GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Resistencia

Argentina Argentina

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Formosa, San Roque de Presidencia Roque Sáenz Peña

Neighbouring Dioceses: San Roque de Presidencia Roque Sáenz Peña (←), Formosa (↑), San Juan Bautista (→), Corrientes (↘), Reconquista (↓)

Patron Saint: Inmaculada Concepción (December 8), San José Obrero (May 1)

Address: Bartolomé Mitre 363, H3500BLG, Resistencia, Argentina

Phone: (03722) 441908

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2013.02.21 – ...):Archbishop Ramón Alfredo Dus (58)Archbishop Ramón Alfredo Dus (58)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Resistencia (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Ramón Alfredo Dus (58)Archbishop Ramón Alfredo Dus (58)
(2013.02.21 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Resistencia (Argentina)

Donde está el amor está la paz

Born:1956.05.22 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1980.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2005.09.17

Titular Bishop of Thibica (2005.08.05 – 2008.03.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Reconquista (Argentina) (2005.08.05 – 2008.03.26)

Bishop of Reconquista (Argentina) (2008.03.26 – 2013.02.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Resistencia (Argentina) (2013.02.21 – ...)

Archbishop Fabriciano Sigampa (78)Archbishop Fabriciano Sigampa (78)
(2005.11.17 – 2013.02.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Resistencia (Argentina)

Born:1936.09.15 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1970.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:1985.05.03

Bishop of Reconquista (Argentina) (1985.03.09 – 1992.12.30)

Bishop of La Rioja (Argentina) (1992.12.30 – 2005.11.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Resistencia (Argentina) (2005.11.17 – 2013.02.21)

Archbishop Carmelo Juan Giaquinta
(1993.03.22 – 2005.04.01)

Born:1930.06.22 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1953.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1980.05.30
Died:2011.06.22 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Zama minor (1980.03.11 – 1986.06.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Viedma (Argentina) (1980.03.11 – 1986.06.16)

Bishop of Posadas (Argentina) (1986.06.16 – 1993.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Resistencia (Argentina) (1993.03.22 – 2005.04.01)

Archbishop Juan José Iriarte
(1984.02.28 – 1991.11.09)

Born:1913.12.13 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1947.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1957.12.27
Died:1999.08.16 († 85)

Bishop of Reconquista (Argentina) (1957.10.23 – 1984.02.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Resistencia (Argentina) (1984.02.28 – 1991.11.09)

Bishops of Resistencia (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Agustín Marozzi
(1957.06.12 – 1984.02.28)

Born:1908.01.29 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1933.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:1957.08.18
Died:2000.08.04 († 92)

Bishop of Resistencia (Argentina) (1957.06.12 – 1984.02.28)

Bishop Enrique Rau
(1954.10.23 – 1957.03.13)

Born:1899.09.29 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1922.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1951.07.01
Died:1971.08.11 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Voncaria (1951.03.20 – 1954.10.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Plata (Argentina) (1951.03.20 – 1954.10.23)

Bishop of Resistencia (Argentina) (1954.10.23 – 1957.03.13)

Bishop of Mar del Plata (Argentina) (1957.03.13 – 1971.08.11)

Bishop Nicolás De Carlo
(1940.08.01 – 1951.10.19)

Born:1882.09.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1905.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1919.03.30
Died:1951.10.19 († 69)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paraná (Argentina) (1918.08.02 – 1936.12.20)

Titular Bishop of Eleutheropolis in Palæstina (1918.08.02 – 1940.08.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Fe (Argentina) (1936.12.20 – 1940.08.01)

Bishop of Resistencia (Argentina) (1940.08.01 – 1951.10.19)


as of 2014.10.29

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up