GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Reyes

Bolivia Bolivia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Area: 60,000 km²

Population: 143,594 Catholics (76.1% of 188,587 total) (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ayaviri (←), Pando (↑), El Beni (→), Cochabamba (↘), La Paz (↓), Coroico (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 15 parishes, 2 missions, 15 priests (7 diocesan, 8 religious), 1 deacon, 54 lay religious (13 brothers, 41 sisters), 7 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (1999.05.01 – ...):Bishop Carlos Bürgler, C.SS.R. (75)Bishop Carlos Bürgler, C.SS.R. (75)

Titular Bishop of Sinnipsa

Auxiliary Bishop (2014.02.15 – ...):Bishop Waldo Rubén Barrionuevo Ramírez, C.SS.R. (51)Bishop Waldo Rubén Barrionuevo Ramírez, C.SS.R. (51)

Titular Bishop of Vulturara

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Reyes (Roman Rite)

Bishop Carlos Bürgler, C.SS.R. (75)Bishop Carlos Bürgler, C.SS.R. (75)Permalink
(1999.05.01 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Reyes (Bolivia)
Titular Bishop of Sinnipsa

Born:1943.11.04 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1973.05.18
Consecrated Bishop:1997.04.11

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Reyes (Bolivia) (1997.01.24 – 1999.05.01)

Titular Bishop of Sinnipsa (1997.01.24 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Reyes (Bolivia) (1999.05.01 – ...)

Bishop Roger-Émile Aubry, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1973.06.14 – 1999.05.01)

Born:1923.04.11 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1949.02.24
Consecrated Bishop:1973.09.16
Died:2010.02.17 († 86)

Vicar Apostolic of Reyes (Bolivia) (1973.06.14 – 1999.05.01)

Titular Bishop of Arena (1973.06.14 – 2010.02.17)

Bishop José Alfonso Tscherrig, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1956.12.11 – 1970)

Born:1903.10.25 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1928.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1957.05.30
Died:1982.11.24 († 79)

Vicar Apostolic of Reyes (Bolivia) (1956.12.11 – 1970)

Titular Bishop of Nephelis (1956.12.11 – 1982.11.24)

Bishop Giovanni Claudel, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1943.07.14 – 1955.12.12)

Born:1876.01.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1901.08.04
Consecrated Bishop:1943.09.12
Died:1955.12.12 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Antandrus (1943.07.14 – 1955.12.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Reyes (Bolivia) (1943.07.14 – 1955.12.12)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up