GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Reno

United States United States

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: San Francisco

Neighbouring Dioceses: Fresno (↓), Stockton (↙), Sacramento (←), Baker (↑), Boise City (↗), Salt Lake City (→), Las Vegas (↘)

Patron Saint: Our Lady of the Snows, Holy Family

Address: 290 S. Arlington Ave., Suite 200, Reno, NV 89501, United States

Phone: +1 (775) 329-9274

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (35)

Fresno (↓), Stockton (↙), Sacramento (←), Baker (↑), Boise City (↗), Salt Lake City (→), Las Vegas (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2005.12.23 – ...):Bishop Randolph Roque Calvo (64)Bishop Randolph Roque Calvo (64)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Reno (Roman Rite)

Bishop Randolph Roque Calvo (64)Bishop Randolph Roque Calvo (64)
(2005.12.23 – ...)

Bishop of Reno (United States)

Come Creator Spirit

Born:1950.08.28 (Guam)
Ordained Priest:1977.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:2006.02.17

Bishop of Reno (United States) (2005.12.23 – ...)

Bishop Philip Francis Straling (81)Bishop Philip Francis Straling (81)
(1995.03.21 – 2005.06.21)

Bishop emeritus of Reno (United States)

Born:1933.04.25 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1959.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1978.11.06

Bishop of San Bernardino (United States) (1978.07.14 – 1995.03.21)

Bishop of Reno (United States) (1995.03.21 – 2005.06.21)

Bishops of Reno–Las Vegas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Daniel Francis Walsh (77)Bishop Daniel Francis Walsh (77)
(1987.06.09 – 1995.03.21)

Bishop emeritus of Santa Rosa (United States)

Born:1937.10.02 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1963.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1981.09.24

Titular Bishop of Tigias (1981.07.30 – 1987.06.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Francisco (United States) (1981.07.30 – 1987.06.09)

Bishop of Reno–Las Vegas (United States) (1987.06.09 – 1995.03.21)

Bishop of Las Vegas (United States) (1995.03.21 – 2000.04.11)

Bishop of Santa Rosa (United States) (2000.04.11 – 2011.06.30)

Bishop Norman Francis McFarland
(1976.10.13 – 1986.12.29)

In veritate ambulare

Born:1922.02.21 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1970.09.08
Died:2010.04.16 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Bida (1970.06.05 – 1976.02.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Francisco (United States) (1970.06.05 – 1976.02.10)

Bishop of Reno (United States) (1976.02.10 – 1976.10.13)

Bishop of Reno–Las Vegas (United States) (1976.10.13 – 1986.12.29)

Bishop of Orange (United States) (1986.12.29 – 1998.06.30)

Bishops of Reno (Roman Rite)

Bishop Norman Francis McFarland
(1976.02.10 – 1976.10.13)

(see above)

Bishop Michael Joseph Green
(1967.03.11 – 1974.12.06)

Born:1917.10.13 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1946.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1962.08.28
Died:1982.08.30 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Trisipa (1962.06.22 – 1967.03.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lansing (United States) (1962.06.22 – 1967.03.11)

Bishop of Reno (United States) (1967.03.11 – 1974.12.06)

Bishop Robert Joseph Dwyer (later Archbishop)
(1952.05.19 – 1966.12.09)

Born:1908.08.01 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1932.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1952.08.05
Died:1976.03.24 († 67)

Bishop of Reno (United States) (1952.05.19 – 1966.12.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Portland in Oregon (United States) (1966.12.09 – 1974.01.22)

Bishop Thomas Kiely Gorman
(1931.04.24 – 1952.02.08)

Agni Agnos Numerare

Born:1892.08.30 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1917.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1931.07.22
Died:1980.08.16 († 87)

Bishop of Reno (United States) (1931.04.24 – 1952.02.08)

Titular Bishop of Rhasus (1952.02.08 – 1954.08.29)

Coadjutor Bishop of Dallas–Fort Worth (United States) (1952.02.08 – 1954.08.29)

Bishop of Dallas–Fort Worth (United States) (1954.08.29 – 1969.08.09)

Bishop of Dallas (United States) (1969.08.09 – 1969.08.22)

Titular Bishop of Pinhel (1969.08.22 – 1971.01.21)


as of 2014.10.20

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up