop John McGillPermalink
(1850.07.23 – 1872.01.14)

In fide vivo

Born:1809.11.04 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1835.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:1850.11.10
Died:1872.01.14 († 62)

Bishop of Richmond (USA) (1850.07.23 – 1872.01.14)

Bishop Richard Vincent WhelanPermalink
(1840.12.19 – 1850.07.23)

Born:1809.01.28 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1831.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:1841.03.21
Died:1874.07.07 († 65)

Bishop of Richmond (USA) (1840.12.19 – 1850.07.23)

Bishop of Wheeling (USA) (1850.07.23 – 1874.07.07)

Archbishop Samuel Eccleston, P.S.S.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1834.10.19 – 1840.11.22)

Bishop Patrick KellyPermalink
(1820.07.19 – 1822.02.09)

Born:1779.04.16 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1802.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:1820.08.24
Died:1829.10.08 († 50)

Bishop of Richmond (USA) (1820.07.19 – 1822.02.09)

Bishop of Waterford and Lismore (Ireland) (1822.02.09 – 1829.10.08)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up