GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Reggio Emilia–Guastalla

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,395 km²

Population: 504,785 Catholics (87.3% of 578,085 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Modena–Nonantola

Neighbouring Dioceses: Massa Carrara–Pontremoli (↙), Parma (←), Cremona (↑), Mantova (↑), Carpi (↗), Modena–Nonantola (→), Lucca (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Ss. Crisanto e Daria Mm., S. Prospero Vescovo, S. Francesco d'Assisi

Statistics: 314 parishes, 294 priests (252 diocesan, 42 religious), 101 deacons, 319 lay religious (59 brothers, 260 sisters), 17 seminarians (2015)

Address: Via Vittorio Veneto 6, 42121 Reggio Emilia, Italy

Phone: 0522 432654; 0522 436626

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Massa Carrara–Pontremoli (↙), Parma (←), Cremona (↑), Mantova (↑), Carpi (↗), Modena–Nonantola (→), Lucca (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.09.29 – ...):Bishop Massimo Camisasca, F.S.C.B. (71)Bishop Massimo Camisasca, F.S.C.B. (71)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Reggio Emilia–Guastalla (Roman Rite)

Bishop Massimo Camisasca, F.S.C.B. (71)Bishop Massimo Camisasca, F.S.C.B. (71)Permalink
(2012.09.29 – ...)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia–Guastalla (Italy)

Opus justitiæ pax

Born:1946.11.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1975.11.04
Consecrated Bishop:2012.12.07

Founder of Priestly Fraternity of the Missionaries of Saint Charles Borromeo (1985.09.14)

Superior General of Priestly Fraternity of the Missionaries of Saint Charles Borromeo (1995.03.17 – 2013.02.01)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia–Guastalla (Italy) (2012.09.29 – ...)

Bishop Adriano Caprioli (81)Bishop Adriano Caprioli (81)Permalink
(1998.06.27 – 2012.09.29)

Bishop emeritus of Reggio Emilia–Guastalla (Italy)

Veritas et amor

Born:1936.05.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1959.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1998.09.12

Bishop of Reggio Emilia–Guastalla (Italy) (1998.06.27 – 2012.09.29)

Bishop Giovanni Paolo Gibertini, O.S.B. (95)Bishop Giovanni Paolo Gibertini, O.S.B. (95)Permalink
(1989.07.11 – 1998.06.27)

Bishop emeritus of Reggio Emilia–Guastalla (Italy)

Quærere Deum

Born:1922.05.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1945.08.12
Consecrated Bishop:1983.04.25

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1983.03.23 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1983.03.23 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Ales–Terralba (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1989.07.11)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia–Guastalla (Italy) (1989.07.11 – 1998.06.27)

Bishop Gilberto BaroniPermalink
(1986.09.30 – 1989.07.11)

Ad cœlum ædificemur

Born:1913.04.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1935.10.18
Consecrated Bishop:1954.12.27
Died:1999.03.14 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Thagaste (1954.12.04 – 1963.05.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1954.12.04 – 1963.05.30)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1963.05.30 – 1965.03.27)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1965.03.27 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Guastalla (Italy) (1970 – 1973.02.10)

Bishop of Guastalla (Italy) (1973.02.10 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia–Guastalla (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1989.07.11)

Bishops of Reggio Emilia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gilberto BaroniPermalink
(1965.03.27 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Bishop Beniamino SocchePermalink
(1946.02.13 – 1965.01.16)

In virtute pax

Born:1890.04.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1913.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1939.03.19
Died:1965.01.16 († 74)

Bishop of Cesena (Italy) (1939.02.04 – 1946.02.13)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1946.02.13 – 1965.01.16)

Bishop Eduardo BrettoniPermalink
(1910.10.12 – 1945.11.13)

Born:1864.10.04 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1910.11.13
Died:1945.11.13 († 81)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1910.10.12 – 1945.11.13)

Bishop Arturo Marchi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1901.12.16 – 1910.04.29)

Born:1846.05.09 (Italy)
Died:1928.02.04 († 81)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1901.12.16 – 1910.04.29)

Archbishop of Lucca (Italy) (1910.04.29 – 1928.02.04)

Bishop Vincenzo ManicardiPermalink
(1886.06.07 – 1901.10.20)

Born:1825.02.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1847
Died:1901.10.20 († 76)

Bishop of Borgo San Donnino (Italy) (1879.09.19 – 1886.06.07)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1886.06.07 – 1901.10.20)

Bishop Guido RoccaPermalink
(1873.07.25 – 1886.01.26)

Born:1817.06.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1840.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1873.07.27
Died:1886.01.26 († 68)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1873.07.25 – 1886.01.26)

Bishop Carlo MacchiPermalink
(1867.03.27 – 1873.05.22)

Born:1802.09.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1826.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:1859.06.20
Died:1873.05.22 († 70)

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (1859.06.20 – 1867.03.27 not possessed)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1867.03.27 – 1873.05.22)

Bishop Pietro RaffaelliPermalink
(1849.04.20 – 1866.07.23)

Born:1791.03.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1815
Consecrated Bishop:1840.01.19
Died:1866.07.23 († 75)

Bishop of Carpi (Italy) (1839.12.23 – 1849.04.20)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1849.04.20 – 1866.07.23)

Bishop Filippo CattaniPermalink
(1826.07.03 – 1849.01.07)

Born:1767.07.31
Died:1849.01.07 († 81)

Bishop of Carpi (Italy) (1822.04.19 – 1826.07.03)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1826.07.03 – 1849.01.07)

Bishop Angelo Maria FiccarelliPermalink
(1822.04.19 – 1825.06.05)

Born:1780.12.01 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1822.04.21
Died:1825.06.05 († 44)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1822.04.19 – 1825.06.05)

Bishop Francesco Maria d’EstePermalink
(1785.09.26 – 1821.05.17)

Born:1743.09.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1780.05.07
Consecrated Bishop:1781.05.27
Died:1821.05.17 († 77)

Commendatory Abbot of Nonantola (Italy) (1780 – 1820.12.15)

Titular Bishop of Anastasiopolis (1781.04.02 – 1785.09.26)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1785.09.26 – 1821.05.17)

Bishop Giovanni Maria CastelvetriPermalink
(1750.12.07 – 1785.04.04)

Born:1710.01.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1732.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1750.12.13
Died:1785.04.04 († 75)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1750.12.07 – 1785.04.04)

Bishop Luigi ForniPermalink
(1723.05.12 – 1750.11.21)

Born:1666.05.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1694.03.06
Consecrated Bishop:1723.05.23
Died:1755 († 89)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1723.05.12 – 1750.11.21)

Bishop Ottavio PicenardiPermalink
(1701.03.14 – 1722.12)

Born:1661.08.16
Died:1722.12 († 61)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1701.03.14 – 1722.12)

Bishop Augusto BellinciniPermalink
(1675.01.28 – 1700.07.20)

Born:1631.12
Died:1700.07.20 († 68)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1675.01.28 – 1700.07.20)

Bishop Giovanni Agostino MarlianiPermalink
(1662.02.27 – 1674.06.04)

Died:1674.06.04

Bishop of Mariana et Acci (1645.05.15 – 1656)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1662.02.27 – 1674.06.04)

Bishop Girolamo CodebòPermalink
(1661.01.24 – 1661.10.03)

Died:1661.10.03

Bishop of Montalto (Italy) (1645.02.10 – 1661.01.24)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1661.01.24 – 1661.10.03)

Cardinal Rinaldo d’EstePermalink
(1650.12.05 – 1660.04.23)

Born:1618 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1641.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1651
Died:1672.09.30 († 54)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria Nuova (1644.11.28 – 1644.12.12)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Nicola in Carcere (1644.12.12 – 1668.03.12)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1650.12.05 – 1660.04.23)

Bishop of Montpellier (France) (1653 – 1655)

Abbot Ordinary of Cluny (France) (1661 – 1672.09.30)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1666.10 – 1668.03.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1668.03.12 – 1671.03.18)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1671? – 1671.08.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1671.03.18 – 1671.08.24)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1671.08.24 – 1672.09.30)

Bishop Paolo CoccapaniPermalink
(1625.05.17 – 1650.06.26)

Died:1650.06.26

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1625.05.17 – 1650.06.26)

Cardinal Alessandro d’EstePermalink
(1621.10.13 – 1624.05.13)

Born:1568.05.05 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1599.03.03
Ordained Priest:1621.10.18
Consecrated Bishop:1622.04.03
Died:1624.05.13 († 56)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Adriano al Foro (1600.04.17 – 1600.11.15)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria Nuova (1600.11.15 – 1621.01.11)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eustachio (1621.01.11 – 1621.04.19)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata (1621.04.19 – 1623.10.02)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1621.04.19 – 1623.10.02)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1621.10.13 – 1624.05.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (1623.10.02 – 1624.05.13)

Bishop Claudio RangoniPermalink
(1592.12.16 – 1621.09.02)

Born:1559.09.26
Consecrated Bishop:1593.01.10
Died:1621.09.02 († 61)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1592.12.16 – 1621.09.02)

Apostolic Nuncio to Poland (1598 – 1607)

Bishop Giulio MasettiPermalink
(1585.10.07 – 1592.09.02)

Consecrated Bishop:1585.10.13
Died:1592.09.02

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1585.10.07 – 1592.09.02)

Bishop Benedetto ManzoliPermalink
(1578.04 – 1585.08)

Died:1585.08

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1578.04 – 1585.08)

Bishop Farncesco MartelliPermalink
(1575 – 1578.03.09)

Died:1578.03.09

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1575 – 1578.03.09)

Bishop Eustachio Locatelli, O.P.Permalink
(1569 – 1575)

Consecrated Bishop:1569.04.29
Died:1575

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1569 – 1575)

Bishop Giambattista GrossiPermalink
(1549.01.22 – 1569)

Died:1569

Coadjutor Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (? – 1549.01.22)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1549.01.22 – 1569)

Bishop Giorgio AndreasiPermalink
(1544.04.07 – 1549.01.22)

Died:1549.01.22

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1538.03.20 – 1544.04.07)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1544.04.07 – 1549.01.22)

Cardinal Marcello Cervini (later Pope Marcellus II)Permalink
(1540.09.24 – 1544.02.29)

Born:1501.05.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1535
Created Cardinal:1539.12.19
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1555.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:1555.04.10
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1555.04.10
Died:1555.05.01 († 53)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1539.08.27 – 1540.09.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Acerno (Italy) (1539.12.10 – 1539.12.19)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1540.09.24 – 1544.02.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1540.11.05 – 1555.04.09)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1544.02.29 – 1555.04.09)

Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library (1550.05.24 – 1555.04.09)

Supreme Pontiff (1555.04.09 [1555.04.10] – 1555.05.01)

Bishop Ugo RangonePermalink
(1510.10.18 – 1540.08.28)

Died:1540.08.28

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1510.10.18 – 1540.08.28)

Bishop Gianluca CastelliniPermalink
(1508 – 1510)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1508 – 1510)

Bishop Bonfrancesco ArlottiPermalink
(1477.07.09 – 1508.01.07)

Died:1508.01.07

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1477.07.09 – 1508.01.07)

Bishop Antonio BeltrandoPermalink
(1466.05.28 – 1476.05.05)

Died:1476.05.05

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1466.05.28 – 1476.05.05)

Bishop Battista PallavicinoPermalink
(1444.10.19 – 1466)

Died:1466

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1444.10.19 – 1466)

Bishop Giacomo Antonio della TorrePermalink
(1439.01.17 – 1444.10.19)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1439.01.17 – 1444.10.19)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1444.10.19 – 1463.09.24)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1463.09.24 – 1475)

Bishop Tebaldo da Sesso, O.S.B.Permalink
(1394 – 1439)

Died:1439

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1394 – 1439)

Bishop Ugolino da SessoPermalink
(1387.07.24 – 1394)

Died:1394

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1387.07.24 – 1394)

Bishop Serafino Tavacci da TrinoPermalink
(1379 – 1387)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1379 – 1387)

Bishop of Santa Giusta (1387 – ?)

Bishop LorenzoPermalink
(1362 – 1379)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1362 – 1379)

Bishop Bartolomeo d’AstiPermalink
(1339 – 1362)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1339 – 1362)

Bishop Rolando ScarampiPermalink
(1336 – 1337)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1336 – 1337)

Bishop Tommasino FoglianiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1334 – 1336)

Bishop Guido de Roberti (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1329 – 1332)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1329 – 1332)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1332 – 1333)

Bishop Guido de BaisioPermalink
(1313 – 1329.10.11)

Died:1349.04.21

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1313 – 1329.10.11)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1318.03.01 – ?)

Bishop of Rimini (Italy) (1329.10.11 – 1332)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1332 – 1349.04.21)

Bishop Enrico de CasalorciPermalink
(1302.04.03 – 1312)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1302.04.03 – 1312)

Bishop Guglielmo da Bobbio, O.F.M.Permalink
(1290.06.22 – 1301.09.03)

Died:1301.09.03

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1290.06.22 – 1301.09.03)

Bishop Guglielmo da FoglianoPermalink
(1243 – 1283.08.05)

Died:1283.08.05

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1243 – 1283.08.05)

Bishop Nicolò dei MaltraversiPermalink
(1211 – 1243)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1211 – 1243)

Apostolic Administrator of Vicenza (Italy) (1213 – 1219)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1187 – 1210)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1187 – 1210)

Bishop AlbericonePermalink
(1163 – 1187)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1163 – 1187)

Bishop AlberioPermalink
(1139 – 1163)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1139 – 1163)

Bishop AdelmoPermalink
(1123? – 1139)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1123? – 1139)

Bishop BonseniorePermalink
(1098 – 1118?)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1098 – 1118?)

Bishop LodovicoPermalink
(1092 – 1093)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1092 – 1093)

Bishop EribertoPermalink
(1085 – 1092)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1085 – 1092)

Saint Cardinal Anselm da BaggioPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1082 – 1086.03.18)

Bishop GandolfoPermalink
(1065 – 1085)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1065 – 1085)

Bishop VolmaroPermalink
(1062 – 1065)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1062 – 1065)

Bishop AdalberioPermalink
(1053 – 1060)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1053 – 1060)

Bishop CononePermalink
(1050 – ?)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1050 – ?)

Bishop AdalbertoPermalink
(1047 – 1049)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1047 – 1049)

Bishop SifredoPermalink
(1046 – 1046)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1046 – 1046)

Bishop CondelardoPermalink
(1041 – ?)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1041 – ?)

Bishop SigifredoPermalink
(1031 – 1041)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1031 – 1041)

Bishop TeuzonePermalink
(978 – 1030)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (978 – 1030)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up