GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Requena

Peru Peru

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Area: 82,000 km²

Population: 133,000 Catholics (87.7% of 151,700 total) (2014)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Moyobamba (←), Yurimaguas (↖), Iquitos (↑), San José de Amazonas (→), Alto Solimões (↘), Pucallpa (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 8 parishes, 14 priests (6 diocesan, 8 religious), 34 lay religious (14 brothers, 20 sisters) (2014)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (2005.07.30 – ...):Bishop Juan Tomás Oliver Climent, O.F.M. (64)Bishop Juan Tomás Oliver Climent, O.F.M. (64)

Titular Bishop of Legis Volumni

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Requena (Roman Rite)

Bishop Juan Tomás Oliver Climent, O.F.M. (64)Bishop Juan Tomás Oliver Climent, O.F.M. (64)Permalink
(2005.07.30 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Requena (Peru)
Titular Bishop of Legis Volumni

Born:1951.09.22 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1975.08.18
Consecrated Bishop:2004.06.06

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Requena (Peru) (2004.02.27 – 2005.07.30)

Titular Bishop of Legis Volumni (2004.02.27 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Requena (Peru) (2005.07.30 – ...)

Bishop Victor de la Peña Pérez, O.F.M.Permalink
(1987.05.15 – 2005.07.30)

Born:1933.09.14 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1959.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1983.07.03
Died:2015.07.01 († 81)

Auxiliary Bishop of Requena (Peru) (1982.12.17 – 1987.05.15)

Titular Bishop of Avitta Bibba (1982.12.17 – 2015.07.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Requena (Peru) (1987.05.15 – 2005.07.30)

Bishop Odorico Leovigildo Sáiz Pérez, O.F.M.Permalink
(1973.11.26 – 1987.05.15)

Born:1912.02.06 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1937.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1974.03.10
Died:2012.10.14 († 100)

Vicar Apostolic of Requena (Peru) (1973.11.26 – 1987.05.15)

Titular Bishop of Simingi (1973.11.26 – 2012.10.14)

Bishop Valeriano Ludovico Arroyo Paniego, O.F.M.Permalink
(1957.01.26 – 1973.11.26)

Born:1890.11.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1917.04.14
Consecrated Bishop:1957.04.28
Died:1976.08.02 († 85)

Vicar Apostolic of Requena (Peru) (1957.01.26 – 1973.11.26)

Titular Bishop of Gomphi (1957.01.26 – 1976.08.02)

Former Prelates


as of 2016.09.12

© 2016 GCatholic.org

Up