GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Reggio Calabria–Bova

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Locri–Gerace, Mileto–Nicotera–Tropea, Oppido Mamertina–Palmi

Neighbouring Dioceses: Messina–Lipari–Santa Lucia del Mela (←), Oppido Mamertina–Palmi (↗), Locri–Gerace (→)

Patron Saint: S. Paolo Apostolo, Maria SS.ma della Consolazione, S. Stefano da Nicea

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: August 26 (Bova)

Address: Via Vittorio Veneto 6, 42121 Reggio Emilia, Italy

Phone: 0522.43.26.54

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Messina–Lipari–Santa Lucia del Mela (←), Oppido Mamertina–Palmi (↗), Locri–Gerace (→)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2013.07.13 – ...):Archbishop Giuseppe Fiorini Morosini, O.M. (69)Archbishop Giuseppe Fiorini Morosini, O.M. (69)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Reggio Calabria–Bova (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Giuseppe Fiorini Morosini, O.M. (69)Archbishop Giuseppe Fiorini Morosini, O.M. (69)Permalink
(2013.07.13 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria–Bova (Italy)

In fide vivo Filii Dei

Born:1945.11.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1969.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:2008.05.09

Superior General of Order of the Minims (1994 – 2006.07.13)

Bishop of Locri–Gerace (Italy) (2008.03.20 – 2013.07.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria–Bova (Italy) (2013.07.13 – ...)

Archbishop Vittorio Luigi Mondello (77)Archbishop Vittorio Luigi Mondello (77)Permalink
(1990.07.28 – 2013.07.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Reggio Calabria–Bova (Italy)

Euntes ergo

Born:1937.10.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1960.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:1978.01.21

Titular Bishop of Carcabia (1977.12.10 – 1983.07.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Messina (Italy) (1977.12.10 – 1983.07.30)

Bishop of Caltagirone (Italy) (1983.07.30 – 1990.07.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria–Bova (Italy) (1990.07.28 – 2013.07.13)

Archbishop Aurelio SorrentinoPermalink
(1986.09.30 – 1990.07.28)

In omnibus Christus

Born:1914.10.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1962.07.29
Died:1998.09.28 († 83)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1962.05.12 – 1966.11.30)

Bishop of Potenza e Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1966.11.30 – 1973.02.11)

Archbishop of Potenza e Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1973.02.11 – 1976.08.21)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1973.03.05 – 1977.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Potenza e Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1976.08.21 – 1977.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1977.06.04 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1977.06.04 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria–Bova (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1990.07.28)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Reggio Calabria (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Aurelio SorrentinoPermalink
(1977.06.04 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Archbishop Giovanni Ferro, C.R.S.Permalink
(1950.09.14 – 1977.06.04)

Omnia in caritate

Born:1901.11.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1925.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1950.10.29
Died:1992.04.18 († 90)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1950.09.14 – 1960.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1950.09.14 – 1977.06.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1965 – 1971.11.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Bova (Italy) (1967 – 1973.08.18)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1973.08.18 – 1977.06.04)

Archbishop Antonio LanzaPermalink
(1943.05.12 – 1950.06.23)

Born:1905.03.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1927.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1943.06.29
Died:1950.06.23 († 45)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1943.05.12 – 1950.06.23)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1943.05.12 – 1950.06.23)

Archbishop Enrico MontalbettiPermalink
(1938.06.09 – 1943.01.31)

Born:1888.09.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1911.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1935.06.09
Died:1943.01.31 († 54)

Titular Archbishop of Dercos (1935.05.05 – 1938.06.09)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Trento (Italy) (1935.05.05 – 1938.06.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1938.06.09 – 1943.01.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Bova (Italy) (1940 – 1941)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1941 – 1943.01.31)

Archbishop Carmelo PujiaPermalink
(1927.02.11 – 1937.08.20)

Born:1852.10.25 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1898.01.16
Died:1937.08.20 († 84)

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1897.07.13 – 1905.10.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1905.10.30 – 1927.02.11)

Archbishop-Bishop of Crotone (Italy) (1925.02.13 – 1927.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1927.02.11 – 1937.08.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Bova (Italy) (1929 – 1933.03.16)

Archbishop Rinaldo Camillo Rousset, O.C.D.Permalink
(1909.09.14 – 1926.05.26)

Born:1860.03.21 (Italy)
Died:1926.05.26 († 66)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1906.02.21 – 1909.09.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1909.09.14 – 1926.05.26)

Cardinal Gennaro PortanovaPermalink
(1888.03.16 – 1908.04.25)

Born:1845.10.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1869.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1883.08.12
Created Cardinal:1899.06.18
Died:1908.04.25 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Rhosus (1883.08.09 – 1885.02.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1883.08.09 – 1885.02.01)

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1885.02.01 – 1888.03.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1888.03.16 – 1908.04.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1899.06.22 – 1908.04.25)

Archbishop Francesco Converti, O.F.M.Permalink
(1872.05.06 – 1888.03.14?)

Born:1818.05.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1842.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1872.05.26
Died:1888.05.01 († 69)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1872.05.06 – 1888.03.14?)

Titular Archbishop of Heraclea (1888.03.16 – 1888.05.01)

Archbishop Mariano RicciardiPermalink
(1855.09.28 – 1871.11.24)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1876

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1855.09.28 – 1871.11.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1871.11.24 – 1876)

Archbishop Pietro di BenedettoPermalink
(1836.07.11 – 1855.02.25)

Died:1855.02.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1836.07.11 – 1855.02.25)

Archbishop Leone Ciampa, O.F.M. Disc.Permalink
(1829.05.18 – 1836.02.01)

Died:1854

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1829.05.18 – 1836.02.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1836.02.01 – 1848.12.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Campagna (Italy) (1836.02.01 – 1848.12.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1848.12.22 – 1854)

Archbishop Emanuele Bellorado, O.P.Permalink
(1828.02.01 – 1829.01.24)

Born:1818 (Italy)
Died:1833.10.29 († 15)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1824.09.08 – 1828.02.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1828.02.01 – 1829.01.24)

Bishop of Sant’Agata de’ Goti (Italy) (1829.01.24 – 1833.10.29)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1829.05.18 – 1833.10.29)

Archbishop Alessandro TommasiniPermalink
(1818.05.25 – 1826.09.18)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1792.04.20
Died:1826.09.18

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1818.05.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1818.05.25 – 1826.09.18)

Archbishop Bernardo Maria Cenicola, O.F.M. Disc.Permalink
(1797.12.18 – 1814.09.17)

Died:1814.09.17

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1797.12.18 – 1814.09.17)

Archbishop Alberto Maria Capobianco, O.P.Permalink
(1767.04.06 – 1792.06.09)

Born:1708.03.13
Ordained Priest:1732.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1767.04.12
Died:1793.02.07 († 84)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1767.04.06 – 1792.06.09)

Titular Archbishop of Colossæ (1792.06.18 – 1793.02.07)

Archbishop Matteo Gennaro Testa PiccolominiPermalink
(1761.04.06 – 1766.11.21)

Born:1708.09.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1740.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1761.04.12
Died:1782.04.06 († 73)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1761.04.06 – 1766.11.21)

Titular Archbishop of Cartagine (1766.12.22 – 1782.04.06)

Archbishop Domenico ZicariPermalink
(1757.01.03 – 1760.10)

Died:1760.10

Bishop of Crotone (Italy) (1753.07.23 – 1757.01.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1757.01.03 – 1760.10)

Archbishop Domingo PolouPermalink
(1727.06.25 – 1756.05.04)

Died:1756.05.04

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1727.06.25 – 1756.05.04)

Archbishop Giovan Andrea MonrealePermalink
(1696.03.29 – 1726)

Died:1726

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1695 – 1696.03.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1696.03.29 – 1726)

Archbishop Martino Ibáñez y VillanuevaPermalink
(1675.05.27 – 1695)

Died:1695

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1670.06.16 – 1675.05.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1675.05.27 – 1695)

Archbishop Matteo di GennaroPermalink
(1660.04.05 – 1674.01.21)

Died:1674.01.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1660.04.05 – 1674.01.21)

Archbishop Gaspar de Creales ArcePermalink
(1644.12.12 – 1658)

Died:1658

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1644.12.12 – 1658)

Bishop Annibale MascambrunoPermalink
(1641 – 1641 not possessed)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1627.09.08 – 1641)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1641 – 1641 not possessed)

Archbishop Annibale D’AfflittoPermalink
(1593.04.15 – 1638.04.01)

Died:1638.04.01

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1593.04.15 – 1638.04.01)

Archbishop Gaspare Ricciullo Del Fosso, O.M.Permalink
(1560.07.17 – 1592)

Died:1592

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1551.04.22 – 1560.07.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1560.07.17 – 1592)

Archbishop Agostino GonzagaPermalink
(1537.04.11 – 1557)

Died:1557

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1537.04.11 – 1557)

Cardinal Agostino TrivulzioPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1535 – 1537)

Archbishop Girolamo CentellesPermalink
(1529.07.16 – 1535)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1529.07.16 – 1535)

Cardinal Agostino TrivulzioPermalink
(1523.10.01 – 1529)

Born:1485 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Died:1548.03.30 († 63)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Adriano al Foro (1517.07.06 – 1537.08.17)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter (1520? – ?)

Apostolic Administrator of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1520.08.24 – 1520.10.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Alessano (1521.06.03 – 1526.07.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Bobbio (Italy) (1522.09.26 – 1524.05.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1523.10.01 – 1529)

Apostolic Administrator of Toulon (France) (1524.06.22 – 1535.06.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1525.09.15 – 1525.10.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Avranches (France) (1526.05.02 – 1526.10.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Asti (Italy) (1528.09.25 – 1529.07.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Bayeux (France) (1531.10.06 – 1548.03.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1535 – 1537)

Apostolic Administrator of Asti (Italy) (1536 – 1548.03.30)

Bishop of Grasse (France) (1537 – 1548.03.30)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eustachio (1537.08.17 – 1537.09.06)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Adriano al Foro in commendum (1537.08.17 – 1537.09.06)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Adriano al Foro (1537.09.06 – 1548.03.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Brugnato (Italy) (1539.02.21 – 1548.03.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Périgueux (France) (1541.08.27 – 1548.03.30)

Fr. Pietro TrivulzioPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1520.10.01 – 1523)

Cardinal Agostino TrivulzioPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1520.08.24 – 1520.10.01)

Archbishop Roberto Latino OrsiniPermalink
(1512.07.23 – 1520)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1512.07.23 – 1520)

Archbishop Francesco IsvalesPermalink
(1506.07.24 – 1512)

Died:1512

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1506.07.24 – 1512)

Cardinal Pietro IsvaliesPermalink
(1497.02.18 – 1506.07.24)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1500.09.28
Revealed as Cardinal:1500.10.02
Died:1511.09.22

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1497.02.18 – 1506.07.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ciriaco alle Terme Diocleziane (1500.10.05 – 1507.08.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Veszprém (Hungary) (1503.06.21 – 1511.09.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1507.08.18 – 1511.09.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ciriaco alle Terme Diocleziane in commendum (1507.08.18 – 1511.09.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Orense (Spain) (1508.06.07 – 1511.09.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Messina (Italy) (1510 – 1511.09.22)

Archbishop Marco Miroldi, O.P.Permalink
(1491.01.04 – 1496)

Died:1496

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1491.01.04 – 1496)

Archbishop Matteo RicciPermalink
(1453.06.04 – 1488)

Died:1488

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1453.06.04 – 1488)

Archbishop Angelo de GrassisPermalink
(1449.04.30 – 1453)

Died:1453

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1433.04.27 – 1449.04.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1449.04.30 – 1453)

Archbishop Guglielmo LogotetaPermalink
(1440.05.18 – 1449)

Died:1449

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1440.05.18 – 1449)

Archbishop Paolo di SegniPermalink
(1429.02.04 – 1437)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1414.12.17 – 1419.06.19)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1419.06.19 – 1429.02.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1429.02.04 – 1437)

Archbishop Gaspare ColonnaPermalink
(1426 – 1429.01.07)

Died:1435.07.04

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1426 – 1429.01.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1429.01.07 – 1435.07.04)

Archbishop Bartolomeo GattolaPermalink
(1421.11.14 – 1426)

Died:1446

Bishop of Rossano (Italy) (1406.01.27 – 1421.11.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1421.11.14 – 1426)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1426 – 1446)

Archbishop Pietro FilomariniPermalink
(1404.08.04 – 1420)

Died:1420

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1404.08.04 – 1420)

Archbishop Giordano RuffoPermalink
(1382 – 1404)

Died:1404

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1382 – 1404)

Archbishop Tommaso della PortaPermalink
(1372.01.19 – 1381)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1369.03.05 – 1372.01.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1372.01.19 – 1381)

Archbishop Carlo de Comite UrsoPermalink
(1364.02.12 – 1371)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1364.02.12 – 1371)

Archbishop Filippo Castigiol MorelliPermalink
(1354.01.29 – 1364)

Died:1364

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1354.01.29 – 1364)

Archbishop Pietro de GalganisPermalink
(1328 – 1354.01.29)

Died:1362.11.03

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1328 – 1354.01.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1354.01.29 – 1362.11.03)

Archbishop Pietro, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1321.04.30 – 1328)

Died:1328

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1321.04.30 – 1328)

Archbishop Guglielmo LogotetaPermalink
(1316 – 1320)

Died:1320

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1316 – 1320)

Archbishop Tommaso RuffoPermalink
(1307.08.07 – 1316)

Died:1316

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1307.08.07 – 1316)

Archbishop Gentile, O.F.M.Permalink
(1279.10.09 – 1307)

Died:1307

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1279.10.09 – 1307)

Archbishop GiacomoPermalink
(1259.03.11 – 1277)

Died:1277

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1259.03.11 – 1277)

Archbishop VernacioPermalink
(1252.11.13 – 1259)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1252.11.13 – 1259)

Archbishop RainaldoPermalink
(1234.12.09 – 1251)

Died:1251

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1217.09.04 – 1234.12.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1234.12.09 – 1251)

Apostolic Administrator of Squillace (Italy) (1234.12.09 – 1251)

Archbishop LandonePermalink
(1217 – 1234)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1217 – 1234)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1234 – 1236)

Archbishop Giacomo di ReggioPermalink
(1199.08.16 – 1216)

Died:1216

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1199.08.16 – 1216)

Archbishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1194.09 – 1199.04.07)

Died:1199.04.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1194.09 – 1199.04.07)

Archbishop Giraldo IeromonacoPermalink
(1182 – 1194)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1182 – 1194)

Archbishop TommasoPermalink
(1170 – 1182)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1170 – 1182)

Archbishop RuggeroPermalink
(1146 – 1170)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1146 – 1170)

Archbishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1124 – 1146)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1124 – 1146)

Archbishop BernardoPermalink
(1122 – 1124)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1122 – 1124)

Archbishop RodolfoPermalink
(1118 – 1122)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1118 – 1122)

Archbishop HenricusPermalink
(1111 – 1118)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1111 – 1118)

Archbishop RangerioPermalink
(1090 – 1111)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1090 – 1111)

Bishops of Reggio Calabria (Roman Rite)

Saint Bishop Bruno di ColoniaPermalink
(1090 – 1090)

Born:1030
Died:1101.10.06 († 71)

Bishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1090 – 1090)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1082 – 1089)

Bishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1082 – 1089)

Bishop ArnolfoPermalink
(1078 – 1082)

Bishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1078 – 1082)

Bishop BasilioPermalink
(1059 – 1078)

Bishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1059 – 1078)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1052 – 1059)

Bishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1052 – 1059)

Bishop StefanoPermalink
(1044 – 1052)

Bishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1044 – 1052)

Bishop NicolaPermalink
(1030 – 1044)

Bishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1030 – 1044)

Bishop Leone GrammaticoPermalink
(1013 – 1030)

Bishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1013 – 1030)

Bishop NicomedePermalink
(1001 – 1013)

Bishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1001 – 1013)

Former Prelates


as of 2015.07.27

© 2015 GCatholic.org

Up