GCatholic.org


Map

Archdiocese of

Rhodes

Greece Greece

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Patron Saint: Blessed Virgin Queen of Graces of Mount Philerimos, St. John Baptist, St. Francis of Assisi

History

  • Established as Titular Metropolitan See of Rhodes (English) / Rodi (Italiano) / Ρόδος (Ελληνικά) / Rhodos / Rhodien(sis) (Latin)
  • 1897.08.14: Restored as Apostolic Prefecture of Rhodes and adjacent islands (English) / Rodi ed Isole adiacenti (Italiano) / Rhodien(sis) et ins. (Latin)
  • 1928.03.28: Promoted as Archdiocese of Rhodes (English) / Ρόδος (Ελληνικά) / Rodi (Italiano) / Rhodos / Rhodien(sis) (Latin)

Special Churches


Present Prelates

Archbishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (1992 – ...):Archbishop Nikólaos Fóscolos (77)Archbishop Nikólaos Fóscolos (77)

Archbishop of Athens (Greece)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Rhodes (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Nikólaos Fóscolos (77)Archbishop Nikólaos Fóscolos (77)
(Apostolic Administrator 1992 – ...)

Fr. Mikhaíl-Pétros Franzídis, O.F.M.
(Apostolic Administrator 1970 – 1992)

Archbishop Florido Ambrogio Acciari, O.F.M.
(1938.03.30 – 1970.03.10)

Born:1880.11.18 (Greece)
Ordained Priest:1904.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1938.06.05
Died:1970.03.10 († 89)

Apostolic Administrator of Rhodes (Greece) (1928 – 1929)

Archbishop of Rhodes (Greece) (1938.03.30 – 1970.03.10)

Fr. Pier Crisologo Fabi, O.F.M.
(Apostolic Administrator 1937 – 1938)

Archbishop Giovanni Maria Emilio Castellani, O.F.M.
(1929.01.15 – 1937.03.25)

Born:1888.04.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1910.09.04
Consecrated Bishop:1929.04.02
Died:1953.08.30 († 65)

Archbishop of Rhodes (Greece) (1929.01.15 – 1937.03.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Addis Abeba of the Ethiopics (Ethiopia) (1937.03.25 – 1945.12.13)

Apostolic Delegate to Italian East Africa (1937.03.25 – 1945.12.13)

Titular Archbishop of Perge (1937.03.25 – 1953.08.30)

Apostolic Nuncio to El Salvador (1945.12.13 – 1951.09.06)

Apostolic Nuncio to Guatemala (1945.12.13 – 1951.09.06)

Fr. Florido Ambrogio Acciari, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1928 – 1929)

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2014.04.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up