GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Reykjavík

Iceland Iceland

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Area: 103,000 km²

Population: 14,658 Catholics (4.0% of 368,792 total) (2020)

Statistics: 8 parishes, 4 missions, 13 priests (7 diocesan, 6 religious), 1 deacon, 41 lay religious (7 brothers, 34 sisters), 2 seminarians (2020)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Aberdeen (↘)

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (13)

Aberdeen (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.09.18 – ...):Bishop David Bartimej Tencer, O.F.M. Cap. (59)Bishop David Bartimej Tencer, O.F.M. Cap. (59)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Reykjavík (Roman Rite)

Bishop David Bartimej Tencer, O.F.M. Cap. (59)Bishop David Bartimej Tencer, O.F.M. Cap. (59)Permalink
(2015.09.18 – ...)

Bishop of Reykjavík (Iceland)

Born:1963.05.18 (Nová Baňa, Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1986.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:2015.10.31

Bishop of Reykjavík (Iceland) (2015.09.18 – ...)

Bishop Pétur Bürcher (76)Bishop Pétur Bürcher (76)Permalink
(2007.10.30 – 2015.09.18)

Bishop emeritus of Reykjavík (Iceland)

Le Christ notre Paix

Born:1945.12.20 (Fiesch, Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1971.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1994.03.12

Titular Bishop of Maximiana in Byzacena (1994.01.29 – 2007.10.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lausanne, Genève et Fribourg (Switzerland) (1994.01.29 – 2007.10.30)

Bishop of Reykjavík (Iceland) (2007.10.30 – 2015.09.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Chur (Switzerland) (2019.05.20 – 2021.02.15)

Bishop Joannes Baptist Matthijs GijsenPermalink
(1996.05.24 – 2007.10.30)

Parate viam Domini / Bereidt de weg des heren

Born:1932.10.07 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1957.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1972.02.13
Died:2013.06.24 († 80)

Bishop of Roermond (Netherlands) (1972.01.20 – 1993.01.23)

Titular Bishop of Maastricht (1993.04.03 – 1996.05.24)

Bishop of Reykjavík (Iceland) (1996.05.24 – 2007.10.30)

Bishop Alfred James Jolson, S.J.Permalink
(1987.12.12 – 1994.03.21)

Born:1928.06.18 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1958.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1988.02.06
Died:1994.03.21 († 65)

Bishop of Reykjavík (Iceland) (1987.12.12 – 1994.03.21)

Bishop Hendrik Hubert Frehen, S.M.M.Permalink
(1968.10.18 – 1986.10.31)

Perseverans cum maria

Born:1917.01.24 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1943.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1968.12.08
Died:1986.10.31 († 69)

Bishop of Reykjavík (Iceland) (1968.10.18 – 1986.10.31)

Vicars Apostolic of Islanda (Roman Rite)

Bishop Johánnes Gunnarsson, S.M.M.Permalink
(1942.02.23 – 1967)

Born:1897.08.03 (Iceland)
Ordained Priest:1924.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1943.07.07
Died:1972.06.17 († 74)

Vicar Apostolic of Islanda (Iceland) (1942.02.23 – 1967)

Titular Bishop of Hólar (1942.02.23 – 1972.06.17)

Bishop Martino Meulenberg, S.M.M.Permalink
(1929.06.06 – 1941.08.03)

Sub tutela Matris

Born:1872.10.30 (Germany)
Consecrated Bishop:1929.07.25
Died:1941.08.03 († 68)

Prefect Apostolic of Islanda (Iceland) (1923.06.12 – 1929.06.06)

Titular Bishop of Lunda (1929.05.30 – 1929.06.28)

Vicar Apostolic of Islanda (Iceland) (1929.06.06 – 1941.08.03)

Titular Bishop of Hólar (1929.06.28 – 1941.08.03)

Prefects Apostolic of Islanda (Roman Rite)

Bishop-elect Martino Meulenberg, S.M.M.Permalink
(1923.06.12 – 1929.06.06)

(see above)


as of 2022.06.30

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up